Geforce Experience [Question]

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
A2Razor
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:44 am

Geforce Experience [Question]

Post by A2Razor » Thu Feb 01, 2018 8:14 am

Hello,

Not sure what I should classify this as and what forum section it'd be most appropriate in. Given it's something I've not managed to get working, yet also at the same time probably not working due to my missing something. So let's say this is more a question for now rather than a problem-report.

The Goal: I wish to run games which work just fine under Sandboxie, and to use the Geforce Experience Overlay / Game Proxy (FPS counter, "Freestyle" post-processing, etc). Long story short, I like to install Steam games in their own Sandbox where possible so that I can completely flush all traces of them when done with the game. (Using Sandboxie as a clean-uninstall option)


Unfortunately, while the NVidia proxy DLL is being loaded by the game process, nothing I've done has managed to get GFE's Overlay showing. (hotkeys don't work, nothing visible, initial popup instructing the hotkey to pull up the UI is not shown)

--I've tried using SBIE's "Resource Access Monitor" and also Process Explorer to take a look at open handles trying to figure out just how GFE's proxy is communicating back to (or at least trying to) the controlling process (outside of Sandboxie). I've additionally tried allowing access to 'everything' with OpenIpcPath (wildcard all, for the sake of testing), yet I still have no access to the overlay.

When running a test game that's installed outside the Sandbox *without Sandboxie*, GFE's Overlay is accessible and working correctly. When run under Sandboxie, it feels similar to RTSS without allowing communication to the outside. (eg, overlay being loaded but just inactive without access to shared mem)


Is there any way to achieve what I'm trying to do here?
Thanks!

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2821
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Geforce Experience [Question]

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu Feb 01, 2018 1:14 pm

Hello A2Razor,

I found some related threads that show different results for different users:
search.php?keywords=shadowplay
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=23837&p=125385&hil ... ce#p125385

I tested using a Forced Folder so that the game invoked via GeForce launched Sandboxed (GeForce Experience does not work inside Sandboxie). After that, I used Alt+Z in game and got the GeForce Experience HUD and although some features worked (like filters), others such as FPS counters were not picked up. I tried opening some paths, IPCs and classes, but I was still unable to get it to work.

I don't think this is something we'll look into. But, If anything comes up, I'll update this thread.

Regards,
Barb.-

A2Razor
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:44 am

Re: Geforce Experience [Question]

Post by A2Razor » Thu Feb 01, 2018 6:47 pm

I tested using a Forced Folder so that the game invoked via GeForce launched Sandboxed (GeForce Experience does not work inside Sandboxie). After that, I used Alt+Z in game and got the GeForce Experience HUD and although some features worked (like filters), others such as FPS counters were not picked up. I tried opening some paths, IPCs and classes, but I was still unable to get it to work.
Thanks for detailing how you're launching the game process (eg, through GFE). That way is not one that I've tried so-far, and was relying on GFE catching the game launch on its own. (which I'd assumed it was as the proxy was being loaded ... yet perhaps I'd have better luck through NVidia's launcher instead)

--I'll give it a shot the other way around and see if I can get anything more working, at least the ALT+Z hotkey and the overlay to come up (which I did not in my attempts). I'll report back and edit the thread after doing that.


Per the forum guidelines (since I didn't fill that out in the first post):
Sandboxie 5.23.3
Windows 10 64bit "1607" (yes, the older release)
NVidia 390.77 drivers (GFE 3.12.0.84)

I don't think this is something we'll look into. But, If anything comes up, I'll update this thread.
--Understandable, appreciate it.

Mainly am aiming for the post processing feature of the R390 branch anyway, which it sounds like you've gotten working on your end. The FPS counter was more of a bonus to use instead of RTSS. (which provides that and functions nicely with Sandboxie)

A2Razor
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:44 am

Re: Geforce Experience [Question]

Post by A2Razor » Fri Feb 02, 2018 9:58 pm

Followup (working):
--Overlay (including FPS counter) working in Windowed mode, nothing shown in fullscreen for games (yet Freestyle still works despite the overlay not coming up).

--Launching a game through GFE (installed outside a sandbox, and run within one) or just launching a game installed within a sandbox directly doesn't change anything. (behaves the same in both cases)

--If I preconfigure (via a Windowed game) the Freestyle post-process settings for slot-1, and then hit "Alt-F3" within a fullscreen game .. the Freestyle settings are loaded and put in effect. (despite that there's no notification)



Hopefully that'll help some others. eg, don't assume that GFE isn't working just because the overlay doesn't show.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests