[.02] Office 2013 Error with sandboxie

Listing issues addressed in beta version 4.01
Locked
Venky

[.02] Office 2013 Error with sandboxie

Post by Venky » Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:50 am

Hi, i am using sandboxie version 3.74meverthing works finr,except when i try to run any office 2013 document sandboxed I get this error message.

http://postimage.org/image/6qyn0wiwf/

It works perfectly fine when outside the sandbox,its the trial version of office 2013 x64 running on windows 8 x64.

please help
thanks!

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Wed Dec 05, 2012 11:40 am

There is configuration in Sandboxie for Microsoft Office licensing components. Maybe it's just not properly detected for Office 2013.

Try to enable them manually:

Sandbox Settings > Applications > Desktop Utilities > add Microsoft Office Licensing
tzuk

Venky

Post by Venky » Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:23 pm

Thank you for your prompt reply. I tried doing that but unfortunately i still get the same message. Although this time it takes slighly longer to display the message.

Venky

Post by Venky » Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:55 pm

Is this a bug ? Has anyone else noticed this ?

Tzuk is it possible for you to check the same ?

Blacky
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:15 am

Post by Blacky » Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:42 am

Venky wrote:Is this a bug ? Has anyone else noticed this ?

Tzuk is it possible for you to check the same ?
Hi Venky, Tzuk

I've just rebuilt my machine with Windows 8 and Office 2013.

Office is licensed and activated, However reports "unable to access licensing information" when started
in an otherwise default sandbox.

Enabling the Desktop->Microsoft Office Licensing does not help.

I have a captured "Resource Monitor" log. Where can I send it?

Thanks
Blacky

Blacky
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:15 am

Post by Blacky » Fri Dec 07, 2012 4:06 am

Venky wrote:Is this a bug ? Has anyone else noticed this ?

Tzuk is it possible for you to check the same ?
Venky,

It isn't a bug.... Tzuk made sandboxie incredibly configurable exactly because he knew he
couldn't foresee the demands of every application past and future...

Tzuk,

Not being one to sit around waiting for answers...

Office 2013 needs (direct access) to
IPC \rpc control\sppctransportendpoint-*

For microsoft office licensing to work.

Regards
Blacky

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:27 am

I apologize for not being able to look into this. I'm just so busy lately with a bunch of stuff. Thanks for looking into this Blacky.

I point out that the existing Office Licensing application compatibility settings (for Office 2010) specifies this:

OpenIpcPath=\RPC Control\OSPPCTransportEndpoint-*

And blacky says Office 2013 needs this instead:

OpenIpcPath=\RPC Control\SPPCTransportEndpoint-*

(Difference is OSPPC vs SPPC without O.)
tzuk

Venky

Post by Venky » Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:27 pm

Thanks tzuk and blacky, got it working now.

Henrique

Post by Henrique » Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:57 pm

Hi there.

Can anybody you explain, step by step, how solve this issue for office 2013.

Thanks in advance.

henri
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:51 pm

Post by henri » Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:00 am

Hi again.

Solve change the template not ipc.

Thanks.

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Mon Feb 25, 2013 8:33 pm

Version 4.01.02 includes this change to the Office Licensing compatibility settings in Sandboxie.
tzuk

Venky

Post by Venky » Tue Feb 26, 2013 4:39 am

Thanks tzuk! Especially for still keeping all these threads in mind! Hats off to you!

SBIEUser

Office 2013 Outlook not working

Post by SBIEUser » Fri Mar 15, 2013 7:09 am

Hey guys, i tried out what has been mentioned here but it isn't working for outlook 2013. i'll try to post a resource monitor log as soon as possible or can anybody else do this instead of me?

i think the structure of it and the access to the windows registry is different to older versions.

arcenite
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:22 pm

Post by arcenite » Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:28 pm

I had this problem and this information solved it, thank you. Please note not everyone would know to go to Applications > Local to add their own settings. I just found it by sheer luck.

Thanks--Bill

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests