Starting Rappelz in Sandboxie

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
Razer
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:16 pm

Starting Rappelz in Sandboxie

Post by Razer » Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:30 pm

Hello,
First of all a little explanation:
For that it works, you have to start at first rappelz Sandboxed and then without Sandboxie.
I got a problem:
I played a long time with sandboxie the game Rappelz on German Servers.
Now i become by starting rappelz much failures because of Avast.
I only use Avast on Win7 64bit.
1. Problem: Sandboxie cant find "snxhk.dll"
2. Are thes Failures [spoiler]SBIE2303 Kein Hook möglich für VerifyCatalogFile (33, 5)
SBIE2318 DLL Initialisierung fehlgeschlagen für 'setupapi.dll'
SBIE2303 Kein Hook möglich für NtMapViewOfSection (33, 5)
SBIE2303 Kein Hook möglich für CryptProtectData (33, 5)
SBIE2318 DLL Initialisierung fehlgeschlagen für 'crypt32.dll'
[/spoiler]
3. SBIE2303: http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?SBIE2303
But then i can play without problems.
But now I start rappelz a second time and Sandboxie Crashes and the Rappelz without sandboxie looses the connection to gameguard and I can't play
I Hope you can fix that problems,
Thx for now
Razer

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Mon Aug 08, 2011 11:16 am

Lots of people come here recently to report this problem. But there isn't a problem here. It seems the Rappelz people don't want you to play on more than one account at the same time, and I think you should respect that.
tzuk

Razer
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:16 pm

Post by Razer » Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:40 pm

Ok i respect that, but why does avast make so much failures?

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Tue Aug 09, 2011 11:47 pm

Are you using the latest version 3.56? (Or the latest beta version 3.57?)
tzuk

Razer
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:16 pm

Post by Razer » Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:53 am

I am Using the Latest Beta Version 3.57.04 64 Bit
EDIT: Oh didnt saw the newer 3.57.05 version, I'll try It and Edit this again
EDIT2: same failure as before

ging

Post by ging » Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:20 am

Razer wrote:I am Using the Latest Beta Version 3.57.04 64 Bit
EDIT: Oh didnt saw the newer 3.57.05 version, I'll try It and Edit this again
EDIT2: same failure as before
so i wud assume we are getting no updates with regards to the above topic?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests