[.03] compatibility with antivirus Forticlient ( fortinet )

Listing issues addressed in beta version 4.05
Locked
pierjean
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 6:36 am

[.03] compatibility with antivirus Forticlient ( fortinet )

Post by pierjean » Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:22 am

I'm want for the next version of Sandboxie , compatibility with antivirus Forticlient . On the web forticlient.com . Sorry for my english language , i'm french . Thanks in advance for help me

blasev
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 3:30 am

Compatibility with Forticlient

Post by blasev » Thu Jul 25, 2013 8:33 am

I need compatibility with forticlient, so that it can quarantine detected file after download
for now forticlient always report that it was failed to quarantine the infected file

system used :
windows server 2012 so its 64bit
sandboxie 4.05.01
forticlient 5.0.4.276

to replicate :
install forticlient found on : http://www.forticlient.com/
use chrome and download eicar test file

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:53 am

I don't see this problem with Sandboxie 4.05.02 and Forticlient. The anti-virus seems to properly show notifications for access denied and for successful quarantines.
tzuk

blasev
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 3:30 am

Post by blasev » Sun Jul 28, 2013 11:38 am

I forgot to tell you that I use EMET 4.0, maybe that's the difference

I still got the failed quarantine message while using 4.05.02, screen shot are bellow :

http://i43.tinypic.com/2w1ukas.jpg

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Sun Jul 28, 2013 4:26 pm

You mentioned Chrome before and now in the screenshot. I don't think I tested with Chrome. What happens when you use IE ?
tzuk

blasev
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 3:30 am

Post by blasev » Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:39 am

hi Tzuk

I've tried again with IE 10 , after eicar test file download, fortinet successfully quarantine the file
so the problem only happens with chrome browser

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:58 pm

And you checked quarantine outside the sandbox with Chrome and it works correctly?
tzuk

blasev
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 3:30 am

Post by blasev » Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:01 am

yes, fortinet can quarantine the file correctly if I use chrome without sandboxie

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:59 am

OK, tested with Chrome now, still works correctly for me. Try to run Chrome in a new sandbox with default settings. Use right-click Run Sandboxed on the Chrome icon to start the browser in the sandbox. That would be similar to what I am doing, so please check if you get the error this way.
tzuk

blasev
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 3:30 am

Post by blasev » Thu Aug 01, 2013 9:07 am

I've tried making new sandbox, and only check chrome on web browser set up
and also tried to use default sandbox by right clicking
but bot got me failed quarantine

I download eicar txt test file :http://www.eicar.org/download/eicar.com.txt

and if you try with txt but you can quarantine the file again
then I'm lost, because I only install fortinet, emet, sandboxie as real time
malwarebytes , hitmanpro as on demand

(for me) fortinet always failed to quarantine if chrome browser is sandboxed

blasev
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 3:30 am

Post by blasev » Thu Aug 01, 2013 7:28 pm

fixed by 4.05.03

I dont know whats the difference but thx tzuk

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Fri Aug 02, 2013 3:10 am

That's really unexpected, but good news :)
tzuk

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests