[.01] The application was unable to start correctly

Listing issues addressed in beta version 4.05
tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Mon Jul 08, 2013 10:46 am

That is not unexpected, as the cause of this problem still remains unknown.

Hopefully sooner or later someone will be able to identify that after installing some third party software X, or making some configuration change Y to Windows, they start seeing this error 0xC0000142, and perhaps then I can reproduce the problem and fix it.
tzuk

Zeff

Post by Zeff » Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:18 pm

Found one cause on my system. WinMerge fails with the same error when avast's behavior shield is running, after stopping the behavior shield WinMerge is able to run in the sandbox.

Domochevsky
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:04 pm

Post by Domochevsky » Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:14 am

So... how does one report spambots? I can't find a button that relates to that.

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Tue Jul 09, 2013 3:39 am

Thanks Zeff.

I would like to ask anyone who sees the error C0000142 to check if they use avast!
and if turning of the behavior shield in avast! makes the error go away.
tzuk

IhateC0000142

Post by IhateC0000142 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 7:34 am

tzuk wrote:Thanks Zeff.

I would like to ask anyone who sees the error C0000142 to check if they use avast!
and if turning of the behavior shield in avast! makes the error go away.
Same here, I've disabled the behaviour shield in Avast 8.0.1489 and the infamous error 0xC0000142 is gone (only while the shield is down, if I enable it again, the error comes back). Hope that helps. Regards!

harlan101
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 2:46 pm

Sandboxie 4.04 & Avast =NO Flash Video

Post by harlan101 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:50 am

Sandboxie 4.04 has same problem as the 4.02 version when it comes to running it with Avast Internet Security.All video freezes.Disable Avast & Sandboxed browser works fine. I uninstalled Avast on my ..(now)..2nd pc & installed another security suite.All is good.There is something just not right with the Avast/Sandboxie combination.Version 3.76 never had a problem with Avast. Sandboxie lifetime license,Windows 7 x64,Firefox web browser.

Guest10
Posts: 5135
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Post by Guest10 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:01 am

There are reports in the forum of Avast users getting error C0000142 until they turn off the "behaviour shield" in Avast.
Paul
Win 10 Home 64-bit (w/admin rights) - Zone Alarm Pro Firewall, MalwareBytes Premium A/V, Firefox, Thunderbird
Sandboxie user since March 2007

skyfaller

Post by skyfaller » Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:20 am

I sincerely hope this can be solved, because since March we've been unable to even sandbox Explorer.exe, and have reverted back to version 3.76, but will soon have to look at other solutions.

PeterPan
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:04 pm

Post by PeterPan » Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:18 pm

I had the same problem with Newsleecher. The bad boy is the heuristic analysis of my virusscanner Bitdefender. This option has the not so informative name "Active Virus Control". Disabling it resolved the error. After adding Newsleecher to the excluded process list in Bitdefender, I could run it with the heuristic analysis turned on.

I didn't have this problem with Sandboxie 3.76, so 4.04 seems to behave suspiciously according to Bitdefender and apparently others scanners as well.

Running Win7+SP1 64 bits.

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:17 am

skyfaller do you use avast, is your problem caused by the behavior shield as identified by Zeff here?
Otherwise there is not much I can do about your problem until you identify what is causing it.
tzuk

InTheMood
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:31 pm

Post by InTheMood » Wed Jul 10, 2013 9:39 pm

I concur. Turning off Avast! Behavior Shield allows Website-Watcher to run in Sandboxie 4.04.

I tested further by changing the settings in Avast!'s Behavior Shield.

I left Behavior Shield on and turned off the "Monitor the system for unauthorized modifications" setting in the Behavior Shield. With this setting "unchecked", and everything else "checked", and Behavior Shield running, Website-Watcher runs under Sandboxie 4.04
Harry

pack

Post by pack » Wed Jul 10, 2013 10:03 pm

Hi, I also had the same problem with several of my games, and they all worked fine once i turned off the option "Monitor the system for unauthorized modifications" under behavior shield settings. I actually set it off when starting then turned it back on once it was running but the game kept on working fine so it seems to only matter when applications are starting, or when sandboxie is initializing.
Btw, it used to work perfectly fine in ver 3.x

Hope it gets fixed

skyfaller

Post by skyfaller » Sun Jul 14, 2013 3:05 pm

tzuk wrote:skyfaller do you use avast, is your problem caused by the behavior shield as identified by Zeff here?
Otherwise there is not much I can do about your problem until you identify what is causing it.
No, not avast!. I started a thread sometime ago reporting about my problem, and that we're using Microsoft Security Essentials. I also mentioned, back then, that because we're dealing with a system on a SMB we cannot simply uninstall MSE to verify whether or not its the cause.

This is the thread in question: http://www.sandboxie.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=15096

One use also reported there that he/she also has the same issue, but is using Avira, not MSE. The other security application in common with that other user is Microsoft EMET.

I started that thread near the end of March (3 months and half ago), and I don't want to sound rude, but you simply never replied back to that thread, at all. That's unfortunate.

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Sun Jul 14, 2013 3:16 pm

I can see that you're disappointed that I didn't reply in that topic but I just didn't have much to add. I hope I will be able to figure this out, but so far the only hint is that avast is causing this, which apparently isn't very helpful in your case.
tzuk

PeterPan
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:04 pm

Post by PeterPan » Tue Jul 16, 2013 7:54 am

tzuk wrote:I hope I will be able to figure this out, but so far the only hint is that avast is causing this, which apparently isn't very helpful in your case.
Just to make sure, not only avast. Bitdefender as well as i posted above.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests