Duplicate sandbox feature?

Ideas for enhancements to the software
Post Reply
stisev
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 12:32 pm

Duplicate sandbox feature?

Post by stisev » Mon Oct 10, 2011 5:15 am

Has anyone thought of a "duplicate sandbox" feature? I find myself wanting to run a new program in a new sandbox. I have to reconfigure it with my default settings. It's a royal PITA.

What would be nice is right click on e.g. DefaultBox >> Duplicate Sandbox.

This option creates an EMPTY new sandbox with all of the settings as the originally selected one.

Any way this can be done?

shawndion
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:41 pm

Post by shawndion » Mon Oct 10, 2011 5:29 am

There is a option when creating a new sandbox.
Copy settings from existing Sandbox. "This will clone the settings" as for the program a simple DOS Xcopy while sandboxie is not running will do fine..

SBTools (Program I'm working on) will have that a simple Clone function to make a exact copy (I use it to run multiple online game profiles personaly) look for it in the Contributed Utilities.

I should have it bug free this week and ready to use.

Shawn

P.S: You're not the only one who A> Likes a clean PC and B> A Clean optimal sandbox ;-)

stisev
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 12:32 pm

Post by stisev » Sun Oct 16, 2011 1:43 pm

Thought I was a SBIE power user. Did not know about this feature.

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests