[5.24] /listpids stopped working [SOLVED - Beta 5.25.2]

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
godrider
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 3:16 pm

[5.24] /listpids stopped working [SOLVED - Beta 5.25.2]

Post by godrider » Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:50 pm

Hello all,

Sandboxie's command argument "/listpids" stopped working after I updated Sandboxie to 5.24.
The command runs fine (no errors) but doesn't show any PIDs in console while programs are sandboxed.
I'm using Windows 10 64-bit with no Antivirus installed.

How to reproduce:
1. Sandbox any program. I used Windows Explorer.
2. Open CMD and paste any of the following:

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /box:DefaultBox /listpids | more
"C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /listpids | more
Output: (view GIF)

Code: Select all

C:\>"C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /box:DefaultBox /listpids | more
<blank>
<blank>
C:\>"C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /listpids | more
<blank>
<blank>
C:\>
Hope this get fixed soon!

Regards,
John

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2911
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: [5.24] /listpids stopped working

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Apr 03, 2018 11:15 am

Hello godrider ,

Devs are looking into it.

Regards,
Barb.-

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2911
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: [5.24] /listpids stopped working

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:51 am

Fixed in beta 5.25.2
viewtopic.php?p=133187#p133187

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests