Copy/duplicate a Sanbox

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
Wil70
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 3:54 pm

Copy/duplicate a Sanbox

Post by Wil70 » Tue Nov 29, 2016 4:54 pm

Hello, I'm new, just bought 5 licenses for the family, I'm still learning sandboxie so sorry if the answer is already there.
I would like to be able to copy quickly a sandbox (may be right click or from the sandboxie control menu)

Scenario, I setup my machine, create a sandbox, run a program from a sandbox, now I like how my program is setup but I would like to do more temporary customization of my program, so I would like to be able to copy this sanbox as sanbox_1 and run my program again with some extra customization to it (then sanbox doesn't have the modification but sanbox_1 does have the modification), then when I'm done, I can either delete or not sandbox_1 , I can start again from the original sanbox by copying again) etc......It is almost like creating a children sandbox...I can see this usefulll for many scenarios like QA/testing......

Question: can I today modify or copy/duplicate a sanbox from C:\Sandbox\user\DefaultBox, or is this folder private to sanboxie and we shouldn't copy or duplicate things.....

Thanks for your help
best
w

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2867
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Copy/duplicate a Sanbox

Post by bo.elam » Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:00 pm

Wil70 wrote:Question: can I today modify or copy/duplicate a sanbox from C:\Sandbox\user\DefaultBox, or is this folder private to sanboxie and we shouldn't copy or duplicate things.....
Yes, you can copy sandbox folders from inside C:\Sandbox\user, and save the folder somewhere else in the computer and at a later time, copy the saved folder and place it back inside C:\Sandbox\user. Thats what I do for one particular program which I install in a sandbox that's set not to delete automatically. After installing the program and terminating all programs, I copy the folder of the sandbox where I installed the program and save it to use it at another time.

Bo

Wil70
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 3:54 pm

Re: Copy/duplicate a Sanbox

Post by Wil70 » Wed Nov 30, 2016 1:45 pm

Thanks,

So I should also be able to copy a sandbox in C:\Sandbox\user to create a duplicate and start to modify the duplicate by using the application, correct?
(so this is like creating a copy or a children in vmware, then I can go back to my none duplicate sandbox, is it correct?)

Just to make sure if I didn't explain well
I have a sandbox called C:\Sandbox\user\s (This is a setup I like)
duplicate it , so now I have C:\Sandbox\user\s and C:\Sandbox\user\s_copy
I work on s_copy, then when I'm done I can delete it and copy again C:\Sandbox\user\s so I can have a fresh new C:\Sandbox\user\s_copy
That should work correct? (this is like creating a children of a sandbox and using it

I guess a new feature can be to duplicate from the menu a sandbox and another one but more complicated will be to have a tree of sandbox and optimize the files that are from the parents.....then you can replace vmware?

thanks
w

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2867
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Copy/duplicate a Sanbox

Post by bo.elam » Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:22 pm

Wil70 wrote: Just to make sure if I didn't explain well
I have a sandbox called C:\Sandbox\user\s (This is a setup I like)
duplicate it , so now I have C:\Sandbox\user\s and C:\Sandbox\user\s_copy
I work on s_copy, then when I'm done I can delete it and copy again C:\Sandbox\user\s so I can have a fresh new C:\Sandbox\user\s_copy
That should work correct?
Yes, thats pretty much what I do in a regular basis with one program that I dont keep installed in the system but when I want to use it, I make a copy of the copy that I saved in My documents and place it inside C:\Sandbox\user. After using the program, I either delete the sandbox or not. If I delete it, I again place the copy of the folder next time I want to use the program.

Bo

Wil70
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 3:54 pm

Re: Copy/duplicate a Sanbox

Post by Wil70 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:14 pm

Ok I have been using it for few days now and thinking more of the feature I really would like to see, basically be able to right click - > create child sandboxie, then I can reset it and it goes to the same state as the parent sandboxie

Scenario:
I want to test some software but I want to test few scenarios after having modify the software.....
So create a sandboxie_qa_app, install software, right click sandboxie_qa_app -> create child "sandboxie_qa_app_test1"
then again > -create child "sandboxie_qa_app_test2".....
then I can run the app from the divers sandboxie and test diver scenario, if I do a right click -> reset sandboxie, it should get back to the state of its parent automatically. so I can run a new test again as if it was a fresh install of the app to test.
I could even be in a certain state in "sandboxie_qa_app_test1" and decide to create a child from there and do more testing in this child, if I reset it, then it is back as same state as "sandboxie_qa_app_test1"

Basically this create a trees of sandboxies for divers tasks.
That can be very powerful for many tasks.

I understand this shouldn't be too hard as this basically just duplicate/copy state, when reset it just copy over the parent state......

I hope I explain well but I can see this as a very nice feature enhancement (faster than VM to setup, lighter, nice for QA and many other tasks).....
thanks
w

deugniet
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 12:16 pm

Re: Copy/duplicate a Sanbox

Post by deugniet » Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:22 am

Nice feature request: right click - > create child sandboxie.

+1

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests