5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.04 RC)

Listing issues addressed in beta version 5.01
Post Reply
Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by Craig@Invincea » Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:27 am

Dun wrote:Today firefox process started in sandbox without gui and the error showed up few times

Code: Select all

SBIE2204 Cannot start sandboxed service RpcSs (-1)
HI Dun... Started using FF process w/ no GUI? We're a little curious here :) Can you explain?

Dun
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:00 am
Location: Poland

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by Dun » Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:23 am

Yep, firefox was on process list in firefox sandbox, however FF gui did not show up. The error did instead. It happened few minutes after booting up my PC.

Do you already know what causes FF font issues?
Sandboxie 5.27.1 personal lifetime license user || Win10 x64 Pro b17134 (up to date) || ESET IS 11+ x64 || Google Chrome 69+ x64 || UAC on

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by Craig@Invincea » Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:44 am

Dun wrote:Yep, firefox was on process list in firefox sandbox, however FF gui did not show up. The error did instead. It happened few minutes after booting up my PC.

Do you already know what causes FF font issues?
We are seeing the font issue in FF. We are also seeing "blank" FF pop up boxes. That can temp resolved by setting min font size in Options>Content>Min font size and change that to any font size other than none. This will keep the blank boxes from coming up. As for the funky fonts, we think it's something within the Win10 environment. Curt's team is looking at that. I'm running FF v38.0.5 but that error spans into v39 and Beta 40. We see it occur frequently on text heavy sites such as drudgereport.com

Are you running a VM and seeing the font issue? or SBIE directly on your hardware? Any particular websites or ALL?

David B
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by David B » Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:50 pm

Since upgrading to Windows 10, I have been having issues with Sandboxie not working when I try to launch a program in a Sandbox. Using Sandboxie 4.20, Sandboxie would always crash. I found Sandboxie v5.01.2 Beta here and installed it since the changelog claims:
Fixed several issues with SandboxieRpcSs.exe that could lead to a crash or failure to start.
Although Sandboxie sometimes now works, it more often either does not ever load the program I want to Sandbox, or I get the message about the Sandboxed service SandboxieRpcSs.exe not starting.

Is there something I can do to resolve this issue? Is anyone else having the same problem?

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by Craig@Invincea » Tue Jul 21, 2015 2:06 pm

David B wrote:Since upgrading to Windows 10, I have been having issues with Sandboxie not working when I try to launch a program in a Sandbox. Using Sandboxie 4.20, Sandboxie would always crash. I found Sandboxie v5.01.2 Beta here and installed it since the changelog claims:
Fixed several issues with SandboxieRpcSs.exe that could lead to a crash or failure to start.
Although Sandboxie sometimes now works, it more often either does not ever load the program I want to Sandbox, or I get the message about the Sandboxed service SandboxieRpcSs.exe not starting.

Is there something I can do to resolve this issue? Is anyone else having the same problem?
Windows 10 is scheduled to be released on 7/29.

I strongly suggest not "upgrading" any production machine or a machine that you use on a daily basis with a RTM release of an OS. I recommend a dedicated test machine or install the RTM in a VM environment.

We have tested SBIE v 4.20 (Beta v5.0 and above) with SBIE and can confirm it does indeed work with the current RTM release of Windows 10. However, Metro apps and the Edge browser is not supported at this time. Please remember, Win 10 has still has not been released and things can / and will not work (not just w/ SBIE, but most 3rd party programs.)

With that said, can you provide me with any SBIE crash dump files? (search your c: directory WITHIN the sandbox for the dump file.)

We need more information to address the problem (dump files, SBIE errors, etc.)

We have seen some issues w/ FF browsers. However, at this time users are reporting that SBIE v4.20 and above as working well with the RTM of Win 10.

David B
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by David B » Tue Jul 21, 2015 4:03 pm

I just did an installation of Sandboxie in a clean install of Windows 10 in a virtual machine, and the problem is no longer occurring. The only problem that I am having in the new machine is that explorer.exe does not load. It shows in the list of processes running in the sandbox, but it does not actually ever load. If you watch the sandboxed processes, explorer.exe eventually crashes without ever opening.

To resolve the issue, I'm completely blowing away my installation of Sandboxie, and I will reinstall it after I verify that all remnants of the program have been removed from my system.

David B
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by David B » Tue Jul 21, 2015 5:11 pm

Uninstalled Sandboxie and used Revo Uninstaller Pro to clean remaining files and folders. Restarted the system, installed, restarted the system again, and the issue is back again. Why is this issue occuring? I looked in the sandbox, and there is no C drive folder in the sandbox, so no dump file. Sorry.

David B
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by David B » Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:50 am

Here's a more accurate description of what happens when I run a Sandbox with Sandboxie 5.01.2: If I run the program in the Sandbox, it works the first time. If I then delete the contents of the sandbox and run the program again, the RpcSs problem occurs. After this happens, I cannot get the sandbox to work any more. Creating a new sandbox and running the program in it causes the same issue.

Could you tell me under what circumstances SandboxieRpcSs.exe would fail to start? It might help me as I work to resolve the issue.

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by Craig@Invincea » Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:47 am

David B wrote:Here's a more accurate description of what happens when I run a Sandbox with Sandboxie 5.01.2: If I run the program in the Sandbox, it works the first time. If I then delete the contents of the sandbox and run the program again, the RpcSs problem occurs. After this happens, I cannot get the sandbox to work any more. Creating a new sandbox and running the program in it causes the same issue.

Could you tell me under what circumstances SandboxieRpcSs.exe would fail to start? It might help me as I work to resolve the issue.
I'm told there may be a fix to address this in v5.1.3 Beta that is coming out having to do with the 64bit architecture. The .3 may be released in a day or 2.

David B
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by David B » Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:51 am

Thanks! I'll keep my eyes open for it! Do you have any idea why this issue would occur on my laptop but not in my virtual machine which is running the latest developer preview of Windows 10 Pro x64?

Also, do I really need to watch for the new beta or will 5.01.2 tell me when 5.01.3 is released?

Dun
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:00 am
Location: Poland

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by Dun » Wed Jul 22, 2015 2:24 pm

Craig@Invincea wrote:We are seeing the font issue in FF. We are also seeing "blank" FF pop up boxes. That can temp resolved by setting min font size in Options>Content>Min font size and change that to any font size other than none. This will keep the blank boxes from coming up. As for the funky fonts, we think it's something within the Win10 environment. Curt's team is looking at that. I'm running FF v38.0.5 but that error spans into v39 and Beta 40. We see it occur frequently on text heavy sites such as drudgereport.com

Are you running a VM and seeing the font issue? or SBIE directly on your hardware? Any particular websites or ALL?
Good to know. Ah, so changing minimal font size fixes it for a while and then it breaks again. Yep, it's possible. I have minimal font size setting at 20 and still see it.

No, I have never used VM on netbook, except the case where I was playing with malware for graduation work purposes :D Since my PC is broken I have only the netbook with E-450 2 cores APU which is 'not powerful enough. It's just pain in the butt to use VM on this CPU, trust me :D
Yes, SBIE directly on my hardware. It first happen on one or two websites, like here on SBIE forums and then on more of them. It's random, it's the first time I see it on diki.pl. Lately the font issue happened on purepc.pl, imgur.com, encrypted.google.com. It usually takes some time to make it happen.

edit@: Imgur is back online, so can post images
My font size in FF
Image

Left window is sandboxed
Image
Sandboxie 5.27.1 personal lifetime license user || Win10 x64 Pro b17134 (up to date) || ESET IS 11+ x64 || Google Chrome 69+ x64 || UAC on

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by Craig@Invincea » Wed Jul 22, 2015 4:01 pm

Dun wrote:
Craig@Invincea wrote:We are seeing the font issue in FF. We are also seeing "blank" FF pop up boxes. That can temp resolved by setting min font size in Options>Content>Min font size and change that to any font size other than none. This will keep the blank boxes from coming up. As for the funky fonts, we think it's something within the Win10 environment. Curt's team is looking at that. I'm running FF v38.0.5 but that error spans into v39 and Beta 40. We see it occur frequently on text heavy sites such as drudgereport.com

Are you running a VM and seeing the font issue? or SBIE directly on your hardware? Any particular websites or ALL?
Good to know. Ah, so changing minimal font size fixes it for a while and then it breaks again. Yep, it's possible. I have minimal font size setting at 20 and still see it.

No, I have never used VM on netbook, except the case where I was playing with malware for graduation work purposes :D Since my PC is broken I have only the netbook with E-450 2 cores APU which is 'not powerful enough. It's just pain in the butt to use VM on this CPU, trust me :D
Yes, SBIE directly on my hardware. It first happen on one or two websites, like here on SBIE forums and then on more of them. It's random, it's the first time I see it on diki.pl. Lately the font issue happened on purepc.pl, imgur.com, encrypted.google.com. It usually takes some time to make it happen.

edit@: Imgur is back online, so can post images
My font size in FF
Image

Dun,
Thanks for the info. The Devs are very curious if this occurred outside of a VM environment as well. There was some talk that maybe the VM layer was a contributing factor. So this helps move things forward.



Left window is sandboxed
Image

Dun
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:00 am
Location: Poland

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by Dun » Thu Jul 23, 2015 4:31 pm

I guess it's another variant of the same bug, right? Have you seen fonts exactly like on the picture below while testing? It's quite important for me because if you haven't then I'll investigate blaming something else (like another Adguard 6.0 alpha cache bug)

Image
Sandboxie 5.27.1 personal lifetime license user || Win10 x64 Pro b17134 (up to date) || ESET IS 11+ x64 || Google Chrome 69+ x64 || UAC on

Dun
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:00 am
Location: Poland

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by Dun » Fri Jul 24, 2015 6:36 am

Craig@Invincea wrote:HI Dun... Started using FF process w/ no GUI? We're a little curious here :) Can you explain?
Image

Some security update was installing in the meantime.
Sandboxie 5.27.1 personal lifetime license user || Win10 x64 Pro b17134 (up to date) || ESET IS 11+ x64 || Google Chrome 69+ x64 || UAC on

DocMAX
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:07 am
Location: Deutschland

Re: 5.01 Beta Available (latest version 5.01.2)

Post by DocMAX » Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:56 pm

I have some programs (games), that simply quit .exe file. (stays 3-5 seconds in memory).
while same program works in win 8.1 & 4.20.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests