Metatrader can't run

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
PiwPi
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 12:36 pm

Metatrader can't run

Post by PiwPi » Mon Apr 07, 2014 1:55 am

Dear sandboxie!
i am a forex trader!
the newest verion of MT4 (metatrader software) can not run inside sanbox!
i think they had detect and blocked user from running mt4 in sanbox!

below is the download link of the software to trade!

(http://fxcompany.net/trading/metatrader4)
http://fxcompany.ru/mt4setup.exe

after install. we can run it nomal but can't run inside the sanbox. after run, it auto close.

hope you fix it, thanks :cry:

joohwan@invincea
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:33 pm

Re: Metatrader can't run

Post by joohwan@invincea » Mon Apr 07, 2014 11:24 am

Which OS? and which version of Sandboxie?

PiwPi
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 12:36 pm

Re: Metatrader can't run

Post by PiwPi » Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:39 pm

i have tried lastest version sanboxie 4.09 and under
but still not working!

on win XP, win 7 are the same.

MT4 run, then auto close.

but running outside sandboxie, it work fine!

Thank with your help! :!:

majokey
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:43 am

Re: Metatrader can't run

Post by majokey » Tue Apr 15, 2014 6:44 pm

Hi,

Same experience. MT4 starts and immediately crashes. I ran MT4 in Sandboxie from May 2013 through last Thursday, April 10th, 2014. What I did on that day was running Windows update. Mine is Win 7 Pro 64-bit on a laptop with 16 GB RAM.

After the Win update, the existing - working - MT4 never ran again in the existing sandbox. Reinstalling MT4 in the same sandbox didn't change anything, and neither did installing it in a fresh sandbox. I'm using the same installer (from May 2013), but it actually just downloads the setup files from - don't even know where, kind of like when you're installing Chrome - so the actual setup files are probably different than in May 2013. But whether they are the same or different, the existing installation stopped and new one can't be created.

Any ideas? Anybody? Any other issues since last week's Win Update?

majokey
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:43 am

Re: Metatrader can't run

Post by majokey » Wed Apr 16, 2014 12:21 am

OK, more research done.

Apparently, MT4 doesn't even need to be installed! I tried to simply copy/paste the directory with the old installation that no longer works in Sandboxie from the Program Files (86) in the sandbox to just a folder on my data drive (D:\test) on the physical machine on which it has never been installed before. Then I copy/pasted it into a fresh XP machine in Virtual Box. And finally to a humble USB stick.

In all these cases, that old installation that no longer works in Sandboxie woke up and ran fine - without any installation. It just asked for the login information.

However, when I tried to create a fresh Sandbox, open sanboxed Explorer and copy/paste the working installation into the new sandbox, it immediately crashes upon start again.

CONCLUSION: Since last week:
1. Existing MT4 installation no longer works in Sandboxie
2. New installation of MT4 doesn't work in Sandboxie
3. MT4 works perfectly, even without installation, in any folder on any drive, including removable ones, on physical Win 7 Pro 64-bit machine
4. MT4 works perfectly, even without any installation, in any folder on any drive on Win XP Pro 32-bit machine in Virtual Box
5. Any of the working MT4 copies immediately stop working again once copied back into Sandboxie.
6. This behavior started after about April 8, 2014 sometime after Windows Update
7. Unfortunately, I deleted my System Restore point, so I can't verify that MT4 would start working in Sandboxie again, if last weeks Windows Update would be reversed, which in turn makes me unable to verify that the Windows Update is indeed the culprit.

PiwPi, if you or someone else still have the System Restore Point and are willing to test the return before last week's Windows Update, please report your results here.

Fellow44
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 11:24 pm

Re: Metatrader can't run

Post by Fellow44 » Sat Apr 19, 2014 10:26 pm

I have the same problem. Definitely looking for help!

asaens
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:42 pm

Re: Metatrader can't run

Post by asaens » Fri May 30, 2014 4:56 am

having same problem. MT4 program "terminal.exe" crashes with error "0xc0000005". In the past I was able to use different sandboxes to have different configurations of MT4 and now I can't do that. Also if something went wrong I could delete the sandbox. Was also useful to try new MT4 setups under a new name when older one was getting too full. That was the reason I made the decision to pay for a license but now I'm only able to use it to protect browsing activities. I guess I'll have to run it under a virtual environment ... Sandboxie less useful.

majokey
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:43 am

Re: Metatrader can't run

Post by majokey » Fri May 30, 2014 11:22 pm

Confirmed. Just upgraded Sandboxie to 4.12, the MS libraries got downloaded and the crash is still present.

For the development team - MetaTrader is a weird piece of software, and some of the plugins for it are downright scary. And yet it's a program that sometimes handles significant amounts of money for its users. That's why it's definitely advisable to keep its "production" copy well isolated and perform tests and experiments in Sandboxie.

I dare to say that Sandboxie has brought us all a great deal of peace of mind, which is now sorely missed. And yes, one can use a real virtual machine for the isolation, but that's too heavy a solution for many.

If anyone from the development team would like to test the program, let me tell you that it can be downloaded and installed *without* having any account. Not even a demo account is required! It gets set up after the installation and the program crashes at the first attempt of being run after the installation is completed. So you are free to give it a shot.

But even just an acknowledgement of this thread and an outlook when this might be resolved would definitely be appreciated.

kai
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 11:19 pm

Re: Metatrader can't run

Post by kai » Sat Aug 16, 2014 5:42 am

any update with this issue?

majokey
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:43 am

Re: Metatrader can't run

Post by majokey » Thu Mar 07, 2019 11:52 pm

Today, I successfully installed MetaTrader 4 directly into Sandboxie. It's been running like charm for hours now. Will update in case something changes.

Win 7 Pro 64b
Sandboxie 5.28 (Lifetime)
MT4 build 1170 (20 Dec. 2018)

Big thanks to the Sandboxie team!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests