Using FRAPS with sandboxed applications?

If it doesn't fit elsewhere, it goes here
Post Reply
Dragonshadow
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:26 pm

Using FRAPS with sandboxed applications?

Post by Dragonshadow » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:32 pm

I run steam in a sandbox (I have two accounts) and can't figure out how I can get FRAPS to hook into any sandboxed games without running fraps twice (once in the sandbox, once un-sandboxed). Has anyone else figured out how?

JayJayX
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 6:58 am

Post by JayJayX » Sun Nov 13, 2011 11:44 am

Hi,

could you solve the problem? I'am searching also for an solution.
Best Regards
JayJay

Melody
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 1:29 am

Post by Melody » Mon Mar 05, 2012 5:07 am

any updates on this? I have the same predicament.

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:47 am

The first post implies the workaround is running FRAPS twice. Does this not work properly?
tzuk

JayJayX
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 6:58 am

Post by JayJayX » Thu Mar 08, 2012 11:12 am

Hey,

running FRAPS twice works without any problems here, but it is an program that starts in autostart. Most time i forget it so start again :)
I tried the Autostart in Sandboxie and it works fine, but only one time :( Can I delete automatic Sandboxies Autostart Registry-Entry or can I say sandboxie to allow autostarts every time again?

Best Regards
JayJay
Best Regards
JayJay

Bero
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 10:48 am

Post by Bero » Fri May 04, 2012 10:52 am

Getting FRAPS to work is easy.

Just add *\BaseNamedObjects*\FRAPS* to IPC-Access

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Sun May 06, 2012 4:25 am

Thanks Bero.
tzuk

JayJayX
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 6:58 am

Post by JayJayX » Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:04 am

Thanks a lot, Bero.
this way is much better than to start it twice :)
Best Regards
JayJay

TheGeneralPencil
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Using FRAPS with sandboxed applications?

Post by TheGeneralPencil » Thu Jul 09, 2015 8:57 pm

I have the same problem and it does not seem to work.

Tried adding *\BaseNamedObjects*\FRAPS* to IPC-Access, but I have had no success so far.

Bunnies5
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 6:58 am

Re: Using FRAPS with sandboxed applications?

Post by Bunnies5 » Wed Jan 27, 2016 7:02 am

I too have noticed that if you run fraps twice there should not be any issue at least for me anyway.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests