"Run with graphics processor" apps

Ideas for enhancements to the software
Post Reply
snow
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:54 am

"Run with graphics processor" apps

Post by snow » Tue Dec 13, 2016 11:00 am

I have integrated and dedicated video card on my system
Unfortunately, sandboxied apps doesn't recognize dedicated (Nvidia) one at all
Is there any chance to make it work?

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: "Run with graphics processor" apps

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:10 pm

Hello snow,

I am currently running Origin on Windows 10x64, Sandboxed, and it shows under Nvidia GPU activity.
Same for sandboxed Steam games. I am using a Lenovo Laptop with Intel + Nvidia cards.

Can you please provide more information regarding your issue? What's your OS, SBIE and AV version?
What is the exact problem you are encountering?

Regards,
Barb.-

snow
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:54 am

Re: "Run with graphics processor" apps

Post by snow » Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:45 am

Hello Barb,
I using msi laptop with Intel+nvidia card and windows10x64,
i try running some different games in sandbox and there no activity on nvidia gpu

By the way, today i received 5.16 sandboxie update
and it's use dedicated gpu now and it's pretty good.

choosing "Run with graphics processor" from context menu does not make any changes to app .

Thank you for participate.

Regards, snow

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: "Run with graphics processor" apps

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Dec 21, 2016 12:24 pm

By the way, today i received 5.16 sandboxie update
and it's use dedicated gpu now and it's pretty good.
Does this mean it is working now?
5.14 was having issues with DirectX which were solved on version 5.16
choosing "Run with graphics processor" from context menu does not make any changes to app
So, when you open a Sandboxed Explorer and select to run a program with X graphic processor (either Intel or Nvidia), it opens with the incorrect one (or default)?
Does it work fine outside Sbie?

Regards,
Barb.-

LoluJaafJofe
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:54 am

Re: "Run with graphics processor" apps

Post by LoluJaafJofe » Sat Dec 24, 2016 5:47 am

Because you say you run Steam sandboxed. Can we get a preset for Steam?
Because I got heavily issues when trying to put steam/steam games into Sandbox. Most of them won't launch correctly.

I haven't reported or said anything because in other threads there was always the short answer: "Sandboxie is not designed for that purpose". But since you use it yourself for that and you said you don'T have issues... I would appreciate a preset like for all other applications existing in Sandboxie (even a SteamVR preset exist yet).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest