Changing the Firefox sandbox via the Command Line

Ideas for enhancements to the software
Post Reply
FourBoxer
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 12:23 am

Changing the Firefox sandbox via the Command Line

Post by FourBoxer » Thu Oct 01, 2015 10:12 pm

When I am using Firefox, the only way I can change the Firefox sandbox is to issue a command that specifically names the sandbox:
"C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /box:MyDesiredSandbox <http:// . . . >
(I use directory Opus, so such commands are really easy to put into a convenient button.)

Could you possibly add, to your already excellent list of command line possibilities, a command to change the forced sandbox used when opening Firefox (or IExplore, or any other programme). Perhaps something along the lines of:
"C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /programme:Firefox /box:MyDesiredSandbox
that would first name the programme involved and then name the sandbox.

Then a simple press of a Directory Opus button could quickly change the sandbox in which Firefox runs.

APMichael
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 5:54 am
Location: Germany

Re: Changing the Firefox sandbox via the Command Line

Post by APMichael » Fri Oct 02, 2015 5:47 am

You can open Firefox by using following command line:

"C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe" /box:MyDesiredSandbox "C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests