Delete the "in wich sandbox start" window

Ideas for enhancements to the software
Post Reply
swhtmw

Delete the "in wich sandbox start" window

Post by swhtmw » Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:07 am

Can you put a checkbox in the window, ask in wich sandbox the programm start:
http://www.abload.de/img/sandboxie28qqi.jpg
Can you put a checkbox "don't ask again" for all users with the DefaultBox only? The window is needless for all user with the DefaultBox only and sucks a little bit.

For users with more than one sandbox: Can you creat the menue with right click on a programm with all sandboxes (for example right click on firefox.exe):
http://www.abload.de/img/sandboxie4d782.jpg



Maybe I will buy the full version of sandboxie. Than I can creat more than one Sandbox. But my DefaultBox is on Z:\ RamDisk (all content delete after closed all programms).
If I creat "Sandbox 2" I would to have the Sandbox 2 Container not on RamDisk. The Sandbox (Sandbox 2 - Container) must be on Harddisk (C:\) an don't delete after closed all programms in Sandbox 2.

Can you plan Sandboxie, that i can do DefaultBox Sandboxie Conainer on Z:\ and Sandboxie Box 2 - Container on C:\ ?

If I buy the full version, can I use the full version on my pc AND on my laptop?

SnDPhoenix
Posts: 2690
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 5:44 pm
Location: West Florida

Re: Delete the "in wich sandbox start" window

Post by SnDPhoenix » Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:40 am

swhtmw wrote:Can you plan Sandboxie, that i can do DefaultBox Sandboxie Conainer on Z:\ and Sandboxie Box 2 - Container on C:\ ?
You can already do this using FileRootPath.
To do this, just open Sandboxie Control, click Configure -> Edit Configuration and scroll down til you see your second sandbox listed, such as [Sandbox2].
Below that enter a FileRootPath location, in your case it would be something like FileRootPath=C:\%SANDBOX%, then save the file. :)
Windows 7 SP1 x64, Sandboxie v3.70 x64 with Experimental Protection, GnuPG, OTR (Off-The-Record), Sticky Password, My Brain.

Guest10
Posts: 5135
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: Delete the "in wich sandbox start" window

Post by Guest10 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 9:34 am

swhtmw wrote:Can you put a checkbox in the window, ask in wich sandbox the programm start:
If you hold down the Ctrl key on the keyboard when you click on "Run Sandboxed", then DefaultBox should be the sandbox that is used.
If you are using a recent version.
swhtmw wrote:For users with more than one sandbox: Can you creat the menue with right click on a programm with all sandboxes
This sounds like what we already have?
swhtmw wrote:Maybe I will buy the full version of sandboxie. Than I can creat more than one Sandbox. But my DefaultBox is on Z:\ RamDisk (all content delete after closed all programms).
If I creat "Sandbox 2" I would to have the Sandbox 2 Container not on RamDisk. The Sandbox (Sandbox 2 - Container) must be on Harddisk (C:\) an don't delete after closed all programms in Sandbox 2.
All versions of Sandboxie can create new sandboxes. You can create as many as you want, but you need a registered version of Sandboxie to use more than one of them at a time.
Add the line shown below, using Configure > Edit Configuration, after you create the new sandbox "Sandbox_2".

[Sandbox_2]

FileRootPath=C:\Sandbox\%SANDBOX%
...
...
...
swhtmw wrote:If I buy the full version, can I use the full version on my pc AND on my laptop?
Yes.

[Edit] You can also use Sandboxie Control to create a Desktop shortcut that will run a program using the sandbox you select.
Use the menu: Configure > Windows Shell Integration
and look for the button "Add Shortcut Icons".
http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?ConfigureMenu#shell
Select the sandbox to use and then select the program to run sandboxed, from the Sandboxie Start Menu that opens.
Paul
Win 10 Home 64-bit (w/admin rights) - Zone Alarm Pro Firewall, MalwareBytes Premium A/V, Firefox, Thunderbird
Sandboxie user since March 2007

swhtmw

Post by swhtmw » Wed Aug 17, 2011 8:09 pm

Thanks for the answers :)
Guest10: If you hold down the Ctrl key on the keyboard when you click on "Run Sandboxed", then DefaultBox should be the sandbox that is used.
Yes, but I think with a right click on a programm it is better you can direct click the direct Sandboxie in which Sandbox the programm starts:
http://www.abload.de/img/sandboxie4d782.jpg
(Without the Message where you can hold down the Ctrl key on the keyboard).
So you can direct click: start in Sandbox_2 (without a new Window and without a new klick on Sandbox_2 and than OK).


--------------------------

I have buy Sandboxie Full Version :)
Thank you, I have find it with FileRootPath=C:\Sandbox\%SANDBOX% :-)
But I don't find where I can add programms which start with windows in sandboxie (autorun).


If I add a Shortcut Icon, I see the message:
http://www.abload.de/img/sandboxie72ump.jpg

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:06 am

We are discussing the 740 errors in another topic so let's not mix things up.
swhtmw wrote:Yes, but I think with a right click on a programm it is better you can direct click the direct Sandboxie in which Sandbox the programm starts:
You have that in the Send To context menu.
tzuk

Guest10
Posts: 5135
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Post by Guest10 » Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:19 am

swhtmw wrote:But I don't find where I can add programms which start with windows in sandboxie (autorun).
If I add a Shortcut Icon, I see the message: ...
To start a sandboxed program when Windows starts, the best way is to make a shortcut to run the program sandboxed, and then move that shortcut to your Windows Start Menu > Startup list.

I don't know how you made the shortcut icon that you tried to use. You should not have a shortcut that asks which sandbox to use if you used the button called "Create Shortcut Icons".
Did you use that button to make the shortcut?
Paul
Win 10 Home 64-bit (w/admin rights) - Zone Alarm Pro Firewall, MalwareBytes Premium A/V, Firefox, Thunderbird
Sandboxie user since March 2007

swhtmw

Post by swhtmw » Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:35 pm

tzuk wrote:You have that in the Send To context menu.
Oh, this is good! I see it now :) Thanks.

Guest10 wrote:Did you use that button to make the shortcut?
Yes, than the message come:
http://h7.abload.de/img/sandboxie72ump.jpg
We talk this problem in "Open Issues". Thank you.

swhtmw

Post by swhtmw » Thu Aug 18, 2011 6:40 pm

The problem is gone, I can use that button to make the shortcut. Now my programms start with windows in sandboxie (autostart) :-) Thank you!

Can I do something more with Sandboxie Full Version?
I know until now:
- more Sandboxes
- start programs with windows in sandboxie (shortcut) :-)

Thank you for your help!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests