[.09] Cannot use language IME in browser - Windows 7 Pro.

Listing issues addressed in beta version 4.01
Locked
Nirt

[.09] Cannot use language IME in browser - Windows 7 Pro.

Post by Nirt » Thu May 02, 2013 5:25 pm

I don't want to beat a dead horse with a stick, but I swear I cannot find an answer to this. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I want to type Japanese in my webbrowser (both Chrome and IE does not work.) I can switch my lanugage and it works find in the URL, or any other program. However, if I try to type Japanese in a text box (for example, in the Google search box), it does not work at all.

Also note, if I run Chrome or IE not in Sandboxie, it works fine. It only happens while in Sandboxie. All my Sandboxie preferences are default.

I believe it has something to do with Resource Access....but I have no idea. Has anyone had this problem? :(

I am running Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Fri May 03, 2013 4:36 am

You did not mention which version of Sandboxie you are using.
tzuk

Nirt

Post by Nirt » Sat May 04, 2013 2:38 am

Sorry, Version is 4.01.07 (64-bit) Here are some screen shots.
In the first image the cursor is in the search box, but cannot select Japanese.
In the second image, as soon as I move the cursor in the URL box, it works fine. Again, everything works fine, just not in Sandboxie.

Image
Image

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Sat May 04, 2013 1:15 pm

I don't know if I can reproduce this, I don't have Japanese Windows. Can I install some IME software perhaps?
tzuk

Nirt

Post by Nirt » Sat May 04, 2013 8:10 pm

Hi thanks for trying to help me. Ok...

If not already installed, in optional window update you will find an area to install other keyboards. But you probably already have it installed.

Control Panel > Region and Language > Keyboards and Languages > General Tab > Add...
Then select the IME. Here's a pic.

Image[/img]

Nirt

Post by Nirt » Tue May 07, 2013 5:07 pm

Hi tzuk, have you had any luck with this?

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Thu May 09, 2013 2:40 pm

I haven't looked into this yet, sorry. But I hope within the next few days.
tzuk

Nirt

Post by Nirt » Sat May 11, 2013 8:10 pm

Okay thanks, I will look forward to seeing if you have a solution for me. Thanks again.

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Sun May 12, 2013 2:40 pm

I spent some time with this issue today, but no solution yet. As far as I can tell this affects Internet Explorer (haven't checked Chrome) but it does not affect other programs, like Notepad or the Run Any Program dialog box for example. Can you confirm this is the same for you? That only a few select programs are not able to enter input in Japanese?
tzuk

Nirt

Post by Nirt » Mon May 13, 2013 6:50 pm

Yes I can confirm that the problem happens in Chrome as well. When I go home tonight, I will check if I can reproduce the problems in other programs that have text boxes (like a PDF file with a text box, etc.) and report back with my findings. But thanks for working on the problem. I bought my wife a new computer and want her to try Sandboxie. Before, she would get lots of viruses (the computer kind). :D So I hope you can figure out a solution. Until then....she is not allowed to touch the new computer. *lol*

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Wed May 15, 2013 12:01 pm

And if you run Notepad under Sandboxie instead of a browser, does IME work correctly for you?
For me, IME works correctly in Notepad, but fails in the browser.
tzuk

Nirt

Post by Nirt » Mon May 20, 2013 3:45 am

Hi tzuk,
Sorry for the late reply, I was out sick. Anyways, yes, it works for everything, mainly does not work for Chrome and Internet explorer. I just tried opening a PDF file with a built in form...when it also did not work.

I'm guessing it probably won't work with all programs that have a text box?

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Sat May 25, 2013 10:29 am

This problem should be fixed in version 4.01.09.

Thanks for pointing it out!
tzuk

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests