[.06] Conflict with Online Armor in new beta

Listing issues addressed in beta version 4.01
Peter2150
Posts: 879
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:46 pm
Location: Washington DC

[.06] Conflict with Online Armor in new beta

Post by Peter2150 » Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:44 am

Hi Tzuk

We seem to have a new conflict with Online Armor.

OS XP Pro SP3 32 bit
SBIE 4.01.04 32bit
OA Build 1798 32bit (This is the latest Build.

Note: I am running OA in a very loose mode. I have both c:\program files and c:\windows excluded which should make things much easier

I noticed this when I right clicked an exe and had it run Sandboxed, in my Default box(Everything can run, no internet access. The program didn't run and the program I was testing should have alerted and nothing happened. I tried right clicking the SBIE Icon and selecting terminate. Again nothing. Opening SBIE should everything running. Eventually everything was terminated except Start.exe. I finally would get an error that Start wasn't authorized to run. At this point my system was hung and it took a hard reset to fix it. At first I suspected the program I was testing so I uninstalled it, and noticed the same result. Since everything was excluded in OA, I took out the exclusions, made sure all the SBIE programs were allowed and trusted. Same result. Put exclusions back. I then tried giving SBIE full access to the OA folder. Still same result. Took that out. Finally I disabled OA's program guard, and that fixed it. That would at first maybe point at OA.

At this point I put PRogram Guard back in, confirmed the failure, and then re installed 3.76. No problems at all. So this would seem to be a .04 problem. I made sure OA was in the compatibility section and indeed it was.

Pete

Blues
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:37 pm
Location: Blue Ridge Mtns

Post by Blues » Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:04 am

Pete,

Glad you brought this up as I had something similar the other day but didn't have the time nor wherewithal to try to track down the possible culprits.

I run OA Premium 1736 on XP Pro SP3, 32 bit

I have a program called "hasher.exe" which is used for getting MD5 and other file info. I always kept it within my "downloads" folder which forces anything starting and running within it to run sandboxed in a catchall box if it doesn't already have a dedicated SBIE folder.

I noticed the other day after having updated to the most recent SBIE beta that if I tried to run hasher.exe I would end up with a locked machine requiring a hard reset.

I did some very cursory exploring within OA and SBIE but as I was time limited I eventually just moved the program out of the forced folder and on to my desktop as a workaround after a couple of reboots.

Following your lead, I've reinstalled SBIE 3.76 for the time being.
(I had only upgraded to the beta due to the recent hoopla over the potential baddie that created such a stir. But I think I'll stay with 3.76 until Tzuk has the opportunity to address this issue.)

Thanks again, Pete, for reporting it and to Tzuk in advance.
Blues

Peter2150
Posts: 879
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:46 pm
Location: Washington DC

Post by Peter2150 » Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:07 pm

Blues wrote:Pete,

Glad you brought this up as I had something similar the other day but didn't have the time nor wherewithal to try to track down the possible culprits.

I run OA Premium 1736 on XP Pro SP3, 32 bit

I have a program called "hasher.exe" which is used for getting MD5 and other file info. I always kept it within my "downloads" folder which forces anything starting and running within it to run sandboxed in a catchall box if it doesn't already have a dedicated SBIE folder.

I noticed the other day after having updated to the most recent SBIE beta that if I tried to run hasher.exe I would end up with a locked machine requiring a hard reset.

I did some very cursory exploring within OA and SBIE but as I was time limited I eventually just moved the program out of the forced folder and on to my desktop as a workaround after a couple of reboots.

Following your lead, I've reinstalled SBIE 3.76 for the time being.
(I had only upgraded to the beta due to the recent hoopla over the potential baddie that created such a stir. But I think I'll stay with 3.76 until Tzuk has the opportunity to address this issue.)

Thanks again, Pete, for reporting it and to Tzuk in advance.
Actually I am still using 4.01.04 But I found a work around if you want to use it. Go back to .04 and go back to your forced folder just the way you had it set up. Only then in Online Armor, exclude that folder. Then it should work okay.

Pete

PS I don't mind doing this as I am also running Appguard and NVT's ERP.

Blues
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:37 pm
Location: Blue Ridge Mtns

Post by Blues » Wed Mar 27, 2013 3:58 pm

Peter2150 wrote:Actually I am still using 4.01.04 But I found a work around if you want to use it. Go back to .04 and go back to your forced folder just the way you had it set up. Only then in Online Armor, exclude that folder. Then it should work okay.

Pete

PS I don't mind doing this as I am also running Appguard and NVT's ERP.

Now you tell me...some pal. :lol:

Maybe I'll give that a try...but since I don't run a separate anti-executable I'm not sure if that's the best solution.
Blues

Peter2150
Posts: 879
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:46 pm
Location: Washington DC

Post by Peter2150 » Wed Mar 27, 2013 5:26 pm

Blues wrote:
Peter2150 wrote:Actually I am still using 4.01.04 But I found a work around if you want to use it. Go back to .04 and go back to your forced folder just the way you had it set up. Only then in Online Armor, exclude that folder. Then it should work okay.

Pete

PS I don't mind doing this as I am also running Appguard and NVT's ERP.

Now you tell me...some pal. :lol:

Maybe I'll give that a try...but since I don't run a separate anti-executable I'm not sure if that's the best solution.
I tell you now, because I just figured it out. :D

Blues
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:37 pm
Location: Blue Ridge Mtns

Post by Blues » Wed Mar 27, 2013 5:40 pm

Peter2150 wrote:I tell you now, because I just figured it out. :D
And don't think I don't appreciate it. :wink:

Seriously though, I'm not sure yet whether I'll implement it as I don't really like to hobble either of these two mainstays.

Fortunately, I have time to ruminate over the decision. :lol:
Blues

Peter2150
Posts: 879
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:46 pm
Location: Washington DC

Post by Peter2150 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:14 am

Tzuk

You've never commented on this. Any reason?

Pete

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:07 am

Sorry about that. No reason except so many problem reports .. :) I will look into it, absolutely.
tzuk

Blues
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:37 pm
Location: Blue Ridge Mtns

Post by Blues » Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:53 am

Thanks, Tzuk. 8)
Blues

Peter2150
Posts: 879
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:46 pm
Location: Washington DC

Post by Peter2150 » Fri Apr 05, 2013 10:31 am

tzuk wrote:Sorry about that. No reason except so many problem reports .. :) I will look into it, absolutely.
Double thanks here. I fully understand that you are probably deluged. Just wanted to be sure it's somewhere on the lists.

All the best,

Pete

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Wed Apr 10, 2013 5:13 am

I installed Online Armor Free on XP SP 3, but version number is 6.0.0.1736 and won't update any further. I wasn't able to reproduce the errors you mention. I ran programs using Run Sandboxed and also using Forced Programs feature but everything seems to work. I used version 4.01.04 and also the (still unreleased) version 4.01.05. Any ideas what I might be missing to trigger the problem?
tzuk

Blues
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:37 pm
Location: Blue Ridge Mtns

Post by Blues » Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:19 am

Tzuk, as I recall, I was using a program called "Hasher", the executable of which I kept in my downloads folder which forces any program within it to run sandboxed if started.

When I ran it, I would get a longish delay and then would pretty much freeze up (where I couldn't terminate the program or do any other actions) requiring a hard reset.

I had used it successfully for quite a long time with 3.76 (in this manner) and I had only gone to the beta version of Sandboxie due to the question raised about the potential Sandboxie vulnerability.
(I have since reinstalled 3.76 and upgraded to the OA beta which Pete had recommended due to its being very stable at this juncture.)

Sorry I can't provide more data than that and unfortunately due to other obligations I don't have the time or opportunity to try each possible configuration with the two stable and beta releases of both OA and Sandboxie.

Here is the link to the program "Hasher" if you wish to try running it within a forced folder with both permutations of OA and Sandboxie:

http://www.igorware.com/hasher


Edit to add:

I can report that (for me), "Hasher" does work when run from a forced folder using XP SP3, Sandboxie 3.76 and both the OA (Premium) beta as well as most recent stable release.
Blues

Peter2150
Posts: 879
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:46 pm
Location: Washington DC

Post by Peter2150 » Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:42 am

tzuk wrote:I installed Online Armor Free on XP SP 3, but version number is 6.0.0.1736 and won't update any further. I wasn't able to reproduce the errors you mention. I ran programs using Run Sandboxed and also using Forced Programs feature but everything seems to work. I used version 4.01.04 and also the (still unreleased) version 4.01.05. Any ideas what I might be missing to trigger the problem?
See PM

Peter2150
Posts: 879
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:46 pm
Location: Washington DC

Post by Peter2150 » Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:45 am

Peter2150 wrote:
tzuk wrote:I installed Online Armor Free on XP SP 3, but version number is 6.0.0.1736 and won't update any further. I wasn't able to reproduce the errors you mention. I ran programs using Run Sandboxed and also using Forced Programs feature but everything seems to work. I used version 4.01.04 and also the (still unreleased) version 4.01.05. Any ideas what I might be missing to trigger the problem?
See PM
Hi Tzuk

I can send you the latest beta which has been out a while. I am going to see if I can get a license so it won't install as a trial which it should, you can run it.

Stand by

Pete

Blues
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:37 pm
Location: Blue Ridge Mtns

Post by Blues » Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:50 am

Pete, if you have the time and the Sbie beta installed, could you maybe try running that program "Hasher" from a forced folder?

(It's a safe program, I've scanned it with EAM as well as via VirusTotal plus it would be in a forced folder. It's under a megabyte download and it's just an executable.)
Blues

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest