Border sandboxed indicator

Utilities designed for use with Sandboxie
Guest10
Posts: 5127
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Post by Guest10 » Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:26 pm

Actually, I just now found that one of my Firefox profiles and sandbox shows the border. Maybe I can find why the others do not.

Micahs
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:26 am

Post by Micahs » Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:08 pm

Anonymous wrote:
Micahs wrote:If you only want to run borderGuard when you start the Sandboxie Control, I could make a launcher to run them both at the same time. Let me know.
It's what I would like exactly. :P I set the service to manual.

But I don't know anything script's/lauchers (and all family...) about.

:shock:

Regards.
I created Launcher that will run as many apps as you put in the 'Launcher.txt' file. I've included an example Launcher.txt file to get you started. Please excuse the crudity of the icon, I just threw it together!

@Guest10
I don't know exactly why this would happen. I created another sandbox called 'test' to see if it handles them differently, and the class is 'Sandbox:test:ExploreWClass' running windows explorer. In the default sandbox, the classnames are changed to just 'Sandbox:' BorderGuard uses the '[#]' brand in the title and the changed classname 'Sandbox:' to determine if a window is sandboxed.

Here are screenshots of myWindowInfo for FF and IE7. Please post screenshots of myWindowinfo for the windows that borderGuard will not work on. Maybe we can sort this out.
ImageImage
myWindowInfo (Source)

Guest10
Posts: 5127
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Post by Guest10 » Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:12 pm

Micahs wrote:Maybe we can sort this out.
Here's what I found. When the border around the browser window doesn't show, if I right-click something in the browser window and choose Properties, the border shows around the Properties window. Also, if I use my mouse to move the entire browser window around a little, the border will then appear around the browser window. I made a couple of screen shots, but don't know if they provide anything useful, or if needed.
ImageImage

tzuk
Sandboxie Founder
Sandboxie Founder
Posts: 16076
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:57 pm

Post by tzuk » Tue Apr 29, 2008 7:45 am

Michas wrote:I don't know exactly why this would happen. I created another sandbox called 'test' to see if it handles them differently, and the class is 'Sandbox:test:ExploreWClass' running windows explorer. In the default sandbox, the classnames are changed to just 'Sandbox:' BorderGuard uses the '[#]' brand in the title and the changed classname 'Sandbox:' to determine if a window is sandboxed.
(Emphasis mine.) In the default sandbox DefaultBox, the class names should be Sandbox:DefaultBox:classname. This is how it is for me, and Guest10's screenshots also confirm this. I have no idea why you see just Sandbox:classname for DefaultBox, but it should not be this way.
tzuk

Guest10
Posts: 5127
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Post by Guest10 » Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:27 am

I think it's the "top 0" for the window position that is doing it. If I move my browser window down, below the top of the screen (when not sandboxed), then when running it sandboxed - with an empty sandbox - it seems to show the border OK when it opens. At least for this attempt, anyway.

The one Firefox profile that always seemed to work for me opens the browser window a little lower down from the top of the screen, than the other 2 profiles - which opened the browser window all the way at the top of the screen, as shown in my screen shots above.

Micahs
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:26 am

Post by Micahs » Tue Apr 29, 2008 9:08 am

@tzuk
Well, you're just WRONG, WRONG, WRO...oh so right. :oops: I was going on memory, and in that department I am apparently a few bits short of a byte. Knowing now that the window is tagged with its sandbox will make it easy to have a different border color for each sandbox. I will add this. Thanks! BTW, is there an environment string or reg entry or something else that gives the sandbox location?

@Guest10
You are absolutely right about the 'top 0' being the culprit! I have the taskbar at the top of my screen so it was never an issue for me. Try it now. -borderGuard-

Guest10
Posts: 5127
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Post by Guest10 » Tue Apr 29, 2008 9:48 am

Micahs wrote:Try it now.
The new version does cure the problem, if the browser window opens at the very top of the screen. I did encounter one unexpected result. Until the sandboxed browser window opens, and becomes the default window, I get a temporary border around 2 sides of the "My Computer" Desktop icon, which is located at the top left corner of my Desktop. That icon is at the very top of the screen.
Image

dynarx
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:31 pm
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Border option question

Post by dynarx » Tue Apr 29, 2008 10:16 am

Micahs, thank you for BorderGuard, very cool. :)

I was wondering - for those of us who like to run our browser/prgs maximised, would you consider/is it possible to add the option of a border just *inside* the app window?

Cheers!

Me Dynarx
Last edited by dynarx on Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

Micahs
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:26 am

Post by Micahs » Tue Apr 29, 2008 11:14 am

@Guest10
I tried to reproduce this and it did - but only the first time I ran my browser sandboxed. It won't do it reliably for me. Does it do this every time you start your browser?
I think this is because Windows sometimes reports a window as the active window before that window is fully loaded. This makes the x,y,w,h vars read screwy. I will have to look into this and add some more filtering and stuff.
[EDIT] Come to think of it, I just turned off detection of hidden widows (added before for visual reasons.) Try this new version.

@dynarx
This puts the border inside the window when maximized. Because Windows reports the size a little bigger than it seems to be you lose some of the border (it's outside of the viewable area) but I think this is good because it prevents the border from totally covering the titlebar, scrollbars, etc.
borderGuard

Guest10
Posts: 5127
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Post by Guest10 » Tue Apr 29, 2008 11:38 am

Micahs wrote:Try this new version.
This new version works fine for me, without seeing the temporary border that I saw before. Nice job.

dynarx
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:31 pm
Location: New South Wales, Australia

BorderGuard

Post by dynarx » Tue Apr 29, 2008 6:42 pm

Micahs, the maximised version works a treat, thankee kindly for your (rapid!) efforts!

Many thanks,

Me Dynarx

Micahs
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:26 am

Post by Micahs » Wed Apr 30, 2008 8:02 am

Cool 8)

dynarx
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:31 pm
Location: New South Wales, Australia

BorderGuard

Post by dynarx » Wed Apr 30, 2008 8:36 am

Just for the record, I thought I'd share my BG settings. I think my layout gives SB its own unique look without being too intrusive, plus it no longer resembles that other (*cough* Gr**nB****r) product quite so much... ;)

[Ini]
;When dragging a sandboxed window, hide the border during drag
hideBorderOnDrag=1
;round the border corners (0-1) - Off, purely for CPU cycles
fancyCorners=0
;What color to make the border for the active window (RRGGBB) - Yellow for sand of course :)
borderColor=0xFFFF00
;Border transparency for active windows (0-255, with '255' being opaque)
borderTrans=150
;How thick to make the window border (0-?)
borderThickness=8

[Localization]
menuSettings=Settings
menuAbout=About
menuExit=Exit

Cheers all,
Me Dynarx

semerra
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 11:16 am

Post by semerra » Wed Apr 30, 2008 10:00 am

Is it possible to modify borderguard so that the left edge of the browser window is not colored ?
This would enable it to work with the MileWideBack extension which i use in Firefox.

MileWideBack is an extension that allows you to navigate back and forth in the browser by left-clicking or
right-clicking on the left edge of the browser window. This works best when the browser window is maximized
in which the left edge becomes the left most part of the screen. Then, to navigate back and forth, simply "
throw" the mouse to the left until it can go no more and then click in that space.

edit: disregard this request. I started using the FireGestures extension instead.

Micahs
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:26 am

Post by Micahs » Wed Apr 30, 2008 11:56 am

@semerra
Yep, the latest version has a setting in the ini file called 'leftOffset'. Use this to make the left side of the border inset. A value of 5 on my system leaves 1 pixel of the left frame of the window free. To make the left side of the border gone altogether, set 'leftOffset' equal to 'borderThickness'.
[EDIT] Oops, I didn't see your edit until after I posted. Oh well, I'll leave it there in case others want it.

This version also allows having a different border color for each sandbox. To add a red border for a sandbox called 'test' put this in your ini file:

Code: Select all

[test]
borderColor=0xFF0000
You can use color names instead of RGB values for any colors, default or per sandbox.
EG: red, blue, green (see HERE for complete list.)

borderGuard

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest