sandbox within sandbox

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
pantau
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:50 am

sandbox within sandbox

Post by pantau » Mon Feb 04, 2019 8:34 am

Is it possible to run a sandbox within a sandbox?

This is what I want to do: install Chrome browser not on my system, but in a sandbox. Then, preserve the installation state by running it from another sandbox.

Using Chrome portable doesn't allow me to update it (apart from coming from a not official source).

henryg
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 9:38 am

Re: sandbox within sandbox

Post by henryg » Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:56 am

Why not just zip up the Sandbox contents after initial installation? Or can one take an "image" of a sandbox?
Henry

pantau
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:50 am

Re: sandbox within sandbox

Post by pantau » Mon Feb 04, 2019 11:00 am

Good idea, but not very comfortable, as I generally revert all changes whenever I close the browser. Using the portable version, this is done automatically...

pantau
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:50 am

Re: sandbox within sandbox

Post by pantau » Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:26 am

I submitted this as a feature request...

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2894
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: sandbox within sandbox

Post by bo.elam » Tue Feb 05, 2019 12:39 pm

pantau wrote:
Mon Feb 04, 2019 8:34 am
This is what I want to do: install Chrome browser not on my system, but in a sandbox. Then, preserve the installation state by running it from another sandbox.
After installing the program sandbxed, you can make a copy of the sandbox folder of the sandbox where you installed the program, save this copy somewhere else in the computer, and next time you want a brand new sandboxed install, you place the copy back in the Sandbox folder. Doing this takes seconds.

Bo

henryg
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 9:38 am

Re: sandbox within sandbox

Post by henryg » Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:12 am

And a batch or script file to automate the process. Should work equally well with an exe created from a zip file - sorry couldn't resist :wink:
Henry

pantau
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:50 am

Re: sandbox within sandbox

Post by pantau » Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:26 am

Thanks,its a possible workaround. Though, there are a couple of files it says I can't copy, because they are being used by sandboxie services.

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2894
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: sandbox within sandbox

Post by bo.elam » Wed Feb 06, 2019 12:12 pm

pantau wrote:
Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:26 am
Thanks,its a possible workaround. Though, there are a couple of files it says I can't copy, because they are being used by sandboxie services.
Immediately after installing the program, you terminate all programs running in the sandbox, and then you make the copy of the folder.

Bo

pantau
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:50 am

Re: sandbox within sandbox

Post by pantau » Wed Feb 06, 2019 5:40 pm

Thanks, in fact I didn't wait long enough for all processes to terminate...

henryg
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 9:38 am

Re: sandbox within sandbox

Post by henryg » Thu Feb 07, 2019 6:25 am

Have you thought about running the active version in a ramdisk? I run all my sandboxes in ram using IMDisk.
Henry

pantau
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:50 am

Re: sandbox within sandbox

Post by pantau » Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:25 am

I think that wouldn't make things easier. The problem is not to get rid of the sandbox contents, but to get rid of some changes and not of others. I want to be able to update the browser, extension etc., but revert all other changes. With installed versions this can easily done by installing them outside the sandbox and running them inside. With portable versions (and I don't want to install Chrome for a couple of reasons), it is more difficult.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests