Compatibility Mode [SOLVED]

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
hello90909
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 7:09 pm

Compatibility Mode [SOLVED]

Post by hello90909 » Fri Sep 01, 2017 7:11 pm

Hi,

I wish to run an application using different compatibility settings.

Anyone know how to do this? To be specific I need to run an application through Windows 8.

Thanks in advance
Harry

JimC@invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 12:58 pm

Re: Compatibility Mode

Post by JimC@invincea » Tue Sep 05, 2017 12:36 pm

Can you elaborate please? I do not understand specifically what you are looking to do and how sandboxie fits in.

hello90909
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 7:09 pm

Re: Compatibility Mode

Post by hello90909 » Mon Sep 11, 2017 5:52 am

On an application I run I have to right click > properties > "Run this program in compatibility mode for Windows 8"

If I don't run it using this compatibility option, the application won't run and crash.

So I'm trying to use sandboxie to run the same application using the same compatibility options.

I hope this makes more sense?

Syrinx
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 621
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:11 pm

Re: Compatibility Mode

Post by Syrinx » Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:45 pm

I can think of two things to try, one would be to right click the exe and apply the "Change settings for all users" option near the bottom.
The other would be to use Start.exe to run the program via a shortcut with the /env: option inserted.

Code: Select all

/env:__COMPAT_LAYER=WIN8RTM
I haven't tested either but maybe one will help?
https://www.ntlite.com

hello90909
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 7:09 pm

Re: Compatibility Mode

Post by hello90909 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 5:22 am

Syrinx wrote:
Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:45 pm
I can think of two things to try, one would be to right click the exe and apply the "Change settings for all users" option near the bottom.
The other would be to use Start.exe to run the program via a shortcut with the /env: option inserted.

Code: Select all

/env:__COMPAT_LAYER=WIN8RTM
I haven't tested either but maybe one will help?
Worked like a charm.

Thanks mate :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests