Is Firefox Multiprocess on or off? [SOLVED]

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
Dan_Br0673
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:00 am

Is Firefox Multiprocess on or off? [SOLVED]

Post by Dan_Br0673 » Sat Jul 22, 2017 4:16 pm

How can I tell if I have multiprocess on or off in FireFox. Is the only way to view the config for these parameters
set "browser.tabs.remote.autostart" and "browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2" to FALSE
Is that enough to ensure it is off, or do I also need
security.sandbox.content.level=0

I am currently on build 53, and wonder if I should upgrade to 54, as I get nagged constantly.
I have searched the forums to see if Firefox 54 works with sandboxie, but am very confused between Firefoxes native sandbox and stability with Sandboxie
thanks in advance
dan
Thanks
Dan

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2824
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Is Multiprocess on or off?

Post by bo.elam » Sat Jul 22, 2017 4:43 pm

Hi Dan, you can tell if Firefox Multiprocess is on or not in Firefox Help/Troubleshooting information, there, look for Multiprocess Windows, it ll say Enabled or Disabled. You can also open Troubleshooting information by copying and pasting in Firefox Location bar (about:support), Click to Go.

And yes, no need to wonder nothing about updating Firefox or not. Firefox 54.0.1 is running great under Sandboxie. :)
Dan_Br0673 wrote:
Sat Jul 22, 2017 4:16 pm
Is that enough to ensure it is off, or do I also need security.sandbox.content.level=0
Theres no need to play with that setting above. You can enable or disable Multiprocess, do as you wish. Firefox runs great under SBIE with Multiprocess enabled or disabled.

Bo

Dan_Br0673
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:00 am

Re: Is Multiprocess on or off?

Post by Dan_Br0673 » Sat Jul 22, 2017 7:00 pm

bo.elam wrote:
Sat Jul 22, 2017 4:43 pm
Hi Dan, you can tell if Firefox Multiprocess is on or not in Firefox Help/Troubleshooting information, there, look for Multiprocess Windows, it ll say Enabled or Disabled. You can also open Troubleshooting information by copying and pasting in Firefox Location bar (about:support), Click to Go.

And yes, no need to wonder nothing about updating Firefox or not. Firefox 54.0.1 is running great under Sandboxie. :)
Dan_Br0673 wrote:
Sat Jul 22, 2017 4:16 pm
Is that enough to ensure it is off, or do I also need security.sandbox.content.level=0
Theres no need to play with that setting above. You can enable or disable Multiprocess, do as you wish. Firefox runs great under SBIE with Multiprocess enabled or disabled.

Bo
thanks very much, looking at Troubleshooting...it was right there. I had multi off, but I will try with it on with version 54.0.1
dan
Thanks
Dan

Dan_Br0673
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:00 am

Re: Is Multiprocess on or off?

Post by Dan_Br0673 » Sun Jul 23, 2017 6:38 am

In Troubleshooting window( both inside and outside of the sandbox) it says for "Multiprocess Windows-0/1 (Disabled by accessibility tools)"
It is the same whatever changed I make to
browser.tabs.remote.autostart
browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2
I have tried both at True or False
and I have tried
security.sandbox.content.level
at "0" and "1"

Now it seems I cannot get the multiprocess back on, or am I missing something else
Thanks
dan
Thanks
Dan

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2824
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Is Multiprocess on or off?

Post by bo.elam » Sun Jul 23, 2017 4:51 pm

Hi Dan, read this link.
https://www.ghacks.net/2016/07/22/multi ... s-firefox/

If that dont work, try creating a new Firefox profile.

Bo

Dan_Br0673
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:00 am

Re: Is Multiprocess on or off?

Post by Dan_Br0673 » Sun Jul 23, 2017 6:27 pm

bo.elam wrote:
Sun Jul 23, 2017 4:51 pm
Hi Dan, read this link.
https://www.ghacks.net/2016/07/22/multi ... s-firefox/

If that dont work, try creating a new Firefox profile.

Bo
thanks, I understand now, and since I want it disabled, I am good to go.
Thanks
Dan

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2824
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Is Multiprocess on or off?

Post by bo.elam » Sun Jul 23, 2017 7:40 pm

Dan_Br0673 wrote:
Sun Jul 23, 2017 6:27 pm
thanks, I understand now, and since I want it disabled, I am good to go.
I am glad you are good to go. :)

Bo

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests