Sandboxie & Macro-toolworks [SOLVED]

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
Simplelife123abc
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:28 pm

Sandboxie & Macro-toolworks [SOLVED]

Post by Simplelife123abc » Wed May 03, 2017 12:47 pm

Hi,

The following website is of Macro-ToolWorks automation program http://macrotoolworks.com/products/macro-toolworks.

I emailed Macro-ToolWorks and asked why i cant use Macro-ToolWorks functions to work with Sandboxie and they said it is Sandboxie which can allow Macro-ToolWorks to work with it by probably way of adding Macro-ToolWorks in a white-list of Sandboxie. Thus so that Sandboxie allows Macro-ToolWorks to work with it.

As it stands i try and use key functions from the Macro-ToolWorks such as tab whilst on sanboxie but when looking back at the Macro-ToolWorks script there is no functions "Tab" ever used. Tab is one example and basically none of the functions work with Sandboxie when this third party software Macro-ToolWorks tries to work with it.

Is there a way this can be done.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2821
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Sandboxie & Macro-toolworks

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu May 04, 2017 12:26 pm

Hello Simplelife123abc,

If you provide your OS, antivirus and Sandboxie versions, I will test it.

Also, what are the exact steps to reproduce the problem?

Regards,
Barb.-

Simplelife123abc
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:28 pm

Re: Sandboxie & Macro-toolworks

Post by Simplelife123abc » Thu May 04, 2017 8:18 pm

Hi Barb,

Thanks for replying.

OS Windows 10

Sandboxie Version 5.18 (64bit)

I spoke with Macro-ToolWorks Pro and they said that Sandboxie may have a white list. I am sure that means an exception list so as to list Macro-ToolWorks Pro to work with it.

I have since managed a workaround where however i have to not have in this example a browser open within Sandboxie but open outside it and therefore the Macro-ToolWorks Pro will work in terms of me making the macro program and thus now i have the program functioning i then open the browser in sandboxie and then when running the macro it works whilst browser in sandboie.

The annoyance is that when having to tweek the macro program which is quite a job i have to always have the browser out of sandboxie and then when i feel i have made progress to the macro i then have to try the macro out whilst the browser is in sandboie.

Anything running in Sandboxie will not allow Macro-ToolWorks Pro to work alongside with it unless as i explained above. Meaning when you want to use keyboard keys such as alt ctrl etc. the Macro-ToolWorks Pro did not write it whilst recording the macro.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2821
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Sandboxie & Macro-toolworks

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri May 05, 2017 11:22 am

Hello Simplelife123abc,

I downloaded the application but there are way too many options and combinations to try.
Please provide clear steps to reproduce the problem so that I can test it.

I did try recording a macro from a Sandboxed browser, and it did record the steps (entering a URL and opening a new tab).

Also,keep in mind that global hot keys will not work with Sandboxie (in case you are running the macro tool inside Sbie).

Regards,
Barb.-

Simplelife123abc
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:28 pm

Re: Sandboxie & Macro-toolworks

Post by Simplelife123abc » Fri May 05, 2017 2:10 pm

Hi Barb,

Ok do this, record a macro in the following way.

1. begin recording macro
2. with the mouse right click browser firefox and point to sandboxie and now that firefox is running in sandboxie continue below to number 3.
3. navigate to options in firefox
4. now use the Tab key on your keyboard several times about 5 times
5. Now stop the recording
6. check the macro program script and you should NOT see the several Tabs listed in the script. if you do see the Tabs listed then i don't know why i cant.

The only way i would see the several Tabs in the script is if i recorded firefox without it running in sandboxie.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2821
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Sandboxie & Macro-toolworks

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri May 05, 2017 2:34 pm

Hello Simplelife123abc,

I do see all the Tabs listed. I am running Macro Toolworks outside Sandboxie and Firefox Sandboxed.

Is Tab triggering anything in Firefox ?
When I hit tab repeatedly, I can cycle thru items in the program (search bar, webpage options, etc etc). Does that work for you?

Does the issue follow you to a new Sandbox?

Regards,
Barb.-

Simplelife123abc
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:28 pm

Re: Sandboxie & Macro-toolworks

Post by Simplelife123abc » Fri May 05, 2017 4:07 pm

Hi Barb,

Indeed it will circle through as you stated, however i am talking about the finished macro recorded program script and when looking back in the writing of the script, there is no tab keys showing.

Have a look at the attached image of my setup just before i record. You will note the yellow border around the firefox illustrating running in sandboxie and ready to record with macro recorder.

Once i start recording i use the tab key repeatedly to run about in the firefox. Now stop the macro recording and view the recording script. Do you see any tabs showing within the script. I don't.

The only way i would see tabs in the script is if the firefox was not running in sandbox and hence would be no yellow border when recording. this will be the only way i see tabs in the script.
Attachments
sample.jpg
Open this image
sample.jpg (228.69 KiB) Viewed 2629 times

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2821
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Sandboxie & Macro-toolworks

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri May 05, 2017 4:23 pm

Hi Simplelife123abc,

I do see the tabs listed in the created macro after recording it. They display as "Key Tab" .

I think the issue might be related to Firefox 32 bits. Can you confirm the version that you are using?
And, can you try the 64 bit version and let me know if that one works as expected?

Regards,
Barb.-

Simplelife123abc
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:28 pm

Re: Sandboxie & Macro-toolworks

Post by Simplelife123abc » Fri May 05, 2017 9:00 pm

Well done Barb,

I did have the 32bit and now changed to 64bit, it now works with Macro toolworks pro.

Many thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests