Sandboxed browser as Windows default [SOLVED]

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
Creave
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:32 am

Sandboxed browser as Windows default [SOLVED]

Post by Creave » Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:16 am

Is it possible to assign sandbox installed Firefox as the system default browser?

Syrinx
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 621
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:11 pm

Re: Sandboxed browser as Windows default

Post by Syrinx » Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:16 pm

If you are comfortable with manually editing the registry [and familiar with cmd lines] it should be fairly simple. Generally all you need to do is find the original entries and alter them to use the Sandboxie Start.exe along with a few other pieces of info such as /box:SandboxName. Obviously using a registered version of SBIE to force it after setting the browser as default would be the simplest solution.

Here's a post where I explained this before.
https://www.ntlite.com

Creave
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:32 am

Re: Sandboxed browser as Windows default

Post by Creave » Sun Apr 23, 2017 3:20 am

Unfortunately I am not very experienced in editing the registry... :| Is there a GUI solution for this issue?

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2868
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Sandboxed browser as Windows default

Post by bo.elam » Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:47 pm

Creave wrote:Is there a GUI solution for this issue?
Yes there is. If you purchase a Sandboxie license, you ll be able to force programs like browsers, PDF readers, office programs, email clients, etc, to run sandboxed automatically when you click files or their icon.

Bo

Creave
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:32 am

Re: Sandboxed browser as Windows default

Post by Creave » Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:46 am

Thanks, it works! :)

Is there a way Firefox can update itself outside the Sandbox but always run inside one?
Unfortunately I get the same error message when auto updating although I only sandbox-forced one application "firefox.exe"(http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 11&t=24333).

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Sandboxed browser as Windows default

Post by Barb@Invincea » Mon Apr 24, 2017 12:46 pm

Hello Creave,

Here's how you can manually open Firefox outside Sandboxie in order to update it (while still having it set to Forced in a Sandbox):
Right Click on the program --> Run Sandboxed --> Run outside Sandbox
OR
Right click on the Sandboxie tray icon --> Disable Forced Programs
OR
Sbie Control --> File --> Disable Forced Programs (this allows you to set the amount of time that you want them disabled for).

Regards,
Barb.-

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2868
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Sandboxed browser as Windows default

Post by bo.elam » Mon Apr 24, 2017 1:30 pm

Creave wrote:Is there a way Firefox can update itself outside the Sandbox but always run inside one? Unfortunately I get the same error message when auto updating although I only sandbox-forced one application "firefox.exe"(http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 11&t=24333).
Things work better if you set Firefox to Never check for updates. And when is time to update, you do it manually via the updater from within the browser. Do it after disabling Forced programs. Doing it like this eliminates the message and smooths the updating process.

Bo

Creave
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:32 am

Re: Sandboxed browser as Windows default

Post by Creave » Tue Apr 25, 2017 5:06 am

Alright then, I will manually take care of updates. Thanks for the help! :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests