Forced Folder / Program Sandbox Priorities

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
bassmastergg
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:50 pm

Forced Folder / Program Sandbox Priorities

Post by bassmastergg » Tue Apr 04, 2017 5:04 pm

Hi there,

I am attempting to setup my environment where by most larger apps sit in their own sandboxes (via forced program settings), so that data can be kept separate from each other.

I have a default sandbox that has several forced folder settings applied. When I try to open one of the forced program files in a forced folder it opens up within the default sandbox rather than the specific forced program sandbox.

I have attempted to modify the priorities by moving the default sandbox settings in Sandboxie.ini to the very bottom, following what is mentioned here:

http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... ssing#wrap

but this does not appear to work.

Is the the correct way of doing this? Or is there something I am missing?

Thanks in advance!

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Forced Folder / Program Sandbox Priorities

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Apr 04, 2017 5:25 pm

Hello bassmastergg ,

I am not sure I fully understand what you are trying to do. If you want an application to launch inside a specific Sandbox, you need to add the forced program to that specific Sandbox.

Can you please post your Sandboxie.ini contents so that we can have a look?
https://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?SandboxieIni

Regards,
Barb.-

bassmastergg
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:50 pm

Re: Forced Folder / Program Sandbox Priorities

Post by bassmastergg » Tue Apr 04, 2017 7:57 pm

Hi Barb,

As an example I have created a sandbox for Microsoft Word to run in. I added "winword.exe" to the forced programs for that sandbox. This works correctly.
However, I also have another default sandbox that contains forced folders for things like Dropbox and downloads. If I were to open a word file in either of those forced folders, Word would run within the default sandbox not the Microsoft Word sandbox created specifically for it.

What I am looking for, is a way to have forced programs override forced folder settings for my default box.

Sandbox.ini

Code: Select all


[GlobalSettings]

Template=WindowsRasMan
Template=WindowsLive
Template=AdobeAcrobatReader
Template=Microsoft_MSMQ
Template=OfficeLicensing
ActivationPrompt=y
ForceDisableSeconds=120

[UserSettings_07C60194]

SbieCtrl_UserName=[USER_NAME]
SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=1491850572
SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=n
SbieCtrl_ShowWelcome=n
SbieCtrl_HideWindowNotify=n
SbieCtrl_WindowCoords=184,164,1237,632
SbieCtrl_ActiveView=40021
SbieCtrl_ProcessViewColumnWidths=250,70,300
SbieCtrl_EnableLogonStart=y
SbieCtrl_EnableAutoStart=y
SbieCtrl_AddDesktopIcon=n
SbieCtrl_AddQuickLaunchIcon=n
SbieCtrl_AddContextMenu=y
SbieCtrl_AddSendToMenu=y
SbieCtrl_TerminateNotify=y
SbieCtrl_TerminateWarn=n
SbieCtrl_ExplorerNotify=n
SbieCtrl_ExplorerWarn=y
SbieCtrl_EditConfNotify=n
SbieCtrl_ReloadConfNotify=n
SbieCtrl_ProcSettingsNotify=n
SbieCtrl_SettingChangeNotify=n
SbieCtrl_ShortcutNotify=y
SbieCtrl_ShouldDeleteNotify=n
SbieCtrl_AutoApplySettings=n
BoxDisplayOrder=General(DefaultBox),Applications(Windows(OfficeWord))
SbieCtrl_BoxExpandedView=DefaultBox,OfficeWord

[OfficeWord]

Enabled=y
ConfigLevel=7
AutoRecover=y
BlockNetworkFiles=y
Template=qWave
Template=WindowsFontCache
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Chrome_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
RecoverFolder=%Personal%
RecoverFolder=%Favorites%
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
BorderColor=#00FFFF,ttl
ForceProcess=winword.exe

[DefaultBox]

ConfigLevel=7
AutoRecover=y
BlockNetworkFiles=y
Template=Firefox_Bookmarks_DirectAccess
Template=Chrome_Bookmarks_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Force
Template=Office_Outlook
Template=qWave
Template=WindowsFontCache
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Chrome_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
RecoverFolder=D:\Users\[USER_NAME]\Dropbox
RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
RecoverFolder=%Personal%
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
BorderColor=#00FFFF,ttl
Enabled=y
CopyLimitKb=3956445
ForceFolder=C:\Users\[USER_NAME]\Downloads
ForceFolder=D:\Users\[USER_NAME]\Dropbox

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Forced Folder / Program Sandbox Priorities

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:11 am

Hello bassmastergg,

If both ForceFolder and ForceProcess are applicable to a program that is starting, the ForceFolder setting takes precedence.

More info here:
https://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?ForceFolder

Regards,
Barb.-

RooJ
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 2:47 pm

Re: Forced Folder / Program Sandbox Priorities

Post by RooJ » Wed Apr 05, 2017 5:31 pm

Not ideal but you can still right click/run sandboxed and choose the correct sandbox for the file, this should override the force folder setting.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests