Using Virtualbox inside Sandboxie?

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
Smith124
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 2:16 pm

Using Virtualbox inside Sandboxie?

Post by Smith124 » Tue Mar 28, 2017 10:31 pm

Hi,

I saw an older post, http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... hp?p=42470 , which made mention of using Virtualbox sandboxed inside of Sandboxie. In the article, Virtualbox was installed outside of Sandboxie then run inside Sandboxie.

Is this something that can still be done? If it can, is there any issues from doing it? On another post I saw mentioned that since Virtualbox is already using the system's drivers, that then Sandboxie would not be isolating it from the system anyways.


Thank you.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2673
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Using Virtualbox inside Sandboxie?

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Mar 29, 2017 10:14 am

Hello Smith1234,

Why do you want to run VirtualBox inside Sandboxie?

Please see http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... ox#p124667

Regards,
Barb.-

Smith124
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 2:16 pm

Re: Using Virtualbox inside Sandboxie?

Post by Smith124 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 4:11 pm

Hi,

I had seen that post, it does make it seem rather difficult to use it inside Sandboxie. For me, I would use it to isolate any iso's that I've downloaded to try using in Virtualbox.

Thank you.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest