Does Sandboxie Web Browsing Work or Not with Windows 10?

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
thejorge
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 3:04 pm

Does Sandboxie Web Browsing Work or Not with Windows 10?

Post by thejorge » Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:59 pm

I LOVE Sandboxie and have been using it for years with Windows 7...and tell all my friends to us it as well. However, I just got a new laptop with Windows 10 Pro installed. I CAN'T GET ANY OF MY WEB BROWSERS TO WORK. I reviewed all I could find on this forum and it just seems like there are issues...but no one says for sure how to get the web browser issue to work. I installed Sandboxie 5.17.5 (64 bit) thinking the newer version would work best. But No!! (FYI: I use the latest Free Antivirus AVG home version 17.2.3419.0)

In the past I just downloaded Sanboxie into my Windows 7 and just right click on ANY browser and chose the drop down option to open with SB. Or click on the SB icon browser and it would open with my default Chrome browser. It doesn't work at all now on ANY new browser options - Firefox, Chrome, Edge. I just keep getting the same error message no matter how I try to open any browser in SB. I even go from the SB control panel....Sandbox>Default Box>Run Sandboxed>Run Web Browser. AND Get the same error message...

SBIESBIE2101 Object name not found: , error OpenProcess (C0000022) access=001FFFFF initialized=1

All other options to run SB work...like Run Windows Explorer...just not any web browsers.

PLEASE HELP!!!!! DOES SB WORK WEB BROWSERS AND WITH WINDOWS 10????

Please keep in mind I am technically challenged. :)

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2671
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Does Sandboxie Web Browsing Work or Not with Windows 10?

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri Mar 10, 2017 6:21 pm

Hello thejorge,

Please have a look at this thread and let us know the outcome / provide the required info.
http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 01#p126384

Regards,
Barb.-

PS: Edge is not supported: https://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?Kno ... ndows%2010

thejorge
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: Does Sandboxie Web Browsing Work or Not with Windows 10?

Post by thejorge » Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:14 pm

THANKS for your very quick response. Unfortunately, I have bee on the road for the last few days. I will try everything in the next few days.

thejorge
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: Does Sandboxie Web Browsing Work or Not with Windows 10?

Post by thejorge » Fri Mar 17, 2017 4:45 pm

HI Barb,

Thanks again for your quick reply. I went to the link/post you suggested.
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=24014&p=126384&hilit=SBIE2101#p126384

I'm sorry...But I don't know what you mean in that post ...."Are you trying to install a browser "INSIDE" Sandboxie?" Or I don't understand what you mean when you asked ..."does the issue "FOLLOW YOU TO A NEW" Sandbox.

As mentioned in my post....in the past I just downloaded SB into mine and many of my friend's computers with Windows 7. It just automatically worked with all the browsers.

So my first question is..."Does SB Web browsing work with Windows 10 or not?? I'm not technical enough to try and develop a solution or do a bunch of suggestions/guesses from people. So I need to know if it does work or not with Windows 10. If I know it does with most everyone already...then I know I have a chance and will keep trying. However, I wish I could obtain a definite answer how to make it work given the parameters I noted in my original post. I soooooooooo love SB and NEED to use it for any streaming I do. I always tell all my friends they need SB if they do any streaming and they ask me to help them with it. But I'm stumped now. :(

Please be patient and keep trying to help me.

Thanks

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2671
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Does Sandboxie Web Browsing Work or Not with Windows 10?

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri Mar 17, 2017 5:31 pm

Hello thejorge,

Sandboxie works fine on Windows 10 stable, but it does not work with Metro apps (for example, Microsoft Edge). Firefox, Chrome and other browsers work fine, although depending on whether the browsers are installed on your computer, or inside the Sandbox, you may need to apply some tweaks.

If the issue happens inside a new Sandbox (Sandboxie Control --> Sandbox--> Create new Sandbox), we can determine that the problem is generalized and no just happening inside one of your Sandboxes. Do applications other than Web browsers launch fine in Sandboxie?

Without the information we are asking for, we may not be able to determine what's triggering the issue, so please have a look at the thread I posted before and let us know more about what's going on.
Let us know if further clarification is needed.

Regards,
Barb.-

PS: Long shot but...Do you have WindowBlinds installed?

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2859
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Does Sandboxie Web Browsing Work or Not with Windows 10?

Post by bo.elam » Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:00 pm

thejorge wrote:
Thanks again for your quick reply. I went to the link/post you suggested.
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=24014&p=126384&hilit=SBIE2101#p126384

I'm sorry...But I don't know what you mean in that post ...."Are you trying to install a browser "INSIDE" Sandboxie?" Or I don't understand what you mean when you asked ..."does the issue "FOLLOW YOU TO A NEW" Sandbox.
Hi thejorge, I ll try helping by adding to what has been said by Barb. I think whats important for you from the link posted by Barb is what I quote and post below:

"Can you please add Sandboxie to your Antivirus' exclusion list? (here's an example of what to add):
"Start.exe""License.exe""SandboxieBITS.exe""SandboxieCrypto.exe""SandboxieDcomLaunch.exe""SandboxieRpcSs.exe""SandboxieWUAU.exe""SbieCtrl.exe""SbieIni.exe""SbieSvc.exe"

Sometimes antiviruses and other security programs interfere with Sandboxie. If thats whats causing your issue, then excluding Sandboxie might fix your problem.

Keep in mind that you might need the exclusions in W10 even if you used the same antivirus in W7 and did not need to apply them then.

About the new sandbox. You can create one in:

Sandboxie control>Sandbox>Create new sandbox

Think of the new sandbox as a tool. Sometimes sandboxes get corrupted or some setting thats enabled might mess things up when you run a browser or other programs in the sandbox. This could be your case and the reason why you should create one and without changing any settings, try running Chrome and Firefox in it to see what happens.

Remember, like Barb mentioned, Edge is not supported by Sandboxie but Firefox and Chrome do work with SBIE in W10.

For Firefox. Multiprocess might or might not work with Sandboxie in your computer. You should disable it. Open Firefox out of the sandbox, open about:config and change preference:

browser.tabs.remote.autostart

to false.

If you dont know what Multiprocess is, read here:
http://www.ghacks.net/2016/07/22/multi-process-firefox/

Bo

thejorge
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: Does Sandboxie Web Browsing Work or Not with Windows 10?

Post by thejorge » Sat Mar 18, 2017 6:39 pm

Thanks Barb...and Bo for jumping in to help.

Knowing that SB DOES work with Windows 10 from your feedback...I started to do more testing. NOW IT WORKS!!!

I couldn't find an option to exclude/exception SB with the "FREE" AVG Anti-Virus. So I completely uninstalled it and SB worked with Chrome.

I then installed AVAST Free Anit-Virus to see if it had an easier "exclude/exception" option. I was happy to see a Pop-Up window out of nowhere pop up from AVAST (I think) that noted a half dozen issues/software that might be and issues with AVAST. I chose SB from the list and chose to add. Viola...it worked!!!

One side issue still (that I can live with). FIrefox opens when I right click and choose Open Sandboxed...and it has a yellow line/box around it. However, it doesn't open any windows in it when I try to search. The Firefox frame is all around the edges...but nothing shows in the main middle screen Almost like its not communicating with the internet. I can type a search in the url of Firefox...like google.com..but it doesn't open...and I can't type in the usual Seach box in the middle of the Firefox window of the home page. I can't even get it to engage in that search box...again..like it is not communicating with the internet. Firefox works perfectly UnSandboxed.

FYI: BO...I can't find "About" anywhere in Firefox. I opened the drop down 3 bars in the top right corner...but no "about". :(

THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP HOLDING MY HAND.

thejorge

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2859
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Does Sandboxie Web Browsing Work or Not with Windows 10?

Post by bo.elam » Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:20 pm

thejorge wrote:One side issue still (that I can live with). FIrefox opens when I right click and choose Open Sandboxed...and it has a yellow line/box around it. However, it doesn't open any windows in it when I try to search. The Firefox frame is all around the edges...but nothing shows in the main middle screen Almost like its not communicating with the internet. I can type a search in the url of Firefox...like google.com..but it doesn't open...and I can't type in the usual Seach box in the middle of the Firefox window of the home page. I can't even get it to engage in that search box...again..like it is not communicating with the internet. Firefox works perfectly UnSandboxed.

FYI: BO...I can't find "About" anywhere in Firefox. I opened the drop down 3 bars in the top right corner...but no "about". :(
Jorge, I think the one issue you still have in Firefox will get fixed when you do the change (disable Multiprocess) in about:config. about:config is where a lot of Firefox settings are hidden, if you know about it, you can make changes there.

Open Firefox out of the sandbox.

Copy and paste whats below in the browser URL bar

about:config

and open it/click to go to it. Ignore the warning.

When about:config is open, in the Search bar, copy and paste

browser.tabs.remote.autostart

Two preferences will show up. One is named

browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2

Change it to false by double clicking the Value. Doing this disables Multiprocess.

There you are also going to see another preference named

browser.tabs.remote.autostart

if its not set to false by default, change it to false. Making this changes should take care of your remaining Firefox problem. Important: Delete contents of the sandbox and then try running Firefox in the sandbox. :)

Bo
Attachments
Sin título.jpg
Sin título.jpg (31.09 KiB) Viewed 1779 times
Last edited by bo.elam on Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2859
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Does Sandboxie Web Browsing Work or Not with Windows 10?

Post by bo.elam » Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:32 pm

In the end, both preferences should look like this.

Bo
Attachments
Sin .jpg
Sin .jpg (36.72 KiB) Viewed 1779 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests