RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi [SOLVED]

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
joesph66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:40 am

RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi [SOLVED]

Post by joesph66 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:52 pm

I use multiple browsers - IE, FireFox and Vivaldi. In all three browsers RoboForm says it is loading and then quits. I am unable to use it within a sandboxed browser. I have added a couple of folders to "Forced Folders" but no luck. I read an earlier post in this forum but it did not help. I am running Windows 10 x64. Thanks.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri Feb 24, 2017 12:22 pm

Hello joseph66,

What happens when you follow these steps?
http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... rm#p125296

I tested it on Windows 10x64 + Firefox and did not see any issues.

Are you using the latest beta? If not, please give it a try.
http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 60&t=23888

Regards,
Barb.-

joesph66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:40 am

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by joesph66 » Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:59 pm

Well the option you indicated didn't work.

So I did this

ForceFolder=C:\Program Files (x86)\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm
ForceFolder=C:\Users\MyName\AppData\Roaming\RoboForm
LingerProcess=robotaskbaricon.exe
LingerProcess=robotaskbaricon-x64.exe

I also shut off the Security option in RF called "Don't Ask for Master Password"

Everything seems to be working just fine.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by Barb@Invincea » Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:16 pm

joesph66 wrote:Well the option you indicated didn't work.

So I did this

ForceFolder=C:\Program Files (x86)\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm
ForceFolder=C:\Users\MyName\AppData\Roaming\RoboForm
LingerProcess=robotaskbaricon.exe
LingerProcess=robotaskbaricon-x64.exe

I also shut off the Security option in RF called "Don't Ask for Master Password"

Everything seems to be working just fine.
Hello joseph66,
What didn't work when you disabled the roboform template?
You shouldn't have to make many modifications to get Roboform to work.

Regards,
Barb.-

joesph66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:40 am

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by joesph66 » Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:37 am

OK - not working.
I deleted SB and installed the beta version and rebuilt everything.

I have Vivaldi, IE and Firefox.
When I start Vivaldi and IE there is a RoboForm icon on the toolbar.
I can press the icon and RF fires up and asks me to logon. No problem.

I do the same thing with FF and RF does nothing. It says it is loading and then displays a tab that says "Turn ON'.

I've listed my snadboxie.ini file since your system will not allow me to attach it.

What am I not setting up correctly?'

Thanks.

Code: Select all

[GlobalSettings]

Template=7zipShellEx
Template=LogitechSetPoint
Template=WindowsLive
Template=AdobeAcrobatReader
Template=OfficeLicensing

[DefaultBox]

ConfigLevel=7
BlockNetworkFiles=y
Template=LogitechProcessMonitor
Template=Logitech_G15_Keyboard
Template=Vivaldi_Preferences_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Addon_SpeedDial
Template=LogitechScrollApp
Template=WindowsDefender
Template=RoboForm
Template=FinePrint
Template=Vivaldi_Profile_DirectAccess
Template=Vivaldi_Bookmarks_DirectAccess
Template=Vivaldi_Force
Template=Firefox_Session_DirectAccess
Template=Local_FossaMail
Template=Firefox_Profile_DirectAccess
Template=IExplore_Force
Template=Firefox_Force
Template=IExplore_Favorites_RecoverFolder
Template=IExplore_Favorites_DirectAccess
Template=WindowsFontCache
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
RecoverFolder=%Local AppData%\FossaMail
RecoverFolder=D:\UTILITIES\WINDOWSMGMT\BKUP\FireFox URLs
RecoverFolder=C:\Download
RecoverFolder=C:\AZIP
RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
RecoverFolder=%Personal%
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
BorderColor=#0000FF
Enabled=y
BoxNameTitle=y
LeaderProcess=firefox.exe
LeaderProcess=vivaldi.exe
LeaderProcess=iexplore.exe
CopyLimitKb=200000
ForceProcess=fossam~1.exe
ForceProcess=fossamail.exe
LingerProcess=vivaldi.exe
OpenFilePath=C:\AZIP\
OpenFilePath=C:\Download\
OpenFilePath=D:\UTILITIES\WINDOWSMGMT\BKUP\FireFox URLs\
AutoDelete=y
NeverDelete=n

[UserSettings_0D280228]

SbieCtrl_UserName=steve
SbieCtrl_BoxExpandedView=DefaultBox
SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=1488423258
SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=n
SbieCtrl_ShowWelcome=n
SbieCtrl_ReloadConfNotify=n
SbieCtrl_EditConfNotify=n
SbieCtrl_WindowCoords=429,170,1237,960
SbieCtrl_ActiveView=40021
SbieCtrl_AutoApplySettings=n
SbieCtrl_SettingChangeNotify=n
SbieCtrl_HideWindowNotify=n

[Template_Local_FossaMail]

Tmpl.Title=FossaMail
Tmpl.Class=Local
OpenFilePath=fossamail.exe,%AppData%\Fossamail
OpenFilePath=fossamail.exe,%Local AppData%\FossaMail
OpenFilePath=fossam~1.exe,%AppData%\Fossamail
OpenFilePath=fossam~1.exe,%Local AppData%\FossaMail
OpenKeyPath=fossamail.exe,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\*\FossaMail*
OpenKeyPath=fossamail.exe,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\FossaMail*
OpenKeyPath=fossam~1.exe,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\*\FossaMail*
OpenKeyPath=fossam~1.exe,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\FossaMail*
Thanks.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Mar 01, 2017 1:46 pm

Hello joseph66,

It looks like you still have the RoboForm template activated
"Template=RoboForm"

You need to deactivate the template for it to work properly.
Right click on your Sandbox--> Sandbox settings
Navigate to Applications---> All Applications
Remove Roboform
Apply, Ok
In Sandboxie Control --> Configure --> Reload configuration

Regards,
Barb.-

joesph66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:40 am

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by joesph66 » Wed Mar 01, 2017 7:11 pm

Still no luck.
I removed the template per your suggestion.
Then I removed RF from starting in the sandbox and set the option in RF called "Don't Ask for Master Password" to on.
Restarted.
Same problem.
Both IE and Vivaldi work just fine.
Here is my config file...
I'm sure sorry to keep bothering you but I do appreciate your help.

Code: Select all

[GlobalSettings]

Template=7zipShellEx
Template=LogitechSetPoint
Template=WindowsLive
Template=AdobeAcrobatReader
Template=OfficeLicensing

[DefaultBox]

ConfigLevel=7
BlockNetworkFiles=y
Template=LogitechProcessMonitor
Template=Logitech_G15_Keyboard
Template=Vivaldi_Preferences_DirectAccess
Template=LogitechScrollApp
Template=WindowsDefender
Template=FinePrint
Template=Vivaldi_Profile_DirectAccess
Template=Vivaldi_Bookmarks_DirectAccess
Template=Vivaldi_Force
Template=Firefox_Session_DirectAccess
Template=Local_FossaMail
Template=Firefox_Profile_DirectAccess
Template=IExplore_Force
Template=Firefox_Force
Template=IExplore_Favorites_RecoverFolder
Template=IExplore_Favorites_DirectAccess
Template=WindowsFontCache
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
RecoverFolder=%Local AppData%\FossaMail
RecoverFolder=D:\UTILITIES\WINDOWSMGMT\BKUP\FireFox URLs
RecoverFolder=C:\Download
RecoverFolder=C:\AZIP
RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
RecoverFolder=%Personal%
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
BorderColor=#0000FF
Enabled=y
BoxNameTitle=y
LeaderProcess=firefox.exe
LeaderProcess=vivaldi.exe
LeaderProcess=iexplore.exe
CopyLimitKb=200000
ForceProcess=fossam~1.exe
ForceProcess=fossamail.exe
LingerProcess=vivaldi.exe
OpenFilePath=C:\AZIP\
OpenFilePath=C:\Download\
OpenFilePath=D:\UTILITIES\WINDOWSMGMT\BKUP\FireFox URLs\
AutoDelete=y
NeverDelete=n
DropAdminRights=y

[UserSettings_0D280228]

SbieCtrl_UserName=steve
SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=1489032378
SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=n
SbieCtrl_ShowWelcome=n
SbieCtrl_ReloadConfNotify=n
SbieCtrl_EditConfNotify=n
SbieCtrl_WindowCoords=424,168,1237,960
SbieCtrl_ActiveView=40021
SbieCtrl_AutoApplySettings=n
SbieCtrl_SettingChangeNotify=n
SbieCtrl_HideWindowNotify=n
SbieCtrl_BoxExpandedView=DefaultBox

[Template_Local_FossaMail]

Tmpl.Title=FossaMail
Tmpl.Class=Local
OpenFilePath=fossamail.exe,%AppData%\Fossamail
OpenFilePath=fossamail.exe,%Local AppData%\FossaMail
OpenFilePath=fossam~1.exe,%AppData%\Fossamail
OpenFilePath=fossam~1.exe,%Local AppData%\FossaMail
OpenKeyPath=fossamail.exe,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\*\FossaMail*
OpenKeyPath=fossamail.exe,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\FossaMail*
OpenKeyPath=fossam~1.exe,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\*\FossaMail*
OpenKeyPath=fossam~1.exe,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\FossaMail*

MERGED POST
I decided to try another path.
I went through and disabled my extensions in Firefox one by one and restarted FF.
It appears that the extension HTTPS Everywhere is the culprit.
I disabled it and FF works just like the other browsers.
I'm not sure how HTTPS Everywhere is breaking things...but I thought I'd pass along some good news.

MERGED POST
What's weird is that I have HTTPS Everywhere on in Vivaldi and no issues.
Last edited by Barb@Invincea on Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Merged posts -

BoxedSunshine
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:49 pm

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by BoxedSunshine » Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:05 am

I'd recommend fewer applications per sandbox.
Sunshine in a box, for when the storm hits.

joesph66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:40 am

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by joesph66 » Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:26 am

OK - what is the best way to remove these programs? When I installed SB it found the three browsers and set them up. Thanks.

MERGED POST
I think I have removed all references to Vivaldi and IE and set FF to be my default browser. I am still experiencing the same issue.
Last edited by Barb@Invincea on Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Merged posts.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:39 am

Hi joesph66,

Can you please create a new Sandbox, without modifying any settings, and see what happens when you try to use Firefox + Roboform?

Regards,
Barb.-

joesph66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:40 am

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by joesph66 » Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:29 pm

That's exactly what I decided to do.
Uninstalled and removed everything.
Reinstalled beta.
The config file looked like below.

Code: Select all

[GlobalSettings]

Template=7zipShellEx
Template=LogitechSetPoint
Template=WindowsLive
Template=AdobeAcrobatReader
Template=OfficeLicensing
ActivationPrompt=n

[DefaultBox]

ConfigLevel=7
AutoRecover=y
BlockNetworkFiles=y
Template=qWave
Template=WindowsFontCache
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Chrome_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
RecoverFolder=%Personal%
RecoverFolder=%Favorites%
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
BorderColor=#00FFFF,ttl
Enabled=y

[UserSettings_0D280228]

SbieCtrl_UserName=steve
SbieCtrl_BoxExpandedView=DefaultBox
SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=1488556547
SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=n
SbieCtrl_ShowWelcome=n
Then I set up Firefox and the associated config file

Code: Select all

[GlobalSettings]

Template=7zipShellEx
Template=LogitechSetPoint
Template=WindowsLive
Template=AdobeAcrobatReader
Template=OfficeLicensing
ActivationPrompt=n

[DefaultBox]

ConfigLevel=7
AutoRecover=y
BlockNetworkFiles=y
Template=qWave
Template=WindowsFontCache
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Chrome_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
RecoverFolder=%Personal%
RecoverFolder=%Favorites%
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
BorderColor=#0000FF
Enabled=y
BoxNameTitle=n
AutoDelete=y
NeverDelete=n
ForceProcess=firefox.exe

[UserSettings_0D280228]

SbieCtrl_UserName=steve
SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=1488556547
SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=n
SbieCtrl_ShowWelcome=n
SbieCtrl_BoxExpandedView=,
SbieCtrl_AutoApplySettings=n
SbieCtrl_WindowCoords=200,150,1237,703
SbieCtrl_ActiveView=40021
Although a little slow to load RF it finally loaded.
The message popped up and said "Turn On" and I clicked that.
A second task robotaskbaricon.exe started and robotaskbaricon-x64.exe task started.
I could then use RF like I should be able to.

Then I enabled HTTPS-Everywhere and restarted and the RF two tasks did not start.
So something in HTTPS-Everywhere is causing a conflict.

I am using FF 52 x64 and HTTPS 5.2.11 under Windows 10.

Note - Under Applications > All Applications I did not check Fineprint, Windows Defender, or RoboForm.
Don't know if I should or not as I use all three apps.

Bottom line - it appears that IE and Vivaldi behave OK.
FF behaves normally f you don't enable HTTPS.

What else can I do to help?

Thanks.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:53 pm

Hi joesph66,

I just tested HTTPS Everywhere + FF 64 bits + Windows 10 and I did not have any problems loading Roboform.
What happens exactly? Do you have any particular settings for HTTPS Everywhere? Are you using a custom Firefox theme?

Please try this:
Clear the contents of your Sandbox
Launch Firefox outside SBIE and make sure that the Roboform bar is displayed and https everywhere is enabled.
Close Firefox and re-launch it in the new Sandbox.

Let us know the outcome.

Regards,
Barb.-

joesph66
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:40 am

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by joesph66 » Thu Mar 02, 2017 7:20 pm

I built a brand new profile for FF and installed RF and HTTPS Everywhere as my only extension. It worked under SB just like it is supposed to. I have not modified HTTPS - but it is possible the profile got corrupted. So...I will spend a couple of hours and rebuild FF to my satisfaction (making sure it works with SB!). I thank you for your time and patience and with luck won't be back to this thread again.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: RoboForm Configuration for IE, FF and Vivaldi

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:46 am

Hey joesph66 ,

Glad to hear it is working now. I'll mark this thread resolved based on your last response.
If you need further assistance with this issue, please reply back here and I will re-open it.

Regards,
Barb.-

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests