Running program from command line without ".exe"

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
jsjslim
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:42 am

Running program from command line without ".exe"

Post by jsjslim » Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:48 am

Hi.

I've started a command prompt through Sandboxie.

But when I try to run a program (path set via %PATH%), ie, javac or python, it says "'javac' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file'"

But if I append the suffix ".exe" ('> javac.exe'), then it works.

Is there a way to configure Sandboxie to not require the ".exe" suffix?

My real use case: I'm sandboxing an app that makes command line calls, and the need to append the ".exe" suffix is causing it to fail.

Thanks

John

jsjslim
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:42 am

Re: Running program from command line without ".exe"

Post by jsjslim » Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:28 pm

I'm using 64-bit Windows 10, 5.16 (64-bit) Sandboxie.
Have attached screenshot
sandboxie.png
Screenshot of problem
sandboxie.png (78.25 KiB) Viewed 1698 times

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Running program from command line without ".exe"

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu Jan 19, 2017 12:34 pm

Hello jsjslim ,

I installed python in a "Projects" folder and was able to launch via cmd (both Inside and outside Sbie) using the following:

C:\projects\python

If you can provide a bit more info about what are you doing, it will help me better understanding what's going on (so that I can test it).

Regards,
Barb.-

jsjslim
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:42 am

Re: Running program from command line without ".exe"

Post by jsjslim » Thu Jan 19, 2017 9:53 pm

Hi Barb,

Thanks for the response.

Let me try to describe my situation a bit more:

Outside of SBIE:
1. I have installed Python (c:\Python27) and Java SDK (c:\program files...) and a few other command line tools
2. I have set up %PATH% as well as several other environment variables (ie, %CLASSPATH%)
3. My command line tools are all working, no matter whichever working folder I am in (ie, c:\projects), because I've set up my paths correctly.
3.1 ie. see my previous screenshot: typing "python" starts the python cli

Inside of SBIE:
4. I have installed a new program (Cocos Creator) for testing.
5. The program does not work correctly because "'python' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file'"
6. I then ran cmd.exe under SBIE.
7. I tried manually invoking "python", and got the same error message (even though this worked outside of SBIE (see 3/3.1))
8. If I run "python.exe" (with the ".exe" suffix), then it correctly starts the Python cli
9. What I need: how do I configure Sandboxie, so all my command line tools will work without having to append the ".exe" suffix each time?

I have tried updating Sandboxie once before.
When that failed, I deleted all my sandboxes, did an uninstall, restart, reinstall, and recreated my sandboxes.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Running program from command line without ".exe"

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri Jan 20, 2017 5:41 pm

Hi jsjslim,

I created a PATH variable and tested it via cmd (just one, for my python installation folder).
After confirming it was working, I ran cmd Sandboxed (5.17 beta version) and was able to invoke python by typing "python" (no .exe needed).

If you can provide your exact setup, we might be able to figure this out.
Do you have specific settings active in your Sandbox?
I will try to test Cocos Creator on Monday and let you know the outcome.

Regards,
Barb.-

jsjslim
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:42 am

Re: Running program from command line without ".exe"

Post by jsjslim » Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:41 am

Hi Barb,

I'm not sure what sort of setup you're looking for, so here goes everything I can find:

Code: Select all


[GlobalSettings]

Template=WindowsRasMan
Template=Avast_Antivirus
Template=WindowsLive
Template=Microsoft_MSMQ
Template=OfficeLicensing

[DefaultBox]

ConfigLevel=7
AutoRecover=y
BlockNetworkFiles=y
Template=qWave
Template=WindowsFontCache
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Chrome_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
RecoverFolder=%Personal%
RecoverFolder=%Favorites%
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
BorderColor=#00FFFF,ttl
Enabled=y

[UserSettings_11F8028B]

SbieCtrl_UserName=jsjslim
SbieCtrl_ShowWelcome=n
SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=1485148829
SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=n
SbieCtrl_BoxExpandedView=CLITest,DefaultBox

[CLITest]

Enabled=y
ConfigLevel=7
AutoRecover=y
BlockNetworkFiles=y
Template=qWave
Template=WindowsFontCache
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Chrome_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
RecoverFolder=%Personal%
RecoverFolder=%Favorites%
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
BorderColor=#00FFFF,ttl
Did another uninstall (opting to remove the ini) and reinstalled
Created a new sandbox without copying any existing settings: (see screenshot)

In the meantime I'll give 5.17 beta a try.
Attachments
sandboxie.png
creation-starting-running fail
sandboxie.png (82.42 KiB) Viewed 1664 times

jsjslim
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:42 am

Re: Running program from command line without ".exe"

Post by jsjslim » Sun Jan 22, 2017 8:33 am

Quick update: I tried 5.17, but still the same problem :(

Guest10
Posts: 5135
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: Running program from command line without ".exe"

Post by Guest10 » Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:49 am

It seems to work fine when sandboxed for me, on Win10, SB 5.17.1
Attachments
2017-01-22_104623.jpg
2017-01-22_104623.jpg (33.32 KiB) Viewed 1654 times
Paul
Win 10 Home 64-bit (w/admin rights) - Zone Alarm Pro Firewall, MalwareBytes Premium A/V, Firefox, Thunderbird
Sandboxie user since March 2007

jsjslim
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:42 am

Re: Running program from command line without ".exe"

Post by jsjslim » Sun Jan 22, 2017 6:57 pm

Weird. This is happening on 2 of my machines.

My first screenshot was from a desktop, where I am domain user (64-bit, windows 10 pro, 5.16 sbie)

Second screenshot/sbie config was from my surface pro 3 where I'm logged in as a local user, connected with my Microsoft account (MS Surface Pro 3's specs, win 10, 5.17 beta, downloaded yesterday from forum post).

Currently have no access to my desktop, so here's what's in my Surface Pro's System Information.

As mentioned before, I have uninstalled, reinstalled SBIE, and recreated new sandboxes.
The search path (%PATH%) is definitely working in SBIE, because if I append .exe then everything works.

Was wondering if maybe there's some known issue, setting or configuration that I may have missed.


Code: Select all

OS Name	Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Version	10.0.14393 Build 14393
Other OS Description 	Not Available
OS Manufacturer	Microsoft Corporation
System Name	SURFACE3
System Manufacturer	Microsoft Corporation
System Model	Surface Pro 3
System Type	x64-based PC
System SKU	Surface_Pro_3
Processor	Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4650U CPU @ 1.70GHz, 2301 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date	American Megatrends Inc. 3.11.1550, 30/06/2016
SMBIOS Version	2.8
Embedded Controller Version	32.00
BIOS Mode	UEFI
BaseBoard Manufacturer	Microsoft Corporation
BaseBoard Model	Not Available
BaseBoard Name	Base Board
Platform Role	Slate
Secure Boot State	On
PCR7 Configuration	Elevation Required to View
Windows Directory	C:\WINDOWS
System Directory	C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device	\Device\HarddiskVolume2
Locale	Australia
Hardware Abstraction Layer	Version = "10.0.14393.206"

Time Zone	W. Australia Standard Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM)	8.00 GB
Total Physical Memory	7.91 GB
Available Physical Memory	4.63 GB
Total Virtual Memory	12.2 GB
Available Virtual Memory	8.41 GB
Page File Space	4.25 GB
Page File	C:\pagefile.sys
Hyper-V - VM Monitor Mode Extensions	Yes
Hyper-V - Second Level Address Translation Extensions	Yes
Hyper-V - Virtualization Enabled in Firmware	Yes
Hyper-V - Data Execution Protection	Yes

Syrinx
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 621
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:11 pm

Re: Running program from command line without ".exe"

Post by Syrinx » Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:25 pm

I gave it a quick go in an offline Win10 x64 VM and didn't see this issue. =(

Is it possible all the machines involved have another piece of software involved? Or perhaps even some similar policies applied? Anything that wouldn't be in a default 'virgin'/updated install of Win 10 anyway that they have in common?
I'm logged in as a local user, connected with my Microsoft account
This caught my attention as they aren't exactly the same thing, there are some variations from the standard definition of a 'local user' though I have no idea if those differences might be important in reproducing what you are seeing. I've steered clear of using MS accounts on my machines thus far tho it is set up for my kids (not the best testing platform) just for the parental controls.

'If' not having a true local user is all they share in common, however, I guess it'd be worth the effort of creating a new one to re-test in an online VM with.
On that train of thought, are you making use of User Experience Virtualization?
https://www.ntlite.com

jsjslim
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:42 am

Re: Running program from command line without ".exe"

Post by jsjslim » Mon Jan 23, 2017 7:50 am

hi Syrinx,

Thanks for the reply.

I've created another local admin user, logged in, and SBIE worked as expected.

I don't know much about UE-V. Gave the link a skim, but wasn't able to retain much. Will have to re-read again later.

I'll do a few more tests on my end with another MS account to see if the problem manifests again.

Thanks again guys for the help.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests