How do you run the *RUN* command in sandboxie? [SOLVED]

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
Sandboxie User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 12:39 am
Location: Australia m8

How do you run the *RUN* command in sandboxie? [SOLVED]

Post by Sandboxie User » Tue Dec 27, 2016 10:00 pm

You know the RUN command in the startmenu, on windows 7, it's All Programs > Accessories; how do I get this to run in sandboxed? I right click it but the context menu doesn't show the option to run it sandboxed.... I tried to use the same command in cmd, as RUN is apparently a one line cmd prompt, and it doesn't work - only works under the run command..... :?

EDIT: Here we go, I uploaded an attachment as illustration:
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (151.1 KiB) Viewed 2015 times

deugniet
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 12:16 pm

Re: How do you run the *RUN* command in sandboxie?

Post by deugniet » Wed Dec 28, 2016 2:28 am

Rightclick "Run" > Use "Open file location" > rightclick "cmd.exe" > Run sandboxed. Works with Win 10 64 bits/Sandboxie 5.16.

Sandboxie User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 12:39 am
Location: Australia m8

Re: How do you run the *RUN* command in sandboxie?

Post by Sandboxie User » Wed Dec 28, 2016 4:26 am

deugniet wrote:Rightclick "Run" > Use "Open file location" > rightclick "cmd.exe" > Run sandboxed. Works with Win 10 64 bits/Sandboxie 5.16.
It opens the Desktop folder and cmd.exe is nowhere to be found on this Desktop folder.....ok well that's probably for Windows 10 64 bit - which is why it works for you, what about windows 7 64 bit?

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2470
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: How do you run the *RUN* command in sandboxie?

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Dec 28, 2016 10:32 am

Sandboxie User,

To run programs in your Sandbox, right-click on your Sandbox -->Run Sandboxed ---> Run Any Program
If you want to use the command prompt, you can do Run Any Program --> CMD.exe

You can also use the Start command line:
https://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?StartCommandLine

I don't think you can run "run" inside SBIE. Here's the shortcut location:
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories

Regards,
Barb.-

Sandboxie User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 12:39 am
Location: Australia m8

Re: How do you run the *RUN* command in sandboxie?

Post by Sandboxie User » Thu Dec 29, 2016 2:58 am

Barb@Invincea wrote:Sandboxie User,

To run programs in your Sandbox, right-click on your Sandbox -->Run Sandboxed ---> Run Any Program
If you want to use the command prompt, you can do Run Any Program --> CMD.exe

You can also use the Start command line:
https://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?StartCommandLine

I don't think you can run "run" inside SBIE. Here's the shortcut location:
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories

Regards,
Barb.-
Hi Barb, I know how to run programs in sandboxie dummie! :P I know how to run cmd too, however this particular command doesn't work in cmd.....unless there's an equivalent version of it for the cmd method? The start command line thingy only mentions an automation method of starting programs automatically in sandboxed mode, I don't want that, as this is a one off thing so there's no point in having it setup to auto run in sandbox....

Oh I see, so that would explain this attachment shown below that the option to run it in sandboxie is not present; so how do I run "steam://flushconfig" on my sandbox install of steam then?
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (111.43 KiB) Viewed 1975 times

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2470
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: How do you run the *RUN* command in sandboxie?

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:27 am

Sandboxie User,

I am not familiar with that command, but here's what I suggest:

SBIE Control --> Run Sandboxed --> Run Any Program --> cmd.exe (you may need to run it as Administrator)
Use "cd" to navigate to the location where Steam is installed (for example ---> cd "c:\Sandbox\USERNAME\SANDBOXNAME\drive\C\Program Files (x86)\Steam")
Hit enter to access it.
Then, type the flush command and see if that works.

Regards,
Barb.-

Sandboxie User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 12:39 am
Location: Australia m8

Re: How do you run the *RUN* command in sandboxie?

Post by Sandboxie User » Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:52 am

Barb@Invincea wrote:Sandboxie User,

I am not familiar with that command, but here's what I suggest:

SBIE Control --> Run Sandboxed --> Run Any Program --> cmd.exe (you may need to run it as Administrator)
Use "cd" to navigate to the location where Steam is installed (for example ---> cd "c:\Sandbox\USERNAME\SANDBOXNAME\drive\C\Program Files (x86)\Steam")
Hit enter to access it.
Then, type the flush command and see if that works.

Regards,
Barb.-
:( Nope, didn't work.... :|
1.PNG
1.PNG (131.01 KiB) Viewed 1955 times

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2470
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: How do you run the *RUN* command in sandboxie?

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:52 am

Sandboxie User,

Make sure that you are at the exact location where Steam is installed, then type steam.exe //flushconfig

Here's more information regarding this command in the Steam forums:
https://steamcommunity.com/discussions/ ... 7268652353

Regards,
Barb.-

Sandboxie User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 12:39 am
Location: Australia m8

Re: How do you run the *RUN* command in sandboxie?

Post by Sandboxie User » Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:31 am

Barb@Invincea wrote:Sandboxie User,

Make sure that you are at the exact location where Steam is installed, then type steam.exe //flushconfig

Here's more information regarding this command in the Steam forums:
https://steamcommunity.com/discussions/ ... 7268652353

Regards,
Barb.-
Thanks those two worked, neither spat out an error or anything like that! However neither fixed what I wanted it to fix........so I guess they'll do from you guys thanks again! :mrgreen: Unless you want to help, maybe slightly derail the thread, to fix this problem with me? If not, thanks I guess, you can now close this thread.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2470
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: How do you run the *RUN* command in sandboxie?

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:42 am

Hello Sandboxie User,
Unless you want to help, maybe slightly derail the thread, to fix this problem with me? If not, thanks I guess, you can now close this thread.
Glad to hear the steps worked. If you have a different Sandboxie related issue, please go ahead and perform a search to ensure no topics exist already, and start a new thread.
I am marking this one resolved per your response.

Regards,
Barb.-

Sandboxie User
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 12:39 am
Location: Australia m8

Re: How do you run the *RUN* command in sandboxie?

Post by Sandboxie User » Sun Mar 12, 2017 3:37 am

Barb@Invincea wrote:Hello Sandboxie User,
Unless you want to help, maybe slightly derail the thread, to fix this problem with me? If not, thanks I guess, you can now close this thread.
Glad to hear the steps worked. If you have a different Sandboxie related issue, please go ahead and perform a search to ensure no topics exist already, and start a new thread.
I am marking this one resolved per your response.

Regards,
Barb.-
Yep cheers, I will search to see if there's a valid thread already on a topic I am after...

Oh my god, this thread with this post:
Maart wrote:
Aleksei Petrov wrote:Steam browser(CEF) not work after last Steam update in Sandboxie.
Chromium Embedded Framework uses own sandbox which interfere with sandboxie sandbox, to disable it start steam.exe witch parameter -no-cef-sandbox
Works for me W7 64-bit SB 5.06
fixed the problem I wanted and needed fixed! So it was a problem between chrome's sandboxe and sandboxie's sandbox clashing.....interesting.....well now there are two threads on this and whoever installs steam in sandboxie can add that parameter to a shortcut and run from there without any problems(well at least it fixed my problem)! I guess we'll have to wait and see if there will be an update that will automate this so that we don't need to manually add in this parameter to make it work or something.....between you two... 8)

Thanks again! :mrgreen: :) :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests