Run multiple isolated copies of program [SOLVED]

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
ananas
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 5:24 am

Run multiple isolated copies of program [SOLVED]

Post by ananas » Fri Nov 04, 2016 2:00 am

Hello.
Is it possible to run isolated from each other multiple copies of program which runs automatic?
I cant use bat files or run them from context menu.

Thanks.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3020
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Run multiple isolated copies of program

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Nov 08, 2016 5:15 pm

Hello ananas,

Some programs may not allow multiple instances to run at the same time . Can you provide more information regarding what are you trying to run ?

Also, which OS and Sandboxie versions are you using?

Regards.

Syrinx
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 622
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:11 pm

Re: Run multiple isolated copies of program

Post by Syrinx » Tue Nov 08, 2016 5:46 pm

/offtopic, feel free to delete this...

yay a non-c named support team member! I was starting to think you were all fake! :P
To boot I think your info and requests were spot on in this instance!

Extra credit: What does a XOR EAX,EAX result in if AL is 0 to start? [maybe not fair?]
feel free to ignore, just trying to understand which level is appropriate when bugging you [and I WILL bug you, I BUG everyone!, muahahah]
https://www.ntlite.com

ananas
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 5:24 am

Re: Run multiple isolated copies of program

Post by ananas » Wed Nov 09, 2016 5:19 am

Barb@Invincea wrote:Hello ananas,

Some programs may not allow multiple instances to run at the same time . Can you provide more information regarding what are you trying to run ?

Also, which OS and Sandboxie versions are you using?

Regards.
This programm allow to run many copies, but i need to run them in different sandboxies automatic when they starts.
For example lets take skype:
I created 5 sandboxs.
Tweak them to force run skype.
And last thing i need is option like "allow only one copy of running programms in sandbox".
Then i run skype and it goes to sandbox 1. Run skype again and it starts in sandbox 2, etc

But in my case i cant start my program manualy, its starts automatic.

OS: win7 64x sp1;
sandboxie 5.14 64x activated.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3020
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Run multiple isolated copies of program

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Nov 09, 2016 3:32 pm

ananas,

The Forced Programs feature will work for one sandbox.
More info here --> http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?Prog ... gs#program

However, if the program allows for it, you may be able to create copies of it with different names in order to run them in separate sandboxes.
For example:
Add "firefox" to the Forced Programs list of sandbox1.
Then, create a copy of Firefox ("firefox2") and add it to the Forced Programs list of Sandbox2.
You should be able to run each one in a separate sandbox now.

As for the automatic launch, not sure what is your set up but I tested this using the Windows Task Scheduler (triggering both firefox and firefox2 to run when I log in) and it worked fine.

Please let us know if you have further questions.

ananas
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 5:24 am

Re: Run multiple isolated copies of program

Post by ananas » Sun Nov 13, 2016 1:35 pm

Barb@Invincea wrote:ananas,

The Forced Programs feature will work for one sandbox.
More info here --> http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?Prog ... gs#program

However, if the program allows for it, you may be able to create copies of it with different names in order to run them in separate sandboxes.
For example:
Add "firefox" to the Forced Programs list of sandbox1.
Then, create a copy of Firefox ("firefox2") and add it to the Forced Programs list of Sandbox2.
You should be able to run each one in a separate sandbox now.

As for the automatic launch, not sure what is your set up but I tested this using the Windows Task Scheduler (triggering both firefox and firefox2 to run when I log in) and it worked fine.

Please let us know if you have further questions.

I did as you recommend, but now i have sbie2337 error when i run programm this way.
Is there any way to beat this error? Or advice?

Peter2150
Posts: 879
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:46 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: Run multiple isolated copies of program

Post by Peter2150 » Mon Nov 14, 2016 7:53 am

Are you trying to run a game that doesn't allow multiple copies?

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3020
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Run multiple isolated copies of program

Post by Barb@Invincea » Mon Nov 14, 2016 10:32 am

ananas,

If you could provide more information regarding the program you are trying to run (name , version, full error message), we may be able to assist.

Also, as stated before, some programs will not allow multiple instances to run at the same time.

Regards.

ananas
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 5:24 am

Re: Run multiple isolated copies of program

Post by ananas » Thu Nov 17, 2016 9:25 am

Nevermind. Problem solved.
Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest