sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit [SOLVED]

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
shmu26
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:36 am

sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit [SOLVED]

Post by shmu26 » Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:01 am

can MBAE protect chrome x64 running in sandboxie?
If so, does it require special settings?

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit

Post by Craig@Invincea » Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:31 am


shmu26
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:36 am

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit

Post by shmu26 » Fri Apr 01, 2016 10:15 am

thanks.
how do I use a template?
I imagine that I need to open a certain file in notepad, and paste it somewhere?

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit

Post by Craig@Invincea » Fri Apr 01, 2016 10:37 am

Sandboxie Control>Configure>Edit configuration.

This will prompt notepad to launch.

You can then edit the Sandboxie.ini

More info here http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?ExpandableVariables
You can also open the Templates.ini file in c:\Sandboxie for more tips. (don't edit that.)

broughie
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:29 pm

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit [SOLVED]

Post by broughie » Fri Apr 01, 2016 3:48 pm

craig i have read that Sandboxie can prevent exploits damaging the pc system ,so is MBAE really necessary to run within it ?

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit [SOLVED]

Post by Craig@Invincea » Fri Apr 01, 2016 3:53 pm

broughie wrote:craig i have read that Sandboxie can prevent exploits damaging the pc system ,so is MBAE really necessary to run within it ?
SBIE doesn't prevent/block malware from "running" in the sandbox if it get's downloaded. It only prevents it from making changes to your machine/software and accessing anything outside of that sandboxed container.

If you're curious what may be living in a sandbox, It helps to run Anti-malware and items like MBAE to "look" at your sandbox and know what could be there. If you find something, no need to have those programs do anything, simply delete the contents of your sandbox. It's more of...What have I caught today sort of info. Happily knowing you're okay.

There is a MBAE template in the Contributed Utilities thread.

shmu26
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:36 am

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit

Post by shmu26 » Thu May 05, 2016 5:55 am

Craig@Invincea wrote:Sandboxie Control>Configure>Edit configuration.

This will prompt notepad to launch.

You can then edit the Sandboxie.ini

More info here http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?ExpandableVariables
You can also open the Templates.ini file in c:\Sandboxie for more tips. (don't edit that.)
So I just need to paste the MBAE template at the bottom of Sandboxie.ini , and save?

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit

Post by Craig@Invincea » Fri May 06, 2016 8:57 am

shmu26 wrote:
Craig@Invincea wrote:Sandboxie Control>Configure>Edit configuration.

This will prompt notepad to launch.

You can then edit the Sandboxie.ini

More info here http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?ExpandableVariables
You can also open the Templates.ini file in c:\Sandboxie for more tips. (don't edit that.)
So I just need to paste the MBAE template at the bottom of Sandboxie.ini , and save?
You can do that, or create a separate template and just invoke that when needed. But yes, that would be a global change, applied to all sandboxes

shmu26
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:36 am

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit [SOLVED]

Post by shmu26 » Sat May 07, 2016 2:05 pm

is it not good to make a global change?

Guest10
Posts: 5127
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit

Post by Guest10 » Sat May 07, 2016 2:51 pm

shmu26 wrote:So I just need to paste the MBAE template at the bottom of Sandboxie.ini , and save?
No.
When nothing is running sandboxed...
Use Sandboxie Control's menu: Configure > Edit Configuration.
Scroll to the bottom of the file; add one blank line, to separate existing settings from the new template; and then Paste the template at the bottom of the file.
Then click File > Save, File > Exit.

If you have only one sandbox where you will use the template, then: Sandbox Settings > Applications > Security/Privacy.
Click on the line "[ ] Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit", and then click Add, and then OK.
This is the approved method of Adding a template to the settings for a sandbox.

If you have other sandboxes (but not all sandboxes) in which you want to use that template, then use the same procedure for each of them.

If you want the template to apply to all of your current and future sandboxes then you can to make it a global setting:
After Add(ing) the template to one sandbox using the above procedure, open Sandboxie Control's menu: Configure > Edit Configuration.
Scroll down to the sandbox where you Add(ed) the template and you will see the line:
Template=MBAE
in the settings for that sandbox.

Place a copy of that line underneath any existing settings that you may have underneath the Global Settings section, or just type the line in yourself - and make sure that there's a blank line after that line.


[GlobalSettings]

...
...
... <-- Your current settings, if any
...
Template=MBAE
<-- one blank line should follow the above line. Especially if there's another [........] section below it.

Then Save, Exit.
----
I said, above, to Copy the line - but really, you can Cut that line since you won't need it in the settings for the sandbox where you Add(ed) it. Just be sure to delete any blank line that results when you Cut the line. You don't want any blank lines within the settings for a sandbox.
Also, as an alternative method: After Pasting the template into your configuration file, you could just skip most of the above and just type or paste Template=MBAE into the settings for any or all sandboxes, or under the [GlobalSettings] section. Just be sure to allow for a blank line in between it and any other [......] section that follows it.
As long as you used Configure > Edit Configuration, then Control will automatically Reload the configuration. If you manually edited the sandboxie.ini file in the Windows folder, you would need to use Control's Configure > Reload Configuration command to load the configuration changes into memory.
Paul
Win 10 Home 64-bit (w/admin rights) - Zone Alarm Pro Firewall, MalwareBytes Premium A/V, Firefox, Thunderbird
Sandboxie user since March 2007

shmu26
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:36 am

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit [SOLVED]

Post by shmu26 » Sat May 07, 2016 4:41 pm

thanks for detailed reply.
I opened security\privacy for default sandbox, and I see two dashes in the entry for MBAE, and I am not allowed to add or remove it.
I assume that means the MBAE template is already in effect as the default setting, and I am all set up?

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2824
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit [SOLVED]

Post by bo.elam » Sat May 07, 2016 6:54 pm

shmu26 wrote: I opened security\privacy for default sandbox, and I see two dashes in the entry for MBAE, and I am not allowed to add or remove it.
I assume that means the MBAE template is already in effect as the default setting, and I am all set up?
When you see the two dashes, it means the setting is applied globally for all sandboxes. To enable or disable it you do it from Sandboxie control>Configure>Software compatibility.

It also means the template is in effect.

Bo

shmu26
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:36 am

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit [SOLVED]

Post by shmu26 » Sun May 08, 2016 12:33 am

great, thanks, so I must have done it right. :D

BatmanCatman
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 3:32 pm

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit

Post by BatmanCatman » Wed May 25, 2016 10:43 am

Craig@Invincea wrote:There is a template here http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 22&t=22319
That link seems to go to the wrong thread.
http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 88#p120888
That's the correct post

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: sandboxie 5.10 and malwarebytes anti-exploit

Post by Craig@Invincea » Wed May 25, 2016 11:11 am

BatmanCatman wrote:
Craig@Invincea wrote:There is a template here http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 22&t=22319
That link seems to go to the wrong thread.
http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 88#p120888
That's the correct post
Thank you for the correction!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests