Force KeePass to use Sandboxed Browser

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
nash08
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:12 pm

Force KeePass to use Sandboxed Browser

Post by nash08 » Sun Nov 22, 2015 5:26 pm

I recently needed to create a new sandbox default box folder. Now when I try to open a URL directly from KeePass, even when a sand boxed browser window is already running, it tries to open in a new un-sand boxed browser window.

How do I force a program to automatically use a sand boxed browser when accessing the internet? I do not want to run KeePass sand boxed. I only want URLs in it to open sand boxed.

RooJ
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 2:47 pm

Re: Force KeePass to use Sandboxed Browser

Post by RooJ » Sun Nov 22, 2015 6:28 pm

Hi Nash,

If you have the paid version of sandboxie you can add your browsers as forced sandboxed programs:

Sandboxie -> yoursandbox -> sandbox settings -> program start -> forced programs

I also use KeePass, is there any reason why you don't want to sandbox it? You can sandbox KeePass and still allow it to save directly to its database using file access settings:

Sandboxie -> your-sandbox -> sandbox settings -> resource access -> file access -> direct access

nash08
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:12 pm

Re: Force KeePass to use Sandboxed Browser

Post by nash08 » Sun Nov 22, 2015 11:57 pm

Thanks for the info. It was useful.

I was just wondering if you could select a program and force URL links in that program to run sandboxed, rather than forcing the program itself to run sandboxed.

I have Clip Grab forced to run sandboxed already with good results. However, I was hoping to leave a short cut to Firefox unforced so I can run updates to the program without having to undo any settings.

Syrinx
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 621
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:11 pm

Re: Force KeePass to use Sandboxed Browser

Post by Syrinx » Mon Nov 23, 2015 12:05 am

Haven't installed it to a VM or tested it but there was a section in KeePass under menu >Tools > Options> URL Overrides which might allow you to enable a (manual) cmd line string to launch through SBIE via the start.exe and a specified then sandboxed browser.

Forced programs using a registered version of SBIE would still be the best solution even if it does end up working the other way. :-/
http://goo.gl/p8qFCf
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vIxWgVOCexU

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests