Do I need to add Malwarebytes Antimalware

If it's not about a problem in the program
Post Reply
AMD
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:23 am

Do I need to add Malwarebytes Antimalware

Post by AMD » Sat Aug 25, 2012 9:44 am

Hi, can anyone tell me if I should include access to Malwarebytes to continue monitoring real time in the Sandbox.


If I should, is it possible to explain how to do this

Guest10
Posts: 5133
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Post by Guest10 » Sat Aug 25, 2012 12:57 pm

To an anti-virus program that's running in memory, the sandboxes look just the same as any other folder.
So, if some malware should show up in a sandbox, it will be detected the same as if it was in any other folder.

Some AV programs install a toolbar (unsandboxed), and special settings would be needed in Sandboxie if communications from the sandboxed program to that toolbar is desired.
Paul
Win 10 Home 64-bit (w/admin rights) - Zone Alarm Pro Firewall, MalwareBytes Premium A/V, Firefox, Thunderbird
Sandboxie user since March 2007

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests