Move a program from one sandbox to another

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
asbai
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 1:55 pm

Move a program from one sandbox to another

Post by asbai » Sat Aug 18, 2018 9:30 am

I'm moving an app installed within sandbox A to sandbox B. I've copy all program files, registry keys, and AppData (from the current user folder under sandbox A) to the sandbox B. And I'm sure the app not listed in the "Forced Folder" and the "Forced Programs" in the sandbox A.

But strangely, the App still start from the sandbox A... Is there anything I've missed? :roll:

asbai
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 1:55 pm

Re: Move a program from one sandbox to another

Post by asbai » Sat Aug 18, 2018 9:41 am

It works now, not changed any options, Just wait a few minutes and try again. Is there a period refresh timer to determine which sandbox should an App use?

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2673
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Move a program from one sandbox to another

Post by Barb@Invincea » Mon Aug 20, 2018 10:39 am

Hello asbai,

Please do not double post.
To report a problem in the Problem Reports section, you need to follow these guidelines: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19746

Searching the forums, this thread may be related:
viewtopic.php?p=130811#p130811

Regards,
Barb.-

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 16 guests