Firefox 60 causes SBIE2205 Error [FIXED in beta 5.25.4]

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

voyager
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:44 pm

Firefox 60 causes SBIE2205 Error [FIXED in beta 5.25.4]

Post by voyager » Wed May 09, 2018 12:36 pm

I updated to Firefox 60 today, and Sandboxie throws a SBIE2205 "Service not Available: CreateDesktop" error. Firefox only shows one (empty) tab. I am running SB 5.24 (64-bit) on Win 10 version 1803 (64-bit).

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2555
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Firefox 60 causes SBIE2205 Error

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed May 09, 2018 12:58 pm

UPDATE
Fixed in beta 5.25.4
viewtopic.php?p=133187#p133187
-------------------------------------------- X --------------------------------------------
All,
I am updating this thread so that the steps are listed up here.
We are aware of the issue, this is not a new problem. We will update this thread once new information becomes available.

Workaround:
Open Firefox outside Sandboxie
Type about:config in the URL and accept the risk
Search sandbox
Switch security.sandbox.content.level to 2
Close Firefox
Delete the contents of your Sandbox
Relaunch Firefox in the sandbox.

-------------------------------------------- X --------------------------------------------
Hello voyager,

Please see:
viewtopic.php?p=133301#p133301

Regards,
Barb.-

howiem
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Thailand

Firefox 60 causes SB2205 error / err=41020897

Post by howiem » Wed May 09, 2018 2:12 pm

Win 7 Ultimate
SB2.54
Firefox 60
MS Security Essentials
Roboform 8.4.9.9
I know this was posted elsewhere, but the topic was locked. I am having the same problem as voyager at viewtopic.php?f=11&p=133401#p133401 , but cannot reset the sandbox content level in the default sandbox because nothing I click on works. I reset the sandbox content to 2 out of the sandbox, but that doesn't fix the problem. This is the error I get sometimes (not consistently)
SBIE2205 Service not implemented: CreateDesktop

Code: Select all

err=41020897 ... str1=                                         ... str2=DefaultBox \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Users
err=41020897 ... str1=                                         ... str2=DefaultBox \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Users
err=41020897 ... str1=                                         ... str2=DefaultBox \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Users
err=41020897 ... str1=                                         ... str2=DefaultBox \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Users
err=41020897 ... str1=                                         ... str2=DefaultBox \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Users
err=41020897 ... str1=                                         ... str2=DefaultBox \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Users
err=41020897 ... str1=                                         ... str2=DefaultBox \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Users
err=41020897 ... str1=                                         ... str2=DefaultBox \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Users
err=41020897 ... str1=                                         ... str2=DefaultBox \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Users
err=41020897 ... str1=                                         ... str2=DefaultBox \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Users
err=41020897 ... str1=                                         ... str2=DefaultBox \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Users
The attachment shows what I get when I try to open the default sandbox, but |I can open some other sandboxes and help\about shows they are using FF version 60

I tried uninstalling Firefox and reinstalling a clean version, but that did not help.I deleted the default sandbox and created a new one but that did not work.
Attachments
firefox 60 sandbox problem.jpg
firefox 60 sandbox problem.jpg (5.21 KiB) Viewed 16832 times

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2555
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Firefox 60 causes SB2205 error

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed May 09, 2018 2:26 pm

Hello howiem,

The topic was locked due to being a duplicate. There were links within it pointing to the workaround and original reports.
Please be sure to follow these steps:
viewtopic.php?p=129898#p129898

Then, create a new Sandbox with default settings to test that the changes went thru (they need to be applied outside Sandboxie. You may need to delete the contents of your Sandbox prior to re-trying).

I am also seeing an older post from you regarding error "err=41020897" . Are you receiving 2 different error messages?
viewtopic.php?p=125996#p125996

If so, please remove Roboform for testing purposes and let us know if the issue persists (you will still have to follow the steps to downgrade the sandbox content levels in Firefox).

Regards,
Barb.-

howiem
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Thailand

Re: Firefox 60 causes SB2205 error / err=41020897

Post by howiem » Wed May 09, 2018 2:42 pm

Hi Barb,

I followed the steps and the new sandbox with the default box settings opens fine, but the default box problem remains the same - so should I delete the default box and rename the new sandbox defaultbox?

I'll address the roboform issue later, but I need to get the defaultbox working again before anything else.

howiem
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Thailand

Re: Firefox 60 causes SB2205 error / err=41020897

Post by howiem » Wed May 09, 2018 3:17 pm

Hi Barb,

I don't know what happened or what I might have done, but I gave the default box one more try and it started working (4th attempt).
As for Roboform the only problem I am having with it is that it is very slow to load from the icon but sometimes it is much faster to fill forms from the Roboform toolbar

C3CvUJugtI3eMv
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 11:44 am

Firefox 60 SBIE2205 Service not implemented: CreateDesktop

Post by C3CvUJugtI3eMv » Wed May 09, 2018 3:33 pm

After today firefox update. At least it start but not possible to open any url.
Windows 10 64 bit

Special
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 5:07 pm

Re: Firefox 60 SBIE2205 Service not implemented: CreateDesktop

Post by Special » Wed May 09, 2018 3:52 pm

Getting this too and it's annoying as hell, I know the workaround but I need to refresh Firefox in SB to troubleshoot something and since Refreshing FF resets the Sandbox level to default, it breaks, thanks!

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2555
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Firefox 60 SBIE2205 Service not implemented: CreateDesktop

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed May 09, 2018 3:53 pm

Please see viewtopic.php?p=133301#p133301

Regards,
Barb.-

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2555
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Firefox 60 causes SB2205 error / err=41020897

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed May 09, 2018 3:56 pm

Hello howiem,

Glad to hear it is working now.
To avoid having info scattered all over the place, I am going to merge the topic with the locked one.

If you need further assistance regarding this very same issue, PM me and I will unlock as needed.

Regards,
Barb.-

boxy
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 11:35 pm

Firefox 60 SBIE2205 service not implemented: create desktop

Post by boxy » Thu May 10, 2018 11:42 pm

Firefox 60 SBIE2205 service not implemented: create desktop error

chrisjsmith
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 4:54 pm

Firefox Unusable

Post by chrisjsmith » Fri May 11, 2018 4:33 am

Hello,
My system has updated to the latest windows version 1803 (OS Build 17134.48) and Firefox wont run Sandboxed. Firefox is also the latest version 60.0 (64-bit). I tried updating to the latest beta sandboxie 5.25.2 (64-bit) but no success. Chrome and IE run fine with no problems. It appears to be a conflict solely with Firefox. I tried starting it in safe mode but still no luck. Hoping you can help
Chris

Guest10
Posts: 5128
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: Firefox Unusable

Post by Guest10 » Fri May 11, 2018 6:15 am

You may need to change Firefox's "security.sandbox.content.level" from 5, to 2:

While running Firefox UN-sandboxed, type:
about:config
in the address bar. Then, in the "Search" box, start typing:
security.sandbox.content.level

When you see that entry, double-click on it and change the 5 to a 2

Make sure that the sandbox contents are deleted before you try running Fx sandboxed, again, or else the old setting may still be saved in the sandbox.
Paul
Win 10 Home 64-bit (w/admin rights) - Zone Alarm Pro Firewall, MalwareBytes Premium A/V, Firefox, Thunderbird
Sandboxie user since March 2007

lwc
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 6:37 am

Re: Firefox Unusable

Post by lwc » Fri May 11, 2018 10:41 am

What you wrote fixed it for me too, thanks!

But Sandboxie's powers that be, can you fix it in Sandboxie itself? It sounds pretty identical to the recent Chrome incident, which too started out by initially lowering the browser's defenses, but eventually was solved within Sandboxie itself.

Micah71381
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 11:26 pm

Re: Firefox 60 causes SBIE2205 Error [PLEASE SEE WORKAROUND]

Post by Micah71381 » Sat May 12, 2018 5:25 am

I have Firefox installed inside of a Sandbox (for reasons). Prior to Firefox 60, I could still access about:config to make the change suggested in this thread. However, I am unable to navigate to about:config in Firefox 60 inside of a sandbox and Firefox isn't installed outside of a Sandbox (because then I wouldn't be sandboxing Firefox installer).

How can I workaround this issue without installing Firefox outside of the sandbox?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests