Opera Neon, not able to start in sandboxie [SOLVED]

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
maginu
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 4:36 am

Opera Neon, not able to start in sandboxie [SOLVED]

Post by maginu » Fri Feb 02, 2018 11:11 pm

The Windows version number? (i.e. Windows 7 32bit, 8.1 x64, etc)
:!: Sandboxie version number (SBIE v5.23.3? 5.22?) - Latest
:!: NAME & Version/build numbers of any applications involved? (Chrome v43, FF45 etc) - Opera neon latest
:!: Are you running antivirus/anti-malware software? (AVG, Live Essentials..etc) - Avast
:!: What are the exact steps to reproduce the issue? (Launch app X, perform X actions, etc) - Tried installing directly into Sandboxie.

Not able to start Neon in sandbox.


(P.S: Whats the point of even me writing this when it eventually get disapproved over and over. so inefficient... i cant even solve this problem here)

---------------------- MERGED POST ------------------------------------------
Okay so, I somehow able to solve the problem where Opera Neon is unable to start in sandboxie. (By adding 'Neon Wallpaper' to known conflicts)

Now, I am only able to see the start page. Browsing or going into settings within Neon (when sandboxed) just give me a grey screen.

Solution?

:!: The Windows version number? (i.e. Windows 7 32bit, 8.1 x64, etc) - Windows 10 latest
:!: Sandboxie version number (SBIE v5.23.3? 5.22?) - Sandboxie Latest Official Release
:!: NAME & Version/build numbers of any applications involved? (Chrome v43, FF45 etc) Opera Neon Latest Official
:!: Are you running antivirus/anti-malware software? (AVG, Live Essentials..etc) - Does not impact the program running
:!: What are the exact steps to reproduce the issue? (Launch app X, perform X actions, etc) - installing and trying on different computer.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2673
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Opera Neon, not able to start in sandboxie

Post by Barb@Invincea » Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:51 am

Hello maginu,
Whats the point of even me writing this when it eventually get disapproved over and over. so inefficient... i cant even solve this problem here
We require information in order to be able to replicate problems. Stating "latest" or "does not impact..." doesn't help in the process of creating a VM with the exact same software in order to test your issue and find a solution for it. Thus, posts that do not provide the minimum required information will receive a notice asking the user to provide what's needed in order for us to test and troubleshoot the issue.

I tried installing Neon inside a Sandbox on Windows 10 FCU x64 and the installer would not start at all. However, we have a dedicated thread for installing browsers inside Sandboxie that may have a solution for you. Let me know if these steps work:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=21974&p=125023&hilit=opera#p125023

If they do, I will update the browsers thread to reflect Neon requires the same workaround.
Otherwise, please post exact repro steps so that I can replicate the problem.

Regards,
Barb.-

maginu
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 4:36 am

Re: Opera Neon, not able to start in sandboxie

Post by maginu » Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:41 am

Hi, it is installed in your sandbox. It does not have a "set up window". Once doubled clicked its installed. It is located in Users > AppData > Local > Opera... neon.exe(Folder).

However I wish to install Opera Neon in windows, not in sandbox.


And regards to the main problem, I think it is got to do with "wallpaper" related issue. As Opera Neon uses Desktop background for its web background.


(Is there other info you need to assist with this problem)

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2673
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Opera Neon, not able to start in sandboxie

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:00 am

Hello maginu,

Please follow these steps:
Right click on Neon's shortcut---> Properties
Under the Shortcut tab,update the target section to reflect the following: " -no-sandbox " at the end (no quotation marks)
Relaunch Neon in the sandbox (you may need to delete the contents first).

Regards,
Barb.-

maginu
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 4:36 am

Re: Opera Neon, not able to start in sandboxie

Post by maginu » Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:31 am

Hi, will try it later on my laptop. However I'm slightly confuse, do I need to input "--no-sandbox" into the sandbox neon's shortcut or the original neon shortcut?

By doing this ("no--sandbox"), does it compromise the security or function in anyway compared to the usual way of running browsers sandboxed? (or why adding this 'command' would fix this issue)

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2673
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Opera Neon, not able to start in sandboxie

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:52 am

Hello maginu,

You need to make the changes to the original shortcut (not sandboxed). If needed, create a new shortcut for Opera neon on your Desktop, then follow the steps as provided.

Regarding your other question, you can search online to see what does their Sandbox offer and make a decision whether you'd rather use one or the other. Currently, having both sandboxes on (browser's + Sandboxie) is not playing well inside Sandboxie.

Regards,
Barb.-

maginu
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 4:36 am

Re: Opera Neon, not able to start in sandboxie

Post by maginu » Wed Feb 07, 2018 11:24 am

Hi again, I had tried it and this browser works with your solution.

For the other question I googled around and realize that this opera neon is based on chrome. And had learn that Chrome had its own sandbox function. As to your answer, as to choose to use the browser's sandbox or Sandboxie's. I think I would rather use sandboxie's.

Just one last question, if a webpage would to use plugins that is installed in your computer. Would Sandboxie sandbox the plugins too?

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2673
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Opera Neon, not able to start in sandboxie

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Feb 07, 2018 11:39 am

Hello maginu,

Plugins should work inside Sandboxie. Sometimes, templates may be required (opening IPC paths, COM classes, etc) for proper functionality. You'll have to test and see what works. Please keep in mind that NPAPI plugins will not work with Chrome based browsers (even outside Sandboxie):
https://www.sandboxie.com/KnownConflict ... on Chrome

If you need assistance with a specific plugin, please follow these guidelines to search/create a new thread as needed:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19746

Regards,
Barb.-

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 11 guests