sandboxie + firefox 57 = freeze Windows 10

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
C3CvUJugtI3eMv
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 11:44 am

sandboxie + firefox 57 = freeze Windows 10

Post by C3CvUJugtI3eMv » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:52 am

Way to recreate issue .
1) install firefox 57 to system and create sandbox for firefox with autodelete contents
2) open firefox , browse some pages to collect data inside sandbox .
3) close firefox
4) and almost immediately open it again . Look like issue happens if to reopen firefox in moment when it still not finished cleanup.

after it whole pc freeze at least in my case 10/10 times.
Pc start at first huge usage HDD
after a second mouse cursor move by fits and starts
after 3 - 4 seconds PC not respond at all . And do something with HDD.

Update 1: It is much easy to recreate issue if to start big copy operation in background. I tested during copy from one network drive to antoher network drive.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: sandboxie + firefox 57 = freeze Windows 10

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:17 pm

Hello C3CvUJugtI3eMv,

I am unable to repro the issue as described. Can you provide exact repro steps so that I can test them ?
When you mention copy operations in the background, are those sandboxed?
Are there any Firefox extensions involved?
Does it happen with a new Firefox profile?
Is there any antivirus/security Software installed?
Does Firefox work fine outside the Sandbox?

Please provide your Sandboxie configuration output so that I can have a look:
Configure--> Edit configuration--> Copy/paste the contents here
Highlight the contents and select the "</>" button to format them.

Using a new Firefox profile and a new Sandbox, please post the output of your Resource Access Monitor as well.
https://www.sandboxie.com/ResourceAccessMonitor

Regards,
Barb.-

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2859
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: sandboxie + firefox 57 = freeze Windows 10

Post by bo.elam » Thu Nov 16, 2017 4:00 pm

C3CvUJugtI3eMv wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:52 am
3) close firefox
4) and almost immediately open it again . Look like issue happens if to reopen firefox in moment when it still not finished cleanup.
Hi, I cant reproduce your issue but you really want to allow the sandbox to delete or at least programs to be terminated before opening a new instance of a sandboxed program/Firefox that you just closed.

Bo

C3CvUJugtI3eMv
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 11:44 am

Re: sandboxie + firefox 57 = freeze Windows 10

Post by C3CvUJugtI3eMv » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:03 am

Barb@Invincea wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:17 pm
Hello C3CvUJugtI3eMv,
......
Using a new Firefox profile and a new Sandbox, please post the output of your Resource Access Monitor as well.
https://www.sandboxie.com/ResourceAccessMonitor

Regards,
Barb.-
1) Firefox without sandbox working fine
2) Issue happens only with 57 firefox . Previous version works fine
3) Copy operation not sandboxed . Just to create little bit disk subsystem load.
4) Standard windows Defender. No 3rd party antivirus or firewall. Only MS.
it not so easy to do because of freeze whole computer. But i did a photo of resource monitor.
This is last messages i see before complete freeze and reset button. In attachement .
(Forum not give me opportunity to upload it). Hm it tell that i uploaded too many files but i checked my profile and see "You have posted no files."

Code: Select all

[Firefox]

Enabled=y
ConfigLevel=7
AutoRecover=y
Template=Firefox_Profile_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Passwords_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Bookmarks_DirectAccess
Template=WindowsFontCache
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Chrome_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
BorderColor=#00FFFF,ttl
NeverDelete=n
AutoDelete=y
RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
BoxNameTitle=y
OpenFilePath=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%\
OpenFilePath=%Personal%\
OpenPipePath=C:\virtual\
OpenPipePath=C:\etc\firmwares\
LeaderProcess=<FirefoxPrograms>
BlockNetworkFiles=y

Code: Select all

Pipe        \Device\Ndis
Pipe        \Device\NDMP5
Pipe     O  \Device\Afd
Pipe     O  \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{063A8928-2558-4C1E-96BB-44E3EF96243F}
Pipe     O  \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{0B4BC408-DDB4-48C5-A13F-6C5CC8A06C04}
Pipe     O  \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{FE171B0B-31ED-4E4D-8421-EC150FBE22CA}
Pipe     O  \Device\Nsi
WinCls      -------------------------------
WinCls   O  OleMainThreadWndClass
WinCls   O  Shell_TrayWnd
WinCls   X  ApplicationManager_DesktopShellWindow
WinCls   X  firefoxMessageWindow
WinCls   X  IPTip_Main_Window
WinCls   X  Progman
And freeze

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: sandboxie + firefox 57 = freeze Windows 10

Post by Barb@Invincea » Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:21 am

Hello C3CvUJugtI3eMv,

Unforutnately, there is not much information listed on your previous response.

From your Sandboxie Configuration file, it seems that you only have 1 sandbox with specific settings added to it. Please create a new one and see if the issue persists (do not add any settings, use the default ones).

How about a new Firefox profile?
Are there any Firefox extensions involved?
Aside from updating Firefox to v57, have there been any other software updates on your computer?

Regarding the attachment, please send it to support@sandboxie.com and I will retrieve it from there, or post it in a file hosting site and put the link on your response.

Regards,
Barb.-

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests