Error: SBIE2314 Cancelling process Chrome.exe

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
sanbox man
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 12:10 am

Error: SBIE2314 Cancelling process Chrome.exe

Post by sanbox man » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:27 pm

Q1: I downloaded latest Chrome for windows 64 bit and got SBIE2314 error.
Chrome is starting up sandboxed but when I hit enter with the url in place, it won't go to the url address.
Does the sbie error 2314 have anything to do with this? Chrome with no sbie works fine, but when sandboxed no url typed in will go to the address typed in url. I am getting "SBIE2314 Cancelling process Chrome.exe" each time I typed in url and press enter in Chrome.
Q2: Why did I get the error, when firefox browser didn't get that error and ff working fine; I have chrome and firefox opened simultaneously.
64 bit Windows 8.1, McAfee, ReHIPS 2.2,

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:10 pm

Re: Error: SBIE2314 Cancelling process Chrome.exe

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu Nov 16, 2017 6:01 pm

Hello sanbox man,
Q1: I downloaded latest Chrome for windows 64 bit and got SBIE2314 error.
I tested Chrome v62 (64 bits) on Win 8.1 x64 and did not experience any issues.
Does the issue occur in a new Sandbox with default settings?
Did you delete the contents of your Sandbox before launching the updated version of Chrome?
What version did you download? Any chance you are using the dev version? Or Canary?
Check this thread out:
viewtopic.php?p=130952#p130952
Q2: Why did I get the error, when firefox browser didn't get that error and ff working fine; I have chrome and firefox opened simultaneously.
Firefox and Chrome work in different ways. So, unless your antivirus is blocking all browsers (or a similar scenario), you may encounter different errors or messages using each browser (however, you should not be receiving any errors at all).

Regards,
Barb.-

sanbox man
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 12:10 am

Error: SBIE2314 Cancelling process Chrome.exe

Post by sanbox man » Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:53 am

This is what I see with sbie Chrome:
http://cdn.osxdaily.com/wp-content/uplo ... 10x434.jpg
Barb@Invincea wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 6:01 pm
Does the issue occur in a new Sandbox with default settings?
Yes, I right clicked Run Sandbox, I haven't adjusted anything except to remember Bookmarks, so I guess that is called 'default settings'?
Barb@Invincea wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 6:01 pm
Did you delete the contents of your Sandbox before launching the updated version of Chrome?
No I didnt
Barb@Invincea wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 6:01 pm
What version did you download? Any chance you are using the dev version? Or Canary?
Check this thread out:
viewtopic.php?p=130952#p130952
Version 62.0.3202.94 (Official Build) (64-bit)
Barb@Invincea wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 6:01 pm
Firefox and Chrome work in different ways. So, unless your antivirus is blocking all browsers (or a similar scenario), you may encounter different errors or messages using each browser (however, you should not be receiving any errors at all).
Since Chrome works without sbie doesn't that mean anti-virus is not at play here with sbie Chrome?
64 bit Windows 8.1, McAfee, ReHIPS 2.2,

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2741
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 2:17 am

Re: Error: SBIE2314 Cancelling process Chrome.exe

Post by bo.elam » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:10 pm

sanbox man wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:53 am
Since Chrome works without sbie doesn't that mean anti-virus is not at play here with sbie Chrome?
No, it doesnt. What it means is that once you add Sandboxie in the mix, there is a conflict. So, you need to workaround the issue (if possible), or choose another AV or drop Sandboxie.

Bo

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:10 pm

Re: Error: SBIE2314 Cancelling process Chrome.exe

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:43 pm

Hello sanbox man,

Added to what Bo said, you need to delete the contents of your Sandbox after updating a web browser (outside Sandboxie), otherwise it will create problems.

Default settings means you are creating a new Sandbox, without copying the settings from another one.

Also, please try the latest beta. We have addressed an issue with Chrome v64, maybe it will work for your case as well?
viewtopic.php?f=64&t=25114

Regards,
Barb.-

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests