lastpass always requires login for FF inside SBIE [SOLVED]

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
gordon55y
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:16 pm

lastpass always requires login for FF inside SBIE [SOLVED]

Post by gordon55y » Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:19 pm

Hi,
I just installed FF 57 and I am having a new problem with lastpass when starting FF inside SBIE. :-(
Lastpass requires password each time I start FF.
Previously Lastpass would keep me logged in for each FF start inside SBIE.
When I run FF outside SBIE, everything is OK.

Under Applications/web browser/firefox I have set "allow direct access to firefox cookies", with no help.

FF 57 (64bits)
SB 5.22 (64bits)
Windows 7 pro (64bits)

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2465
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: lastpass always requires login for FF inside SBIE

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:48 am

Hello gordon55y ,

I cannot reproduce the issue. Does LastPass remember your password outside Sandboxie?

Do you have the LastPass template enabled?
Right-click on your Sandbox --> Sandbox Settings--> Applications---> Security/Privacy
Ensure LastPass is selected
Apply and Ok your way out
Configure--> Reload Configuration

Delete the contents of your Sandbox and re-try.


Regards,
Barb.-

gordon55y
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: lastpass always requires login for FF inside SBIE

Post by gordon55y » Thu Nov 16, 2017 6:03 pm

Hi Barb,
I do have lastpass selected under application/securityPrivacy (it has a "-")

I see that if I set this:
Allow access to entire FF profile folder
then it works ok.
But that is not a secure solution, only a workaround.

I also tried:
Allow access to FF session management
and that did not help.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2465
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: lastpass always requires login for FF inside SBIE

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:24 pm

Hello gordon55y,

I still cannot reproduce the behavior. LastPass automatically logs in inside Sandboxed Firefox v57 for me (only Firefox template checked is the default phishing database one). It does take about 5 seconds for it to turn red (starts grayed out and if I click on it before it loads, then I am presented with the password request, but otherwise it works as expected).

Did you check outside Sandboxie as I suggested? Is the password remembered there?
If yes, can you please try a new Sandbox with default settings and see if the issue follows you there?
Is there any antivirus software involved?

Regards,
Barb.-

gordon55y
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: lastpass always requires login for FF inside SBIE

Post by gordon55y » Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:55 pm

Hi Barb,
I turned off MSE and windows firewall, no help.
I disabled all FF extensions, except LP, no help.
Yes, I see that it takes a second or two for the LP auto login when outside SB.
I wait for 10 seconds, no help.
I tried a new sandbox, and no help.
Outside SB it works as normal.
I am on windows 7.
I could manually add some direct access paths to see if that helps.
Not sure where to add them: <firefox.exe> or <firefoxprograms>, see below.

Here is something that looks odd to me, is this expected?
I currently have 2 boxes:
DirectAccessBox
DefaultBox

When I look at:
resource access/file access/direct access
It is different between DirectAccessBox and DefaultBox
This is DirectAccessBox:
<firefox.exe>
[%Tmpl.Firefox%\]
[%Tmpl.Firefox%\cookies*]
[%Tmpl.Firefox%\bookmark*]
[%Tmpl.Firefox%\places*]

<firefoxprograms>
[%USERPROFILE%\*\urlclassifier.pset]
[%USERPROFILE%\*\urlclassifier*.sqlite*]
[%USERPROFILE%\*\cert8.db]
[%USERPROFILE%\*\blocklist.xml]
[%USERPROFILE%\*\safebrowsint\*]

This is DefaultBox:
<firefoxprograms>
[%USERPROFILE%\*\urlclassifier.pset]
[%USERPROFILE%\*\urlclassifier*.sqlite*]
[%USERPROFILE%\*\cert8.db]
[%USERPROFILE%\*\blocklist.xml]
[%USERPROFILE%\*\safebrowsint\*]

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2465
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: lastpass always requires login for FF inside SBIE

Post by Barb@Invincea » Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:57 am

Hello gordon55y,

Can you please post your Sandboxie Configuration file:
Configure--> Edit Configuration
Copy/paste the contents on your response
Highlight the contents and hit the "</>" button to format them.

Regards,
Barb.-

gordon55y
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: lastpass always requires login for FF inside SBIE

Post by gordon55y » Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:59 pm

Hi Barb,
I may not have been clear on the problem.
I would like to make sure we are on the same page.
LP has a box to "remember password" and it will populate the master password after
selecting the LP icon. This option works as expected.
The problem I am having is when the "remember password" is not selected.

This is my problem:
In the past (a week ago) when I started FF inside SB (no "remember password"), it would
automatically log me in to LP with no intervention on my part.


Here is my configure.
I do not know what this means:
>Highlight the contents and hit the "</>" button to format them.

Code: Select all

[GlobalSettings]

Template=RBTray
Template=LogitechSetPoint
Template=nVidia_nView
Template=LastPass
Template=7zipShellEx
Template=OfficeLicensing
Template=Microsoft_Security_Essentials

[DefaultBox]

ConfigLevel=7
AutoRecover=y
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Passwords_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Cookies_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Profile_DirectAccess
Template=WindowsFontCache
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Chrome_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
RecoverFolder=%AppData%\POP Peeper
RecoverFolder=C:\gw\notes
RecoverFolder=C:\gw\E642download
RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
RecoverFolder=%Personal%
RecoverFolder=%Favorites%
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
BorderColor=#00FFFF,ttl
Enabled=y
AutoDelete=y
NeverDelete=n
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppDAta%\POP Peeper\*\data.db
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppDAta%\POP Peeper\AntiJunk.db
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppDAta%\POP Peeper\*\data.db-journal
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppDAta%\POP Peeper\PluginData\UrlCheck.ini
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppDAta%\POP Peeper\*\*\*.eml
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppDAta%\POP Peeper\poppeeper.ini
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppData%\POP Peeper\PluginData\Profile\Cache\*.xml
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppData%\POP Peeper\PluginData\Profile\Cache\*.png
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppData%\POP Peeper\*\Sent\index.dat
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppData%\POP Peeper\MailViewer.cfg
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppData%\POP Peeper\*\Outbox\*.emx
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppData%\POP Peeper\*\Draft\*.emx
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppData%\POP Peeper\PluginData\Spelling\Personal\en.prepl
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppData%\POP Peeper\PluginData\Spelling\Personal\en.pws
OpenFilePath=poppeeper.exe,%AppData%\POP Peeper\PluginData\Spelling\Personal\spelldef.dat

[UserSettings_05A80102]

SbieCtrl_UserName=e642
SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=1511292283
SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=y
SbieCtrl_ShowWelcome=y
SbieCtrl_AutoApplySettings=n
SbieCtrl_HideWindowNotify=n
SbieCtrl_WindowCoords=0,4,928,527
SbieCtrl_ActiveView=40021
SbieCtrl_ProcessViewColumnWidths=250,70,300
SbieCtrl_TerminateNotify=y
SbieCtrl_TerminateWarn=y
SbieCtrl_ExplorerNotify=y
SbieCtrl_ExplorerWarn=n
SbieCtrl_EditConfNotify=n
SbieCtrl_ReloadConfNotify=n
SbieCtrl_ProcSettingsNotify=y
SbieCtrl_SettingChangeNotify=y
SbieCtrl_ShortcutNotify=y
SbieCtrl_ShouldDeleteNotify=y
SbieCtrl_BoxExpandedView=DefaultBox,testing

[testing]

Enabled=y
ConfigLevel=7
AutoRecover=y
BlockNetworkFiles=y
Template=qWave
Template=WindowsFontCache
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Chrome_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
RecoverFolder=%Personal%
RecoverFolder=%Favorites%
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
BorderColor=#00FFFF,ttl

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2465
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: lastpass always requires login for FF inside SBIE

Post by Barb@Invincea » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:08 pm

Hello gordon55y,

I tested disabling "Remember password" outside Sandboxie. Upon clearing Firefox cache and relaunching it (on host), LastPass did not remember my password and did not log in automatically. So, it is expected that you will see the same behavior inside Sandboxie.

Try logging in to Firefox LastPass outside Sandboxie, do not delete the browser cache. Then, try launching it Sandboxed using the newly created Sandbox.
I currently have 2 boxes:
DirectAccessBox
DefaultBox
I did not see DirectAccessBox. Is that the full Configuration file?

Regards,
Barb.-

gordon55y
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: lastpass always requires login for FF inside SBIE

Post by gordon55y » Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:06 pm

Hi Barb,

Do you want me to share my screen?
Skype has an option, very easy.

What do you see under SB "direct access:?
I see firefox.exe and <firefoxprograms>

Reading between the lines, it sounds like you did not manually enter master password?

Do these steps to show workaround does work.
Then unselect SB: "allow direct access to entire FF profile folder"
and repeat to show that without the workaround it does not work.
1) start FF outside SB
set FF: do not clear cache.
set SB: allow direct access to entire FF profile folder (workaround)
close FF
2) start FF outside SB
3) If LP does not login, then enter master password
Unselect "remember password"
4) close FF
5) start FF outside SB
notice: LP auto login, no intervention.
6) close FF
7) start FF inside SB
notice: LP auto login, no intervention

I was trying to save some time.
I guess that did not work.
DefaultBox is actually DirectAccessBox
testing is actually DefaultBox

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2465
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: lastpass always requires login for FF inside SBIE

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:20 am

Hello gordon55y,

Sorry, we do not do remote sessions. I am going by the information you have provided.
Reading between the lines, it sounds like you did not manually enter master password?
In order to log in to LastPass, I have to enter the master password.

To clarify, this is what I tested using Windows 7 + MSE+ FF v57 + Sandboxie v5.22 + Global LastPass Template added:
Scenario 1-
1- Create a default Sandbox.
2- Launch Firefox outside Sandboxie, log out of LastPass. Log back in without checking the remember password option (only option ticked is
"Remember Email").
3 - Close Firefox and launch it in the default sandbox
Result: LastPass logged in automatically inside Sbie.

Scenario 2 -
1- Create another default Sandbox
2- Launch Firefox outside Sandboxie, log out LastPass. Log back in without checking the remember password option.
2.a - Delete the Firefox cache outside the Sandbox (ctrl+shift+del --> Everything --> all options checked).
3 - Close Firefox and launch it in the default sandbox.
Result: LastPass does not auto-login inside Sbie (nor does it do it in non-sandboxed Firefox).

I am seeing tat this is the exact same behavior both in host and in the Sandbox.

For your scenario:
2) start FF outside SB
3) If LP does not login, then enter master password
If this is happening on the host, then you may have a setting to delete or not remember your passwords in Firefox itself. I cannot reproduce this behavior.
Any chance you may have LastPass set up to Automatically logout? (LastPass--< Preferences ---> General).
Other than that, the Firefox Profile template does not make a difference in behavior for me (I tested both with and without to ensure I covered your steps in full).

Can you please try a new Firefox profile, reinstall the extension and re-test using a new Sandbox?

Regards,
Barb.-

gordon55y
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: lastpass always requires login for FF inside SBIE

Post by gordon55y » Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:55 pm

Hi Barb,

WOW, OK that worked :-)
As you suggested, I created a new FF profile (using firefox.exe -P) and now LP continues to
stay logged in when running inside SB (as expected) :-)
I did not have to change any FF profile defaults.
I have installed all my extensions, and it continues to work as expected :-)

Thank you for all your testing and suggestions, that was a long ride.
I suspect the problem was probably some old modifications I had made to FF about:config
Visually comparing FF about:config modifications, it looks like there are about 1/2 as many
with the new default profile.
In addition, I can open 20 tabs now and FF does not slow down.
Previously (before 57), it would handle 20 tabs easily.
But after 57, it would drag on 10 tabs.

Using firefox.exe -P is really easy.
I can easily run my old FF profile to see how it was configured.

Let me know if you want me to fill in details.
thankyou

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 4 guests