Problems with volume mouned as folder

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
r21514
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:53 am

Problems with volume mouned as folder

Post by r21514 » Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:38 pm

I have one HDD with two volumes. It's a dual boot system (XP and 10x64).
I have several folders from one volume mounted using junction into corresponding folders of the other and reverse, so I have same folders on both systems with same paths.
For example:
mklink /j "C:\My" "\\?\Volume{xxxxx}\My"
mklink /j "C:\Program FIles\SomeSoftware" "\\?\Volume{xxxxx}\Program FIles\SomeSoftware"
You get the idea?
The thing is I don have root directory \\?\Volume{xxxxx}\ mounted anywhere. It's very important!

And so all executables in this directories can't be launched in Sandboxie, it says that "%1 is not win32".
BUT! If I add some executable name like "SomeSoftware.exe" to forced list it works.

I do understand the easiest solution for me is to simple mount somewhere the root directory.
As far as I understand Sanboxie checks list of mountpoints, doesn't find what it wants.
BUT! For some reason it works with forced exe's without any problems, so maybe it can be fixed?

------
Steps to reproduce (tested in VirtualBox on clean W10x64):
1. HDD with two volumes (C:,D:) Windows on C:, D: empty, install Sandboxie
2. Create folder D:\My put some exe there, like myapp.exe
3. Go to disk management, remove association with D:
4. Open admin command prompt, use "mountvol" to learn guid of ex-D, create junction:
mklink /j "C:\My" "\\?\Volume{xxxxx}\My"
5. Try SendTo-Sandboxie on C:\My\myapp.exe - see the error.
6. Add "myapp.exe" to forced list, start "myapp.exe" - works.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2815
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Problems with volume mouned as folder

Post by Barb@Invincea » Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:20 pm

Hello r21514,

If you can provide the required information, I will test it:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19746

Here's more information regarding Sandboxie's hierarchy
https://www.sandboxie.com/SandboxHierarchy

And here are related threads that might help:
search.php?keywords=mklink+

Regards,
Barb.-

r21514
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:53 am

Re: Problems with volume mouned as folder

Post by r21514 » Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:33 pm

Described situation was tested on clean installation of Windows 10 1703 x64, Windows 7 SP1 x64, Windows XP SP3 x86 with latest Sandboxie 5.22.
Steps to reproduce in my first post.
I think the problem will be present on any version of Windows with any version of Sandboxie.

The source of the problem is that operation system sees files from that folder from example not as "C:\My\app.exe" but as "\Device\HarddiskVolume1\My\app.exe". And Sandboxie doesn't understand "\Device\HarddiskVolume1\". I think it should.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2815
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Problems with volume mouned as folder

Post by Barb@Invincea » Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:08 pm

Hello r21514,
3. Go to disk management, remove association with D:
This is the step that seems to cause the issue.
Is there any particular reason why you need to remove the letter association of your Drive? Can you try mounting it to a folder?

I tested on Windows 10 x64 + Sbie 5.22 and I was able to launch the application from the link by either keeping the drive letter, or by mounting it to a folder inside the C: drive.

Regards,
Barb.-

r21514
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:53 am

Re: Problems with volume mouned as folder

Post by r21514 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:58 am

Mounting root directory of volume in dual boot environment messes up Recycle Bin and System Restore because users have different SIDs.

Important thing is that adding executable name to forced list helps, so Sandboxie CAN work in this situation and works perfectly.
The problem is it can't launch correctly through Start.exe (shell menu/sendto) when application is not on forced list.
So forced list does something that regular launch through Start.exe doesn't.

There may be other situations when path for some reason can't be associated with mounted volume and same problem will be present.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 13 guests