Configuring Sandboxie

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
sakloss
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:03 pm

Configuring Sandboxie

Post by sakloss » Thu Nov 02, 2017 10:24 pm

First, I am not a techie. This will be very obvious as I proceed. I have Sandboxie installed on an old Vista Home Premium system. It was working fine for my application. I use it with a Startech 16 Port USB to Serial Multiplexer Adapter Hub (ICUSB23216F) to update 16 handheld bar code scanners used in my inventory business. It was working just fine until a couple of the ports on the adapter started to get quirky. I purchased a new adapter hub and when I connected it, it didn't recognize the same Com Ports as what I am configured for. I have no idea how to fix this. I tried renaming the ports in Device Manager to the ones I believe I need them to be, but it still wants to assign new numbers to about half of them. Can you help me???

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 1883
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:10 pm

Re: Configuring Sandboxie

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu Nov 02, 2017 10:29 pm

Hello sakloss,

We do not support Windows Vista, however, if you could provide the information required below as well as repro steps, and the results of re-trying after creating a new Sandbox with default settings, we might be able to point you in the right direction.

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19746

Regards,
Barb.-

sakloss
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:03 pm

Re: Configuring Sandboxie

Post by sakloss » Thu Nov 02, 2017 10:54 pm

Barb: As I mentioned, I'm not literate in techese. I'm not sure exactly what you are asking me to do. The Windows Version is Vista Home Premium Service Pack 2 64 bit. The Sandboxie is V4.04 64 bit. I have been trying to attach a copy if the Sandboxie.ini but your forum won't allow the extentions .txt, .docx, or .doc so I have not been successful. Is there a way to do this? If you can see how we are configured, it might help. As for creating a new sandbox, I don't have a clue.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 1883
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:10 pm

Re: Configuring Sandboxie

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri Nov 03, 2017 3:20 pm

Hello sakloss,

What is the application that you are using, and what's the version of it?
Is there any antivirus software installed?
What are the steps to reproduce the problem? Are you receiving an error message? What's happening, exactly?

As explained before, we do not support Vista.
Regarding Sandboxie v4.04, that version is deprecated. Please download the latest version of Sandboxie:
https://www.sandboxie.com/DownloadSandboxie

And then create a new Sandbox to re-test the issue:
https://www.sandboxie.com/SandboxMenu#create

If you are very new to Sandboxie, I strongly recommend that you follow this tutorial to familiarize with its features:
https://www.sandboxie.com/GettingStarted

To post a copy of your Sandboxie.ini, open Sandboxie control and to Configure--> Edit configuration
Copy-paste the contents in the forum.
Highlight the copied text and click on the "</>" button to format it (so that it is easy to read).

Regards,
Barb.-

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests