Error 0xc0000742 when launching Firefox [SOLVED]

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Locked
OLLI_S
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:47 pm

Error 0xc0000742 when launching Firefox [SOLVED]

Post by OLLI_S » Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:31 pm

Hello,

I upgraded Firefox to the latest version (Auto-Update) and when I start Firefox I get the Windows-Error-Message that the application could not be started properly (0xc0000742).
When I start Firefox outside the sandbox (Disable Force Programs) then it works.

What information do you need?
I have Firefox 64 bit and I installed it 3 weeks ago, but at that time I was able to start it.

Regards

OLLI

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Error 0xc0000742 when launching Firefox

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:34 pm

Hello OLLI_S,

If you recently updated Firefox, please be sure to empty the contents of your Sandbox and then re-try launching Firefox Sandboxed.
You can also test it in a new Sandbox with default settings.

Here's the needed info:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19746

Regards,
Barb.-

OLLI_S
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:47 pm

Re: Error 0xc0000742 when launching Firefox

Post by OLLI_S » Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:49 pm

Hello,

I had 3 sandboxes and I deleted all contents -> did not work
I deleted the 2 manually added sandboxed -> did not work
I deleted the "DefaultSandbox" -> Firefox started normally

Thank you!
Best regards

OLLI

OLLI_S
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:47 pm

Re: Error 0xc0000742 when launching Firefox [SOLVED]

Post by OLLI_S » Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:23 am

Hello,

Today I started Firefox and receive the same error message but this time an other error number (0xc0000142).
And yes, I deleted all contents of the sandbox.
I don't use Firefox every day, so it just worked a very short period.

Note: I have Firefox 64 bit (could that be the reason of my problem?)

Best regards

OLLI

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Error 0xc0000742 when launching Firefox [SOLVED]

Post by Barb@Invincea » Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:10 pm

Hello OLLI_S,

Does the issue happen in a new Sandbox with default settings?
Does Firefox work fine outside Sandboxie?

Can you provide the required information (see my previous post) so that we can better assist you?

Also, please see:
search.php?st=0&sk=t&sd=d&sr=posts&keywords=0xc0000142

Regards,
Barb.-

OLLI_S
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:47 pm

Re: Error 0xc0000742 when launching Firefox

Post by OLLI_S » Sun Oct 22, 2017 6:09 am

Hello Barb,

I can start Firefox outside the sandbox without any problems.

So I deleted the content (all files) in all sandboxes, so they are all empty.
Then I removed all sandboxes (also the "DefaultBox") so Sanboxie created a new "DefaultBox" with default settings for me.
Here Firefox is not yet in the forced programs, so I can start Firefox normally.

After that I added "firefox.exe" to the "Forced Programs" (by selecting it from the list "Programs that were recently started").
When I start Firefox from the start menu then Sandboxie shows the following error:
SBIE2101 Object name not found: , error OpenProcess (C0000022) access=001FFFFF initialized=1
In the Sandboxie Control window I see that some processes were started and terminated after 1 second.

I also tried to remove "firefox.exe" from the list of forced programs and added "<FirefoxPrograms>".
But this leads to the same error message.

Here are some version numbers:
Windows: Windows 10 Professional x64 Version 1709 (Build 16299.10)
Browser: Mozilla Firefox 56.0.1 (64-Bit)
Sandboxie: Version 5.20 (64-Bit)
Antivirus: Norton Security 22.11.0.41 (64-Bit)

I hope this information helps further.

Best regards

OLLI

ssj100
Posts: 945
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 1:21 am
Contact:

Re: Error 0xc0000742 when launching Firefox [SOLVED]

Post by ssj100 » Sun Oct 22, 2017 6:29 am

This is why you should always post the required information.

This should solve your issue - use the latest Sandboxie Beta version:
viewtopic.php?f=62&t=24741
Sandboxie + SUA + DEP
Windows Firewall + NAT Router
Drive SnapShot (on-demand)

OLLI_S
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:47 pm

Re: Error 0xc0000742 when launching Firefox [SOLVED]

Post by OLLI_S » Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:52 am

Hello ssj100,

I installed the actual beta and deleted all content of the sandbox.
Then I added "firefox.exe" to the forced programs.
But when I start Firefox I still get the following error message:

Code: Select all

SBIE2101 Object name not found: , error OpenProcess (C0000022) access=001FFFFF initialized=1
OLLI

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2868
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Error 0xc0000742 when launching Firefox [SOLVED]

Post by bo.elam » Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:13 pm

OLLI_S wrote:
Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:52 am
But when I start Firefox I still get the following error message:

Code: Select all

SBIE2101 Object name not found: , error OpenProcess (C0000022) access=001FFFFF initialized=1
You can ignore that message or hide it. I havent gotten it with version 1709 but I seen it a few times when launching Firefox with previous versions of W10. Is so rare that I havens hidden it. But if I was geting it like everyday, then I would hide it. In my case, despite the message, there is no issue.

Bo

OLLI_S
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:47 pm

Re: Error 0xc0000742 when launching Firefox [SOLVED]

Post by OLLI_S » Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:31 pm

Hello,

the problem is that Firefox closes directly after I started it (I don't see a Firefox window, but in the Sandboxie Control I see that Firefox and 4 or 5 other processes are started and within one second terminated).

OLLI

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2868
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Error 0xc0000742 when launching Firefox [SOLVED]

Post by bo.elam » Sun Oct 22, 2017 4:23 pm

OLLI_S wrote:
Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:31 pm
the problem is that Firefox closes directly after I started it (I don't see a Firefox window, but in the Sandboxie Control I see that Firefox and 4 or 5 other processes are started and within one second terminated).
Hi OLLI, then you do have a problem. The problem is Norton conflicting with Sandboxie. Read the thread I am linking, read Barbs post.
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=24879&start=45#p130754

If it was me, for now I would uninstall Norton and use Windows defender.

Bo

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 17 guests