Symantec / Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

tuppington
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 1:00 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Web browsers (only) not working

Post by tuppington » Mon Sep 18, 2017 12:02 pm

I figured out Norton was the problem because I uninstalled it and Sandboxie worked (it is a known conflict, so I feel sheepish complaining but whatever).

But I reinstalled, followed deugneit's instructions, and at least for now this works. So here's to squeaky wheels getting the grease!
deugniet wrote:
Tue Sep 12, 2017 4:39 am
Foud the problem: Norton Exploit Prevention-setting. Turned it OFF and FF and IE11 started sandboxed without a problem.

Norton > Settings > Firewall > Intrusion and Browser Protection > Exploit Prevention set to OFF.
_______________
I never met a man I didn't psych -- Sigmund Freud

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2829
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by Barb@Invincea » Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:26 pm

All,

Could somebody please use ProcDump to generate a dump?
Download via here:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysint ... s/procdump

Open up an Admin command prompt and type the following (do not hit enter):
procdump -ma -e iexplore.exe [If using firefox, replace iexplore.exe for firefox.exe].
Attempt to launch a browser in Sandboxie and, immediately after, hit enter in the command prompt.
Save the dump file and either post a link here, or send it to support@sandboxie.com

Regards,
Barb.-

deugniet
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 12:16 pm

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by deugniet » Tue Sep 19, 2017 4:16 am

Weird. Suddenly IE11 can be sandboxed again with Norton Exploit Protection ON. Was busy making a procdump... So 3 of of 3 laptops solved.

stonerd
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 7:14 pm

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by stonerd » Tue Sep 19, 2017 10:38 am

Barb@Invincea wrote:
Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:26 pm
All,

Could somebody please use ProcDump to generate a dump?
Download via here:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysint ... s/procdump

Open up an Admin command prompt and type the following (do not hit enter):
procdump -ma -e <iexplore.exe> [If using firefox, replace iexplore.exe for firefox.exe].
Attempt to launch a browser in Sandboxie and, immediately after, hit enter in the command prompt.
Save the dump file and either post a link here, or send it to support@sandboxie.com

Regards,
Barb.-
"The syntax of the command is incorrect"

This is all I get. I downloaded, ran the 64bit .exe, restarted the computer... Do I need to put procdump anywhere in particular? I don't know how to use it.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2829
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:49 pm

stonerd ,

Sorry, I fixed the steps, I left the " < > " in place.
The command is:
procdump -ma -e iexplore.exe

Regards,
Barb.-

stonerd
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 7:14 pm

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by stonerd » Wed Sep 20, 2017 4:20 am

Barb@Invincea wrote:
Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:49 pm
stonerd ,

Sorry, I fixed the steps, I left the " < > " in place.
The command is:
procdump -ma -e iexplore.exe

Regards,
Barb.-
" 'procdump' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file"

Just to recount what I've done - I downloaded it, unzipped it, put it on desktop, opened the 64bit .exe, and have restarted the computer since.
Windows 8.1

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2829
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:51 am

Hello stonerd,

You will then need to navigate to your Desktop via Command Prompt , so that it can find the program.
For example:
cd Users\ReplaceWithYourUsername\Desktop

So, to recap:
Open up an Admin command prompt and navigate to the location where procdump is located
(For Example : cd Users\ReplaceWithYourUsername\Desktop)
After accessing the location, type the following (do not hit enter):
procdump -ma -e iexplore.exe [If using firefox, replace iexplore.exe for firefox.exe].
Attempt to launch a browser in Sandboxie and, immediately after, hit enter in the command prompt.
Save the dump file and either post a link here, or send it to support@sandboxie.com

Regards,
Barb.-

Thomas.Weinreich
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 1:26 pm

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by Thomas.Weinreich » Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:28 pm

Hi together,
the following process was successful (Exploit Prevention set to "On" and FF and IE works fine :D )

*** Complete uninstallation *** of Sandboxie and "Norten Security Online" and for both: *** no take over *** from user settings / configurations due the uninstallation program.

The bad thing is, now i have to configure the user setting manual ...

...by the way - Question I can copy the old saved Sandboxie.ini into the program directory and then load with the old settings/.ini? The ald ".ini" is from the new beta (SB 5.21), but now i install SB 5.20, are they compatible?

Greetings
Tom

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2829
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:01 pm

Hello Thomas.Weinreich,

So to confirm, reinstalling both applications did the trick for you?

Regarding the ini file,here are some examples that might help you migrate it:
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=13428
viewtopic.php?t=2926

Regards,
Barb.-

Thomas.Weinreich
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 1:26 pm

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by Thomas.Weinreich » Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:20 pm

Hi Barb,
yes i can confirm this.

Maybe it's important: After the Norton installation i execute first all from Norton required live updates / pachtes - everytime after this with a PC restart.

Later after i install Sandboxie...

Thx for the ini migration links !

Regards
Tom

powergo
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:34 am
Contact:

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by powergo » Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:43 am

Norton Exploit Prevention-setting. Turned it OFF
Work fine with me.
Thanks for the post and all replys.
Regards,
Wael

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2829
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:19 pm

Hello powergo ,

If you get a chance, could you please try the solution provided above, which involves re-installing Norton (and if needed, Sandboxie)?

Regards,
Barb.-

powergo
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:34 am
Contact:

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by powergo » Sat Oct 14, 2017 1:59 am

Barb@Invincea wrote:
Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:19 pm
Hello powergo ,

If you get a chance, could you please try the solution provided above, which involves re-installing Norton (and if needed, Sandboxie)?

Regards,
Barb.-
1. Norton exploit erevention OFF
2. I remove Norton toolbar

Firefox work fine in sandbox without error.
I hope this help.
Regards,
Wael

brw11
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by brw11 » Wed Oct 18, 2017 7:40 pm

I'm experiencing very similar issues with Windows 8.1 and Windows 10 since the latest October updates (but no problem with Windows 7). It's happening with Firefox, IE and Chrome. None of these browsers will run Sandboxed anymore and all were running fine before the Windows updates. See my post: "Windows 10 & Windows 8.1 No Longer Work" where I also included a snapshot of Sandboxie details when it happens. I've suggested to the moderator that my post, plus this be incorporated into the post:
"Windows 10 - Fall Update - Not yet supported [work in progress]"

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2829
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Norton 360 - Unable to launch web browsers

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu Oct 19, 2017 10:21 am

Hello brw11,

We are still unable to reproduce this issue.
However, there are 2 things for you to try, as of now:

1 - Reinstall Norton (the fact that this helped other users seems to indicate that the problem might be on Norton's end).

2 - Turn off Exploit Prevention - Probably you want to try this as the last resource.

If anything new comes up , we will update this thread.

Regards,
Barb.-

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests