Babylon does not work 100% correct [SOLVED]

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Bazweive
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:03 am

Re: Babylon does not work 100% correct

Post by Bazweive » Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:57 am

Yes, I brought it to work:
Image

How did I do that?
With firefox with the addon included. Firefox is started in the sandbox. Babylon is started out of the sandbox:
With a Sandbox with "\device\namedpipe\babypipe" included. And I deleted the "+" before program-configuration Babylon. (@bo.elam brought me to this idea.)
Sandoxie Babylon Konfiguration.PNG
Sandoxie Babylon Konfiguration.PNG (37.26 KiB) Viewed 1726 times

(It does not work without the entry "\device\namedpipe\babypipe".)

Question:
What exactly makes the entry "\device\namedpipe\babypipe" in Sandboxie?

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2831
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Babylon does not work 100% correct

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:25 am

Hello Bazweive,

It seems that the previous template for Babylon is outdated, it currently uses "OpenWinClass=Babylon", but now we need to open the IPC path (babypipe) I provided before instead (probably due to a babylon update at some point).

We will update the template in the future so you do not have to manually add this.

Regards,
Barb.-

Bazweive
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:03 am

Re: Babylon does not work 100% correct [SOLVED]

Post by Bazweive » Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:03 pm

Thank you. Very happy that this works now.

I like it very much!

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2831
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Babylon does not work 100% correct [SOLVED]

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:54 pm

Fixed in beta 5.21.4
viewtopic.php?p=129389#p129389

shmu26
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:36 am

Re: Babylon does not work 100% correct [SOLVED]

Post by shmu26 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 2:55 pm

I am having trouble with Babylon integration into MS Word.
When I click on a word in a Word doc, Babylon is supposed to detect that, and pop up with the translation, but this doesn't happen when Word is sandboxed.
Win10 x64 1809
Office 365
Sandboxie 5.27.1
Babylon NG 0.0 r(29)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests