Babylon does not work 100% correct [SOLVED]

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Bazweive
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:03 am

Re: Babylon does not work 100% correct

Post by Bazweive » Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:57 am

Yes, I brought it to work:
Image

How did I do that?
With firefox with the addon included. Firefox is started in the sandbox. Babylon is started out of the sandbox:
With a Sandbox with "\device\namedpipe\babypipe" included. And I deleted the "+" before program-configuration Babylon. (@bo.elam brought me to this idea.)
Sandoxie Babylon Konfiguration.PNG
Sandoxie Babylon Konfiguration.PNG (37.26 KiB) Viewed 1642 times

(It does not work without the entry "\device\namedpipe\babypipe".)

Question:
What exactly makes the entry "\device\namedpipe\babypipe" in Sandboxie?

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Babylon does not work 100% correct

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:25 am

Hello Bazweive,

It seems that the previous template for Babylon is outdated, it currently uses "OpenWinClass=Babylon", but now we need to open the IPC path (babypipe) I provided before instead (probably due to a babylon update at some point).

We will update the template in the future so you do not have to manually add this.

Regards,
Barb.-

Bazweive
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:03 am

Re: Babylon does not work 100% correct [SOLVED]

Post by Bazweive » Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:03 pm

Thank you. Very happy that this works now.

I like it very much!

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Babylon does not work 100% correct [SOLVED]

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:54 pm

Fixed in beta 5.21.4
viewtopic.php?p=129389#p129389

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests