Volumouse not working

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
stisev
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 12:32 pm

Volumouse not working

Post by stisev » Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:00 pm

Barb@I suggested I start this thread.


1) Windows 10 X64 (latest - all updates)
2) SBIE v5.20 (x64)
3) Volumouse 2.03 64bit
4) NO antimalware or antivirus has ever touched this computer. The only installed software (e.g. non-portable) are:
[*]Office 2016
[*]VMWare
[*]PriPrinter
[*]Private Internet Access

Volumouse does not work. This has been confirmed on all my sandboxes. The previosu dev tzuk confirmed this was an issue and issued the following App Compatibility Template in Sandboxie (Under "Nulsoft Volumouse")

Code: Select all

[Template_Volumouse]
Tmpl.Title=NirSoft Volumouse
Tmpl.Class=Desktop
Tmpl.Url=http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/volumouse.html
Tmpl.Scan=w
OpenWinClass=NirSoft_VolumouseMsg*
Volumouse is a neat small portable utility to control the volume from your mouse. It's the best software of its kind. Here's what happens when I hold down ALT + scroll mouse wheel.
Image

When I scroll over any Sandboxed window and do the same thing, nothing happens. I tried adding " * " to openwinclass, but it didn't work either.
This used to work a while back- no idea when it stopped working :(

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2545
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Volumouse not working

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:44 pm

Hello stisev ,

Can you provide the settings that you are using for volumouse?
I have it setup for Alt + scroll for all apps, and shift+scroll for Firefox and it works fine (template added, using the 64 bit version of volumouse).

Regards,
Barb.-

stisev
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 12:32 pm

Re: Volumouse not working

Post by stisev » Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:47 pm

Barb@Invincea wrote:
Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:44 pm
Hello stisev ,

Can you provide the settings that you are using for volumouse?
I have it setup for Alt + scroll for all apps, and shift+scroll for Firefox and it works fine (template added, using the 64 bit version of volumouse).

Regards,
Barb.-

Hi Barb, I copied the .cfg file in the volumouse directory
See attached: https://pastebin.com/DD2hv3Ge

Also, here's a pic:
http://i.imgur.com/jq1Rf9B.png

Here's the .cfg file exported and RAR'ed (decompress using WinRAR or 7zip)
https://www.sendspace.com/file/95lu8e

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2545
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Volumouse not working

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Jul 05, 2017 3:07 pm

Hello stisev,

Do you have multiple sound cards in the drop down menu?

Try creating this:
shift key is down ---> hit More
Under Windows 7/Vista/2008 Options select "Change the volume for specified .exe file"
Add a program that you want and open it Sandboxed.

I am also able to use the general alt+scroll to modify volume for all applications. All of these settings work regardless volumouse is open inside or outside Sandboxie (if open inside Sandboxie, it will only interact with programs inside that same sandbox, as expected).
Does it work for non-sandboxed programs?

Regards,
Barb.-

stisev
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 12:32 pm

Re: Volumouse not working

Post by stisev » Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:56 am

Barb@Invincea wrote:
Wed Jul 05, 2017 3:07 pm
Hello stisev,

Do you have multiple sound cards in the drop down menu?

Try creating this:
shift key is down ---> hit More
Under Windows 7/Vista/2008 Options select "Change the volume for specified .exe file"
Add a program that you want and open it Sandboxed.

I am also able to use the general alt+scroll to modify volume for all applications. All of these settings work regardless volumouse is open inside or outside Sandboxie (if open inside Sandboxie, it will only interact with programs inside that same sandbox, as expected).
Does it work for non-sandboxed programs?

Regards,
Barb.-
I tried everything word for word. It didn't work.
Here is a list of my soundcards: http://i.imgur.com/BfAsAVb.png

It works perfectly always for non-sandboxed apps. Can you copy your sandboxie.ini settings for the sandbox that it works for you in?

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2545
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Volumouse not working

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:21 am

Hello stisev,

I tested the behavior yesterday, using a default sandbox, with default settings.
If you want to recreate it, re-install Sandboxie and select to NOT save your configuration, this will reset it completely.

Have you tried different sound cards to see if that makes a difference?

When you use the option to change the general volume, the application should change the volume regardless of which program is focused. Is that not working either? Does it work for non-sandboxed programs?

How are you reproducing the issue exactly? Include the shortcuts that you are using to trigger volumouse.

Regards,
Barb.-

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests