Compatability with Plex Media Server

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
sandboxierocks
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:57 pm

Compatability with Plex Media Server

Post by sandboxierocks » Fri Oct 14, 2016 11:02 am

Hello

Has anyone got plex Media server to run under sandboxie? It's available at plex.tv/downloads

It installs fine but when you try to run PMS application it just never executes. It doesn't require any drivers to run.

It's not so much that I don't trust the application, but I like that sandboxie keeps everything in it's own container.

Thanks

Syrinx
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 620
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:11 pm

Re: Compatability with Plex Media Server

Post by Syrinx » Mon Oct 17, 2016 1:08 pm

I gave this a try but was unable to see any problems on a Windows 7 x64 VM.

Have you tried running it outside of sandboxie and seeing it if even works there?
Goo.gl/p8qFCf

stisev
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 12:32 pm

Re: Compatability with Plex Media Server

Post by stisev » Sat Dec 31, 2016 3:59 am

Same problem here. Is there any response to this? v5.16 Windows 10 64bit. Everything updated.

The app runs in sandboxie, but nothing actually happens. No window pops up. :(

Syrinx
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 620
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:11 pm

Re: Compatability with Plex Media Server

Post by Syrinx » Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:47 am

Confirmed and reproduced on Windows 10 x64.

The issue seems to be when the program is launched there is a problem along the way with the address being passed in a malformed manner. If this is a result of an issue on the Plex side or SBIE I cannot say. It's odd it doesn't happen on Win 7 x64... However after opening an instance of IE in the same box and manually inputting the address of http://127.0.0.1:32400/web it was able to connect (I only tried up to the How Plex Works page) although the tray icon also NEVER showed up - If this is due to the same issue or another I also cannot say at this time.

Update: I also noticed that PlexScriptHost was called over an over, so many times in fact that the VM eventually popped up with low memory warnings while creating the initial response. This seems to be python and if I recall correctly this one here: http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 11&t=23613 also used python and had similar concatenation issues on some Windows builds whereas it worked perfectly well on others...
Goo.gl/p8qFCf

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2307
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Compatability with Plex Media Server

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Jan 03, 2017 1:58 pm

I was able to get the browser to launch by setting the default Win 10 browser to Firefox, and then forcing Firefox in my sandbox.

I was not able to get the tray icon to show up, however.

Regards,
Barb.-

Syrinx
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 620
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:11 pm

Re: Compatability with Plex Media Server

Post by Syrinx » Tue Jan 03, 2017 4:43 pm

@Barb, it sounds like maybe you were running things a tad differently or over a couple different scenarios. I had to test with running Plex in the sandbox, which is what I think they wanted anyway. I don't have access to forced programs in the VM as I'm not using my keys there.
I was able to get the browser to launch by setting the default Win 10 browser to Firefox, and then forcing Firefox in my sandbox.
This sounds as if Plex was not running in SBIE, else why the need to force firefox? I used IE in my tests (after manually changing the default program handling from edge, but maybe I missed something there and that's why it never opened for me?)
I was not able to get the tray icon to show up, however.
This sounds like it was running Plex inside SBIE.

Either way, I'll try to take another look and check my results soon just in case I messed up changing things from edge to IE that time.

Edit: Did you leave it (Plex) running sandboxed for a bit to see the low memory warnings that I saw? The VM I was in had 4096 MB of RAM allocated.
Read Update3: My bad!

Update: The default program settings were fine but with plex running in sandboxie I cannot get it to open any browser automatically like it normally does though I can connect manually after running IE or firefox in the same sandbox. With Plex *installed in sandboxie* I see the PlexScriptHost issue I mentioned before but it doesn't seem to happen when Plex is installed outside of SBIE and just ran inside. I'm going to leave it running for a bit and see if the memory issue springs up again, maybe it was just a fluke?!

Update2: After initial run the PlexScriptHost issue isn't happening when installed in the box either?! So I don't know what that's about...maybe not an issue after all lol? -argh

Update3: I think I know what caused the memory issue, Procmon was running at the time and ate it all over the 30+ mins to an hour I left it running! /me slaps self
So basically ignore the rest of the stuff, the two issues seem to be A) Plex running in SBIE is 'working' but fails to open the browser where the GUI is like it normally does. B) No tray icon to access options with, an inconvenience to be sure. Who's problem is it? I dunno, let's blame canada... (j/k)
Goo.gl/p8qFCf

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2307
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Compatability with Plex Media Server

Post by Barb@Invincea » Wed Jan 04, 2017 10:43 am

UPDATE:

Please try the following in order to allow the Browser to launch:

Right click on your Sandbox ---> Sandbox Settings
On the left, select Resource Access --> COM Access
Add the following: {3480A401-BDE9-4407-BC02-798A866AC051}
Hit Ok, hit Apply.
In Sbie control go to Configure ---> Reload Configuration
Try running Plex Sandboxed
--------------------------------------- X --------------------------------------
Syrinx,

Thanks for the updates. Your last update seems to cover the exact issue.
Still looking into this.

Regards,
Barb.-

Syrinx
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 620
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:11 pm

Re: Compatability with Plex Media Server

Post by Syrinx » Wed Jan 04, 2017 12:18 pm

That did the trick for opening IE while Plex is sandboxed in my tests!
Funny thing is I did look at the resource monitor but didn't even give the clsids a second glance or test them. :-/
Goo.gl/p8qFCf

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests