Page 6 of 6

Re: 5.21 Beta Available

Posted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:32 pm
by eneerge
I'm unable to get Firefox 55 to work at all in 5.20 or 5.21.2 beta. It will not pull up any webpage, it just remains a blank, white area.

In my case, Firefox is installed inside the Sandbox.

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:56 pm
by Barb@Invincea
Hello eneerge ,

I have moved your post as it is not beta related.
Please provide this info so that I can test the behavior:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19746

Regards,
Barb.-

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Posted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 11:19 pm
by johndoe2015
Hello, Barb@Invincea!

I can also confirm problems with Firefox since its latest big update which also changed the installer.
After installing FF into sandbox it displays a blank window with a single New Tab opened, no matter how many tabs I try to open. When I close the browser, however, it reports the correct number of tabs in close multiple tabs confirmation window. No SBIE errors pop up.

Win 8.1 x64 (up-to-date)
Sandboxie 5.20 x64
Latest Firefox version (installer from the official website)
no other software or AVs installed

Please, let me know if you need some additional info.

Regards

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Posted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 11:29 pm
by johndoe2015
Oh, and I seem to have found a workaround for Tor browser. It randomly crashes when installed into recovery folders, i.e. Downloads and Desktop. When installing it, say, into .../User/, instead of .../User/Desktop by default, it works like a charm.

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 1:00 pm
by Barb@Invincea
Hello johndoe2015,

I installed Firefox in a new Sandbox and tried to launch it, got the blank tabs without being able to use it except for about:config (I tested several combinations with multiprocess and Firefox sandbox but nothing worked).
I then navigated the the installation location and dragged firefox.exe to my default Sandbox instead...and it launched fine. It seems -so far- that it works on every Sandbox except for the one I installed it under.

I'll post an update if anything new comes up.

Regards,
Barb.-

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 6:34 pm
by eneerge
I installed Firefox 55.0.3 into a Sandbox called "FF". I was able to use it in a sandbox called "Firefox". That's strange that you can't run it in the same sandbox it was installed in. Any ideas what the reason could be?

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:48 pm
by bo.elam
eneerge wrote:
Fri Aug 25, 2017 6:34 pm
I installed Firefox 55.0.3 into a Sandbox called "FF". I was able to use it in a sandbox called "Firefox". That's strange that you can't run it in the same sandbox it was installed in. Any ideas what the reason could be?
A few weeks when I tested Firefox 57 for the first time (installing it in a sandbox), I had to do the workaround in order to run it. But yesterday, I installed it again, and this time I have been able to run Firefox out of the sandbox where its installed. I dont know what changed but something has changed.

Bo

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 3:31 am
by johndoe2015
Barb@Invincea wrote:
Mon Aug 14, 2017 1:00 pm
Hello johndoe2015,

I installed Firefox in a new Sandbox and tried to launch it, got the blank tabs without being able to use it except for about:config (I tested several combinations with multiprocess and Firefox sandbox but nothing worked).
I then navigated the the installation location and dragged firefox.exe to my default Sandbox instead...and it launched fine. It seems -so far- that it works on every Sandbox except for the one I installed it under.

I'll post an update if anything new comes up.

Regards,
Barb.-
Hello Barb@Invincea,

Do you have any news on fixing this issue with Firefox? It is a pretty annoying one. Besides it occurred exactly when I was going to purchase a paid version of Sandboxie so it made me wonder if I should do it at all. I mean, first Sandboxie stopped working with Kaspersky virus protection a couple of years back then, and now I can't even use Firefox, so what's the point? :(

Regards

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:35 am
by Barb@Invincea
Hello johndoe2015,

I re-tested per this post:
viewtopic.php?p=129877#p129877
and encountered no issues other than having to do a "Refresh Firefox" right after the installation. Please try re-installing Firefox inside a new Sandbox with default settings (make sure to delete the contents of previous Sandboxes that may have Firefox installed in them).

Also, regarding Kaspersky:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=21539&start=165#p125871

Regards,
Barb.-

Re: Chrome - SBIE2101 Object name not found -(C0000022)

Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 4:07 am
by Scoox
I'm getting these when I try to install Chrome using the offline installer:
SBIE2101 Object name not found: , error OpenProcess (C0000022) access=001FFFFF initialized=1
SBIE2101 Object name not found: , error OpenProcess (C0000022) access=001FFFFF initialized=1
Installation never completes.

I then tried installing into a different sandbox, and it worked, so I created a new sandbox > copy settings from existing sandbox, and copied the settings of the sandbox I had just tested that I knew worked. Named the new sandbox "Chrome". The error happened again. I then created yet another new sandbox, this time copying settings from sandbox "Chrome", but I named it "Chromium". Guess what, it worked. I've done a bunch of experiments and conclude it's something to do with the sandbox name:

For example, the following sandbox names cause the above errors:

Chrome
Chrome2
2Chrome


The following sandbox names work fine:

Chromium
GoogleChrome


It's really strange.

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:07 am
by dja2k
Has anyone found another method of launching Chrome without sandbox besides using the "-no-sandbox" method? on shortcut. Thank