Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

eneerge
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:57 pm
Location: Oxford, MS
Contact:

Re: 5.21 Beta Available

Post by eneerge » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:32 am

I'm unable to get Firefox 55 to work at all in 5.20 or 5.21.2 beta. It will not pull up any webpage, it just remains a blank, white area.

In my case, Firefox is installed inside the Sandbox.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 1876
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:10 pm

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Post by Barb@Invincea » Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:56 pm

Hello eneerge ,

I have moved your post as it is not beta related.
Please provide this info so that I can test the behavior:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19746

Regards,
Barb.-

johndoe2015
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 1:56 pm

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Post by johndoe2015 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 4:19 am

Hello, Barb@Invincea!

I can also confirm problems with Firefox since its latest big update which also changed the installer.
After installing FF into sandbox it displays a blank window with a single New Tab opened, no matter how many tabs I try to open. When I close the browser, however, it reports the correct number of tabs in close multiple tabs confirmation window. No SBIE errors pop up.

Win 8.1 x64 (up-to-date)
Sandboxie 5.20 x64
Latest Firefox version (installer from the official website)
no other software or AVs installed

Please, let me know if you need some additional info.

Regards

johndoe2015
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 1:56 pm

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Post by johndoe2015 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 4:29 am

Oh, and I seem to have found a workaround for Tor browser. It randomly crashes when installed into recovery folders, i.e. Downloads and Desktop. When installing it, say, into .../User/, instead of .../User/Desktop by default, it works like a charm.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 1876
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:10 pm

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Post by Barb@Invincea » Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:00 pm

Hello johndoe2015,

I installed Firefox in a new Sandbox and tried to launch it, got the blank tabs without being able to use it except for about:config (I tested several combinations with multiprocess and Firefox sandbox but nothing worked).
I then navigated the the installation location and dragged firefox.exe to my default Sandbox instead...and it launched fine. It seems -so far- that it works on every Sandbox except for the one I installed it under.

I'll post an update if anything new comes up.

Regards,
Barb.-

eneerge
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:57 pm
Location: Oxford, MS
Contact:

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Post by eneerge » Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:34 pm

I installed Firefox 55.0.3 into a Sandbox called "FF". I was able to use it in a sandbox called "Firefox". That's strange that you can't run it in the same sandbox it was installed in. Any ideas what the reason could be?

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2741
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 2:17 am

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Post by bo.elam » Mon Aug 28, 2017 7:48 pm

eneerge wrote:
Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:34 pm
I installed Firefox 55.0.3 into a Sandbox called "FF". I was able to use it in a sandbox called "Firefox". That's strange that you can't run it in the same sandbox it was installed in. Any ideas what the reason could be?
A few weeks when I tested Firefox 57 for the first time (installing it in a sandbox), I had to do the workaround in order to run it. But yesterday, I installed it again, and this time I have been able to run Firefox out of the sandbox where its installed. I dont know what changed but something has changed.

Bo

johndoe2015
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 1:56 pm

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Post by johndoe2015 » Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:31 am

Barb@Invincea wrote:
Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:00 pm
Hello johndoe2015,

I installed Firefox in a new Sandbox and tried to launch it, got the blank tabs without being able to use it except for about:config (I tested several combinations with multiprocess and Firefox sandbox but nothing worked).
I then navigated the the installation location and dragged firefox.exe to my default Sandbox instead...and it launched fine. It seems -so far- that it works on every Sandbox except for the one I installed it under.

I'll post an update if anything new comes up.

Regards,
Barb.-
Hello Barb@Invincea,

Do you have any news on fixing this issue with Firefox? It is a pretty annoying one. Besides it occurred exactly when I was going to purchase a paid version of Sandboxie so it made me wonder if I should do it at all. I mean, first Sandboxie stopped working with Kaspersky virus protection a couple of years back then, and now I can't even use Firefox, so what's the point? :(

Regards

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 1876
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:10 pm

Re: Installing Browsers Directly Into SBIE [Updated 6/06]

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Sep 12, 2017 4:35 pm

Hello johndoe2015,

I re-tested per this post:
viewtopic.php?p=129877#p129877
and encountered no issues other than having to do a "Refresh Firefox" right after the installation. Please try re-installing Firefox inside a new Sandbox with default settings (make sure to delete the contents of previous Sandboxes that may have Firefox installed in them).

Also, regarding Kaspersky:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=21539&start=165#p125871

Regards,
Barb.-

Scoox
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 4:45 pm

Re: Chrome - SBIE2101 Object name not found -(C0000022)

Post by Scoox » Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:07 am

I'm getting these when I try to install Chrome using the offline installer:
SBIE2101 Object name not found: , error OpenProcess (C0000022) access=001FFFFF initialized=1
SBIE2101 Object name not found: , error OpenProcess (C0000022) access=001FFFFF initialized=1
Installation never completes.

I then tried installing into a different sandbox, and it worked, so I created a new sandbox > copy settings from existing sandbox, and copied the settings of the sandbox I had just tested that I knew worked. Named the new sandbox "Chrome". The error happened again. I then created yet another new sandbox, this time copying settings from sandbox "Chrome", but I named it "Chromium". Guess what, it worked. I've done a bunch of experiments and conclude it's something to do with the sandbox name:

For example, the following sandbox names cause the above errors:

Chrome
Chrome2
2Chrome


The following sandbox names work fine:

Chromium
GoogleChrome


It's really strange.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests