Forced folder bug

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Curt@invincea
Sandboxie Lead Developer
Sandboxie Lead Developer
Posts: 1657
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Curt@invincea » Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:12 pm

Dun wrote:
nanana1 wrote:
Curt@invincea wrote:I am able to recreate the problem with the steps provided by btm. For some reason, when Windows sends us the notification of a process starting, it is giving us the old file path. I will research this to find out why.
Yes!....Finally, our reported bug is replicated and now being researched. :lol: Can't wait to hear what they will find out. 8)
Hmm, so did the research provide any infos?
No. This is low priority right now.

Venga
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Venga » Mon Oct 23, 2017 5:53 pm

Curt@invincea wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:12 pm
Dun wrote:
nanana1 wrote:
Yes!....Finally, our reported bug is replicated and now being researched. :lol: Can't wait to hear what they will find out. 8)
Hmm, so did the research provide any infos?
No. This is low priority right now.
Still low priority?
Issue actual.
Sorry for grammar. English is not my native language.

Barb@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 2673
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Forced folder bug

Post by Barb@Invincea » Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:35 pm

Hello Venga ,

The issue is low priority. A reboot takes care of it.

If any updates or fixes are found, we will update this thread.

Regards,
Barb.-

Venga
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Forced folder bug

Post by Venga » Thu Oct 26, 2017 2:54 am

I would like to report a way without restart.
I often have to install programs and prefer to pass it through the sandbox first - probably the program can work portably. This approach is palpable reduce OS thrashing. For this - sandbox is incredibly useful! But constant restart annoying.
Way - is a simple everytime renaming of sandbox.
illustration:
Getting setup (for example CPU-Z). Right click, "start in sandbox" (for example DefaultBox). After install move content outside (for example in folder C:\test01\). Then rename "DefaultBox" in "NCsKqlr39x" (set a random text. I using any password generator). Content starts properly, not in sandbox. (finally we can delete renamed sandbox. Wasted.)
It makes sense to set a random name of sandbox before start working with setup. And then anyway necessarily to set another random name after content removing. "Double random rename" - excludes issue emergence.
Thank you.
Sorry for grammar. English is not my native language.

RadarNyan
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:35 pm

Re: Forced folder bug

Post by RadarNyan » Sat Jan 27, 2018 5:49 pm

Hello everyone, it seems I've found some sort of workaround for this issue.
  1. Open the "Properties" window of the program executable (.exe) file.
  2. Try run the program again.
I know this sounds pretty stupid... just give it a try - Right click - Properties.
Sandboxie 5.23.5 | Windows 7 SP1 x64 w/ security updates only

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Monaco and 8 guests