Forced folder bug

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Dun
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:00 am
Location: Poland

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Dun » Wed Jun 24, 2015 4:41 pm

Ok, assuming you both @Invinceas done it right way, then there must be something specific in our OS configurations. I do not have 'Windows search' and 'Indexing service' modules because I uninstalled them using add/remove Windows features. Desktop path is indexed by default I guess (since it's in user directory).
Prefetch uses default settings. Duno what else may be a problem since I was able to reproduce it on XP machine with very little software installed and almost unchanged sandboxie configuration.

Craig@: Would you like me to try to reproduce this using TeamViewer on your test machine? CCleaner has full installer, slime installer and portable version. Which one have you used?

I'm able to change my OS language to english if it may help in any way.
Sandboxie 5.19.4 personal lifetime license user || Win10 x64 Pro CU (up to date) || ESET SS 10+ x64 || AppGuard 4+ || Firefox 54+ x64 || UAC on

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2826
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by bo.elam » Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:54 pm

@Craig, if you follow Duns instructions in the opening post, you should be able to reproduce what he is saying.

@Dun. As you yourself have said, this thing has been like that for a long time. I ll say its been like that forever. It might even work like that by design. I don't know. Is it worth changing it? I don't know. But to me personally, this is nothing.

Bo

Bellzemos
Posts: 863
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:08 pm

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Bellzemos » Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:21 pm

I agree with Bo, this never bothered me either. It would be a real problem if it was vice-versa (thing running unsandboxed in a forced folder). So what I want to be in the sandbox I install in the sandbox - and it stays there. What I want to be in the real system I install outside of the sandbox - and it stays there.

Dun
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:00 am
Location: Poland

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Dun » Wed Jun 24, 2015 7:12 pm

Thank you bo.elam! Now when you posted I doubt anyone say that the issue does not exist.

Bellzemos@: Ok, the example: Some people use Chrome, I don't. If I don't use Chrome, can I say chrome issues does not bother me? What if I would like to come back to Chrome? What if Chrome issues may affect other things we currently don't know?
<p>Why I think it's a problem?</p> http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 23#p110223
Bellzemos wrote:It would be a real problem if it was vice-versa (thing running unsandboxed in a forced folder).
Ok, please let me remind you about my thread I posted a moment before this one you're reading currently. http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 8&p=110135
According to the linked thread please feel free to set the folder where you have firefox installed as forced... or not.
Sandboxie 5.19.4 personal lifetime license user || Win10 x64 Pro CU (up to date) || ESET SS 10+ x64 || AppGuard 4+ || Firefox 54+ x64 || UAC on

Bellzemos
Posts: 863
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:08 pm

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Bellzemos » Wed Jun 24, 2015 7:29 pm

Yes, I agree with you - when it's vice-versa it is a huge problem. Once something weird happened to me too:
http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 3&start=30

But other than that and once before Sandboxie opening an offline html file unsadboxed (even though all the web browsers are always forced on my computer) I think it's really secure. I couldn't believe my eyes when that happened and have nevert figured it out. It was a maual file on a CD that came with the new printer. Anyway, that was like a year ago and I never had any issues since.

nanana1
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:57 pm

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by nanana1 » Wed Jun 24, 2015 9:40 pm

Craig@Invincea wrote:Alright, I did this with (2) test programs. One was Skype and the other was ccleaner. Followed the same steps as you have listed (minus the irfanview.exe program, but you suggested ANY program) .......and I did not get an sort of sandboxed behavior when I cut and paste to the desktop from a forced folder. When I run the cut program from the unprotected desktop, it runs normally. Anyone else??

Windows 7/64. SBie 4.19.4
Strange, I tried to replicate your tests using Skype and CCleaner and they installed fine but when I copied their program folder to desktop and tried to run the program exe file, Windows gave me a error message that the program has stopped working. So I am not sure how you managed to run the program "normally". :roll:

So it may be really better to test using a program like irfanview where all the files are created in the program folder itself (be sure to select to use the .ini to be created in the program folder). :P
nanana1, a paid lifetime license Sandboxie user

btm
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 11:31 am

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by btm » Wed Jun 24, 2015 10:59 pm

Craig@Invincea wrote:When I run the cut program from the unprotected desktop, it runs normally. Anyone else??

Windows 7/64. SBie 4.19.4
Unless that was just a poor choice of wording you did it wrong. It's when you cut and paste the entire FOLDER that was set as forced in sbie and that the program was initially run from to a new location, not *just* the exes. =(
This account has been abandoned. If you need to PM me, please send a message to Syrinx.

Curt@invincea
Sandboxie Lead Developer
Sandboxie Lead Developer
Posts: 1642
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Curt@invincea » Wed Jun 24, 2015 11:26 pm

I am able to recreate the problem with the steps provided by btm. For some reason, when Windows sends us the notification of a process starting, it is giving us the old file path. I will research this to find out why.

nanana1
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:57 pm

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by nanana1 » Wed Jun 24, 2015 11:46 pm

Curt@invincea wrote:I am able to recreate the problem with the steps provided by btm. For some reason, when Windows sends us the notification of a process starting, it is giving us the old file path. I will research this to find out why.
Yes!....Finally, our reported bug is replicated and now being researched. :lol: Can't wait to hear what they will find out. 8)
nanana1, a paid lifetime license Sandboxie user

Dun
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:00 am
Location: Poland

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Dun » Thu Jun 25, 2015 2:45 am

Craig@Invincea wrote: Alright, I did this with (2) test programs. One was Skype and the other was ccleaner. Followed the same steps as you have listed (minus the irfanview.exe program, but you suggested ANY program) .......and I did not get an sort of sandboxed behavior when I cut and paste to the desktop from a forced folder. When I run the cut program from the unprotected desktop, it runs normally. Anyone else??

Windows 7/64. SBie 4.19.4
Yes, it can be any program which can start inside sandbox. However yes, latest CCleaner v5 has some issues http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 81#p110181
Curt@invincea wrote:I am able to recreate the problem with the steps provided by btm. For some reason, when Windows sends us the notification of a process starting, it is giving us the old file path. I will research this to find out why.
Hurray! :)
Sandboxie 5.19.4 personal lifetime license user || Win10 x64 Pro CU (up to date) || ESET SS 10+ x64 || AppGuard 4+ || Firefox 54+ x64 || UAC on

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Craig@Invincea » Thu Jun 25, 2015 8:29 am

nanana1 wrote:
Curt@invincea wrote:I am able to recreate the problem with the steps provided by btm. For some reason, when Windows sends us the notification of a process starting, it is giving us the old file path. I will research this to find out why.
Yes!....Finally, our reported bug is replicated and now being researched. :lol: Can't wait to hear what they will find out. 8)
I'm working on trying to recreate this in 7 (64/32) and in 8.1 to see if I can get it to reproduce as well.

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Craig@Invincea » Thu Jun 25, 2015 8:38 am

@Dun. As you yourself have said, this thing has been like that for a long time. I ll say its been like that forever. It might even work like that by design. I don't know. Is it worth changing it? I don't know. But to me personally, this is nothing.

Bo[/quote]

Bo, you bring up a interesting point. Could it be related to the overall design underpinnings from the start? Possibly.

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Craig@Invincea » Thu Jun 25, 2015 8:51 am

nanana1 wrote:
Curt@invincea wrote:I am able to recreate the problem with the steps provided by btm. For some reason, when Windows sends us the notification of a process starting, it is giving us the old file path. I will research this to find out why.
Yes!....Finally, our reported bug is replicated and now being researched. :lol: Can't wait to hear what they will find out. 8)
Yes, I am getting the same as Curt got yesterday afternoon running Skype (Cut/Paste entire folder to the desktop.) It's looking for a path. ProcMon is stating "Path not found.."

Craig@Invincea
Sandboxie Support
Sandboxie Support
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: DC Metro Area

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Craig@Invincea » Thu Jun 25, 2015 8:55 am

..followed by a SBIE 2224 error that "Skype has crashed."

Dun
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:00 am
Location: Poland

Re: Folder folder bug

Post by Dun » Tue Sep 15, 2015 2:24 am

nanana1 wrote:
Curt@invincea wrote:I am able to recreate the problem with the steps provided by btm. For some reason, when Windows sends us the notification of a process starting, it is giving us the old file path. I will research this to find out why.
Yes!....Finally, our reported bug is replicated and now being researched. :lol: Can't wait to hear what they will find out. 8)
Hmm, so did the research provide any infos?
Sandboxie 5.19.4 personal lifetime license user || Win10 x64 Pro CU (up to date) || ESET SS 10+ x64 || AppGuard 4+ || Firefox 54+ x64 || UAC on

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 22 guests