just Bought a home License and now i get variuos Errors

Please post your problem description here

Moderator: Barb@Invincea

Post Reply
garack
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:51 pm

just Bought a home License and now i get variuos Errors

Post by garack » Wed Feb 04, 2015 3:32 pm

i activated Sandboxie 4.14 on AsusT100 Win 8.1 32 and set forced Programms to chrome.exe because i wanted to start with sandboxed chrome evenn when i click links.

Thats why i bought it.

Now when i click a link and chrome should open i get tons of errors:

SBI2336 Error in GUI server
SBI 2337 Failed to start Program
SBI 2335 Initialization Failed
SBi 2204 Can not start sandbox service RpsSs (1067)

And so on it just dont stops then chrome.exe Erorr. Thats it.

Using latest Chrome 40, happens too when dont cklick a link and start chrome directly. That paid service doesnt work, need some help!

PS: i dont use drop rights.

Curt@invincea
Sandboxie Lead Developer
Sandboxie Lead Developer
Posts: 1662
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: just Bought a home License and now i get variuos Errors

Post by Curt@invincea » Wed Feb 04, 2015 4:02 pm

Please post the full error messages.

garack
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: just Bought a home License and now i get variuos Errors

Post by garack » Wed Feb 04, 2015 4:15 pm

where do i get these are there logs? Nwm. got it:

Code: Select all

SBIE2336 Error in GUI server:  [95 / 00000005]
SBIE2336 Error in GUI server:  [44 / C0000022]
SBIE2335 Initialization failed for process SandboxieRpcSs.exe [88 / 0]
SBIE2337 Failed to start program:  [55 / 1067]
SBIE2204 Cannot start sandboxed service RpcSs (1067)
SBIE2336 Error in GUI server:  [95 / 00000005]
SBIE2336 Error in GUI server:  [44 / C0000022]
SBIE2335 Initialization failed for process SandboxieRpcSs.exe [88 / 0]
SBIE2337 Failed to start program:  [55 / 1067]
SBIE2204 Cannot start sandboxed service RpcSs (1067)
SBIE2336 Error in GUI server:  [95 / 00000005]
SBIE2336 Error in GUI server:  [44 / C0000022]
SBIE2335 Initialization failed for process SandboxieRpcSs.exe [88 / 0]
SBIE2337 Failed to start program:  [55 / 1067]
SBIE2204 Cannot start sandboxed service RpcSs (1067)
SBIE2336 Error in GUI server:  [95 / 00000005]
SBIE2336 Error in GUI server:  [44 / C0000022]
SBIE2335 Initialization failed for process SandboxieRpcSs.exe [88 / 0]
SBIE2337 Failed to start program:  [55 / 1067]
SBIE2204 Cannot start sandboxed service RpcSs (1067)
SBIE2336 Error in GUI server:  [95 / 00000005]
SBIE2336 Error in GUI server:  [44 / C0000022]
SBIE2335 Initialization failed for process SandboxieRpcSs.exe [88 / 0]


garack
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: just Bought a home License and now i get variuos Errors

Post by garack » Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:03 pm

Problem is still there, i unistalled sandboxie 4.14 and reinstalled 4.14. It worked when i forced chrome.exe and started chrome. but after restarting the computer i get the same problem.

Tried reinstalling again, doesnt help.

bo.elam
Sandboxie Guru
Sandboxie Guru
Posts: 2876
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: just Bought a home License and now i get variuos Errors

Post by bo.elam » Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:35 pm

Hi Garack, congratulations about getting yourself a license. I suggest, instead of reinstalling version 4.14, do it using beta 4.15.11. Install over the top.
http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/view ... 37#p104534

Some of the betas in 4.15 have fixes for Chrome. :)

Bo

Curt@invincea
Sandboxie Lead Developer
Sandboxie Lead Developer
Posts: 1662
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: just Bought a home License and now i get variuos Errors

Post by Curt@invincea » Thu Feb 05, 2015 5:50 pm

garack wrote:where do i get these are there logs? Nwm. got it:
You are getting a bunch of "access denied" errors when Sbie tries to communicate with its services. Do you have an AV app that is blocking services? Try disabling other security apps to find what is interfering.

garack
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: just Bought a home License and now i get variuos Errors

Post by garack » Fri Feb 06, 2015 10:32 am

I installed beta 4.15.11 but the error messages are still there and chrome crashes.

I have exactly the same setup on my AsusT100A Netbook as on my Desktop. So the only Protection is Avast, Basic with NO Modules, just the AV Scanner, no Web Modul or Whatever.

I diasabled Avast and tried but sandboxie failed again.

I can not image that the problem is an Avast, cause the Desktop Shortcut to chrome runs perfect. Only when i force Chrome.exe to start sandboxed the problem is there.

I tried other programs, for example vlc.exe , runs fine when rightclick and run it in Sandboxie, but as soon as i force the vlc.exe to run sandboxed, the same error messages pop up.

There are some differences from my Desktop: I have two user accounts here, both admins, i checked them both, sandboxie dont work on neither of them.
The other difference is that bitlocker is enabled here, but i can not image that its biltocker because sandboxie works fine, only (and that why i bought 3 licenses) the force Programm feature is not.

I hope you have some ideas...

garack
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: just Bought a home License and now i get variuos Errors

Post by garack » Sat Feb 07, 2015 12:10 pm

I did some more tests,

- Force Chrome to tun in Sandbox under Application Settings , dont work when i run Chrome.

- Add Chrome to forced Programms without Forcing it oin Application Settings, dont work.

-Give Chrome all possible Permission, dont work.

-Enabled / Disabled drop right, both dont work-

-Deleted defalut Box created new one, dont work.

-Deleted all Content in the Box, dont work.

-Run Chrome as Administrator, dont work.

As soon as i rightclick the Sandbox/Run Sandbox Webbrowser in works in all cases.

So why does the force feature is not working, and the normal run command works? What is different in your code developers ?.. when you force a programm. ( As is said bevore its not only chrome related) ?

You go deeper in the System to force Programm? perhaps some registry changes that force the programm run with a -sandboxie.exe command or so? Come on, need a little help here :)

-edit: My .ini from sandboxie

Code: Select all

[GlobalSettings]

Template=Avast_Antivirus
Template=WindowsLive
Template=OfficeLicensing
KnownConflicts=avast
ActivationPrompt=n

[UserSettings_213E02EE]

SbieCtrl_UserName=garac_000
SbieCtrl_BoxExpandedView=DefaultBox
SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=1423246551
SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=n
SbieCtrl_ShowWelcome=n
SbieCtrl_AutoApplySettings=n
SbieCtrl_HideWindowNotify=n
SbieCtrl_WindowCoords=200,150,881,450
SbieCtrl_ActiveView=40021

[UserSettings_0C6C0217]

SbieCtrl_UserName=birte
SbieCtrl_ShowWelcome=n
SbieCtrl_NextUpdateCheck=1423932762
SbieCtrl_UpdateCheckNotify=n
SbieCtrl_HideWindowNotify=n
SbieCtrl_AutoApplySettings=n
SbieCtrl_SettingChangeNotify=n
SbieCtrl_WindowCoords=404,38,881,450
SbieCtrl_ActiveView=40021
SbieCtrl_TerminateWarn=n
SbieCtrl_BoxExpandedView=test
SbieCtrl_ReloadConfNotify=n

[test]

Enabled=y
ConfigLevel=7
AutoRecover=y
Template=Chrome_Force
Template=WindowsFontCache
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=Chrome_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=Firefox_Phishing_DirectAccess
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
RecoverFolder=%Personal%
RecoverFolder=%Favorites%
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
BorderColor=#00FFFF,ttl
CopyLimitKb=73738
And herey my complete PC coming in a couple of minutes (Quick Scan OTL Log):

For whatever reasons i cant upload .txt renaming it to jpg oer xxx dont work you disabled it. i dont wanna spam it here so i uploaded it on pastebin:

http://pastebin.com/JWnyXcK7

Guest10
Posts: 5135
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: just Bought a home License and now i get variuos Errors

Post by Guest10 » Sun Feb 08, 2015 7:50 am

Is this a tablet PC?
"Computer Name: TABLET"
Paul
Win 10 Home 64-bit (w/admin rights) - Zone Alarm Pro Firewall, MalwareBytes Premium A/V, Firefox, Thunderbird
Sandboxie user since March 2007

garack
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: just Bought a home License and now i get variuos Errors

Post by garack » Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:13 pm

Yes its a AsusT100A with a full Windows 8.1 32 Bit :

http://www.amazon.de/Transformer-Conver ... B00FJ2ZD7O

Any Solution? I bought 3 linences for the 2 computers, all fine on my desktop, but i need only 1 license if we cant get sandboxie to work with the license features.


garack
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: just Bought a home License and now i get variuos Errors

Post by garack » Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:09 am

Yeah ! The trick does it. Wonder why this solution is so hedden, perhaps you can integrate it in some kins of troubleshooting, cause convertible users getting more and more..

Sandbox Settings > Resource Access > Window Access > Click Add, enter * (a single wildcard star), click OK.

Works on my T100 Transformer .

Any Explenation what the * does ?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests